Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Steve Tilston

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) P.G. WODEHOUSE SHORT STORIES
Wodehouse, P.G

London: Folio Society, 1983. Hardback. Reprint but first thus. 371 pp. Patterned boards. Drawings by George Adamson. Fine copy in Very Good slip-case. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
2) P.S. LONGER LETTER LATER
Danziger, Paula and Martin, Ann M

New York: Scholastic Press, 1998. Hardback. First edition. 234 pp. Presentation copy signed by both authors. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
3) THE PACIFIC LINERS 1927-72
Emmons, Frederick

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, n.d. (c 1973). Hardback. First edition. 135 pp. Scale profiles throughout. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.73)
4) THE PACIFIC NAVIGATORS
Allen, Oliver E

Amsterdam: Time Life, 1981. Hardback. Of the publishers ‘The Seafarers’ series. 1st thus. 176 pp. Photo illustrations, plates and diagrams. End-paper maps and maps in text. Fine copy in normal mock-leather binding with picture set on front board. No dust-jacket issued. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
5) PACIFIC STEAMERS
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1975. Hardback. Reprint. xx + 244 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
6) A PAGAN PLACE
O’Brien, Edna

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. Hardback. First edition. 223 pp. Very Good- copy in lightly edge- and corner-worn Very Good- dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
7) PAGEANT AND PANORAMA The Elegant World of Canaletto
Potterton, Homan

Oxford: Phaidon, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 80 pp. 4to. 78 illustrations of which 28 in colour. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
8) PAGES 1 The World of Books, Writers and Writing
Bruccoli, Matthew J. (Editorial Director)

Detroit: Gale Research, 1976. Hardback. First edition. 304 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
9) PAINT AND PAINTING An Exhibition and Working Studio Sponsored by Windsor & Newton to Celebrate their 150th Anniversary
---

London: The Tate Gallery, 1982. Paperback. First edition. 118 pp. Paperback. Bibliography. Colour and half-tone illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
10) PAINT MAGIC
Innes, Jocasta

Leicester: Windward, 1987. Hardback. Revised edition. 240 pp. 4to. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Colour photographs and drawings in text. Very Good copy in Near Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.69)
11) THE PAINTED FACE
Stubbs, Jean

London: Macmillan, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 287 pp. Presentation inscription from the author on title page. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
12) PAINTER’S PROGRESS An Art School Year in Twelve Lessons
Simpson, Ian

London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 520 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Illustrations throughout. Very Good copy in Very Good- dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
13) PAINTING IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY VENICE
Levey, Michael

London: Phaidon, 1980. Hardback. Second edition. 256 pp. Bibliography. Colour and half-tone illustrations. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
14) PAINTING OF THE HIGH RENAISSANCE In Rome and Florence. Volume 1
Freedberg, S.J

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Hardback. Reprint paperback. x + 652 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
15) PAINTING WOMEN Victorian Woman Artists
Cherry, Deborah

PAINTING WOMEN Victorian Woman Artists
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Reprint paperback. xv + 275 pp. Bibliography. Half-tone illustrations. Obliterated name of former owner on inside front cover otherwise a Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
16) THE PAINTINGS OF CHARLES BIRD KING (1785-1862)
Cosentino, Andrew J

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 214 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Half-tone plates throughout together with a few in colour. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
17) A PAIR OF DESERT-WELLIES
Sherry, Sylvia

London: J. Cape, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 200 pp. Stamp on front end-paper otherwise Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
18) PANELS
Benson, J. (Ed.)

New York: John Benson, 1979. Paperback. Issue No. 1. 34 pp. Softback. Small 4to. Cartoon illustrations throughout. Slight crease to front cover corners otherwise Very Good copy. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
19) PANORAMA ANGLETERRE Ou Éphémérides Anglaises, Politiques et Littéraires
Malo, Charles

Paris: Au Bureau du Panorama et Chez Plancher, 1817 & 1818. Hardback. Two volumes in one. iv + 332 and 348 pp. All edges marbled. ¼-leather bound. Please ask for photos to clarify the condition of this book. Vol 1. Engraved frontispiece of ‘Mistriss Siddons’ (sic), one coloured engraving of ‘Modes Anglaise’ and a fold-out, hand-coloured plate ‘Ordre des Chevaliers de la Bombe’. Vol 2. Two-page engraved musical score as frontispiece. Some foxing to prelims of both ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £320.00 ($514.62)
20) PