Titles starting with P from Book Net, Inc
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Book Net, Inc x
Results 1 - 20 of 216
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
P J The Secret Service Boy
|
|
|
F Fair condition, 367 pp, gray hardcover with impressed color picture on front cover and spine. Pub: No date, Thomas Nelson and sons. 4 iIlustrations by H. M. Brock. Title continues: Being a Record of the Holiday adventures of Mr. Philip John davenant in 1914 and 1915 during the Great War. Book cover is heavily worn, front and back hinges are starting, gift inscription on front endpaper, some pencil marks in text. . . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PONY EXPRESS
|
|
|
G Good condition hardcover book. Pub: 1925, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. Illustrated with scenes from the motion picture. Small tear at top of spine, slight rubbing and watermark on cover . Illustrated with scenes from motion picture, pony express west movies, film . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Painter and Space or the Third Dimension in Graphic Art
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 7 x 10 inch, 178 pg, green hardcover. Pub: 1923, first edition, Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, NY. Many b/w illustrations. Traces the sequence in the discovery and application of scientific principles, and methods based on them, to produce effect of space in a picture. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Bumping to cover corners and spine ends. 1923, first edition, Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, NY. Many b/w illustrations. Traces the sequen... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paper Doll
|
|
|
When socialite Olivia Nelson is violently murdered, her husband calls in private detective Spenser to find the heartless kill... read more
F/F Fine condition, 223 pp, black hardcover with gilt on spine in fine condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1993, Putnam, NY. ISBN: 0399138188. A Boston aristocrat looks to Spenser to solve the slaying of his wife. Book and dustjacket like new. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paper Dolls, A Guide to Costume
|
|
|
Near fine condition book / very good condition dustjacket - Pub: 1951, First Edition, Lindquist Pub.,NY. Illus by author. DJ shows rubbing on corners & light soiling, no marks in book - - antiques, collectibles. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Parchment and Other Poems
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 147 pp, blue hardcover with gilt lettering on the front cover. Pub: Christmas 1908, Cochrane Pub. Co., NY. The Parchment is a poem about Neral and Potiphar in Biblical times. Ishmaelites, Chaldean, Hebrews. Book is clean. Binding is tight. Some spots on the cover and bumping to spine ends and corners. Scarce; Christmas 1908, Cochrane Pub. Co., NY. The Parchment is a poem about Neral and Potiphar in Biblical times. Ishmaelites, Chaldean, Hebrews. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pardon My Harvard Accent
|
|
|
VG/G Very good condition red hardcover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1941, first edition, Farrar & Rinehart, NY. A New Yorker, the author graduated from Harvard in 1890. sold steam locomobiles; worked in a Pennsylvania steel mill and a cloth factory; served on a sub chaser in World War I, and at the time he wrote the book was purchasing agent for Harvard. Wonderful illustrations and endpapers by Cosgrave. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight , spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is n... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Paris
|
|
|
VG/F Very good condition, 139 pg, blue hardcover in fair condition dustjacket. Pub: 1939, Macmillan, NY. 56 drawings by Henry Rushbury. Prose and drawings bring the city of Paris to life. OwnerÕs small name and address on inside front cover. No other marks in the book except for light foxing. Dustjacket is price-clipped and has chips and tears on the edges. 1939, Macmillan, NY. 56 drawings by Henry Rushbury. Prose and drawings bring the city of Paris to life . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Paris Match - LÕadieu A De Gaulle
|
|
|
VERY GOOD - Paris, 21 Novembre 1970, # 1124 ,9in French) no marks or tears, a nice copy dedicated to the passing of de Gaulle. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paris Match, 16 Janvier 1965, No. 823
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 10 1/2 x 13 inch, 94 pg, softcover. Pub: Janvier 1965. Text in French. Many large photos. Articles include: 1945 - 1965 Ilya Vingt ans; Pierre Brisson; Jacqueline Kennedy skiing with children; Leningrad; Moscou: La Route Est Ouverte; Stalingrad; Timochenko; Ukraine; Hitler; Pope John XXIII; advertisements. Magazine is clean with no marks in it; some marks and light wear on the cover. Janvier 1965. Text in French. Many large photos. Articles include: 1945 - 1965 Ilya Vingt ans; Pier... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Paris Underground
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book with some foxing. Pub: 1943, Charles Scribners, 1st edition. Gestapo, Germany, World War II, France. Gestapo Gestapo Germany Jews World War II France . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Paris Underground
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1943, Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, NY. An American woman and a woman friend operated an underground through which many British soldiers escaped from occupied France and the Nazi conquerors during World War II. Eventually the women were caught. A spell binding story about a woman who had grown up in a sheltered life in New York. Gestapo. OwnerÕs name on front endpaper, light wear on dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Parish Churches of England in Colour
|
|
|
VG Very good condition 279 pp, hardcover. Pub: 1974, Blandford, London, 105 colour photographs. Map showing location of churches. History of church building, towers and spires, glossary of architectural terms, old English churches, architecture, ecclesiastical building. Index by geographical area. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Some slight fading on cover. Book binding is tight. Book is clean with no marks in it. ISBN: 0713706309. 1974, Blandford, London, 105 colour photographs. Map showing location of ch... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Parisian Sights and French Principles seen through American Spectacles
|
|
|
G Good condition black cloth, 264 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1852, Harper & Bros., NY. Illustrated. American tourist looks at trip to Paris with humor. Slightly cocked, with wear on corners and spine ends. Gilt type and decoration on spine. Light foxing. 1852, Harper & Bros., NY. Illustrated. American tourist looks at trip to Paris with humor. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
ParkerÕs School Compendium of Natural and Experimental Philosophy, description of Steam and Locomotive Engines and the Electro-Magnetic Telegraph
|
|
|
G Good condition, 470pp + text, black hardcover. Pub: 1862, Corrected, Enlarged & Improved, Collins & Brother, NY. Illustrated. In 1837, BostonÕs school committee ordered articles of philosophical apparatus for each of the grammar schools. Bright gilt lettering and bands on spine. Wear on spine and corner ends, some spots on cover, one page has separated, front hinge is starting, foxing. Matter, motion, mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, electricity, optics, magnetism, astro... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pascarel
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover. Pub: 1873, Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 328, 327 pp - slight sun fading of spine area - books square, bindings tight, no marks or foxing inside. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Passionate Sightseer from the Diaries 1947 - 56
|
|
|
NF/VG Near fine hardcover book, very good dust jacket. Pub: 1960, first edition, Simon & Schuster / Abrams. talian painting, 174 illus with 3 in full color , autobiography art painting italian travel. Dustjacket has rubbing on edges and small tears at top. I. talian painting, 174 illus with 3 in full color , autobiography art painting italian travel . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Past Recaptured
|
|
|
Very good condition, 402 page, hardcover. Pub: A & C Boni, NY, First Edition, - rubbing of cover corners, sun fading of spine - book square, owner signed front endpaper, no other marks - binding tight - no DJ . . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pastoral
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book. Pub: 1944, 1st edition, William Morrow, NY modern fiction World War II WAAF England. modern fiction World War II WAAF England . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
PatersonÕs Speller and Analyzer adapted to Written Lessons and Accompanied by an Exercise Book
|
|
|
G Good condition, 5 x 7 inch, 176 pp, hardcover. Pub: 1905, Sheldon & Co., NY. This speller and analyzer has rules for spelling, words formed from radical by prefixes and suffixes, terms used in the sciences, derivation of words, dictation exercises illustrating words and use of capitals. Designed to contain all the words an educated boy or girl will need. Heavy wear on cover with a black ink stain across the bottom. Front hinge is cracking. Binding is tight and book is clean. 1905, Sheldon & Co.,... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (153)$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (216)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
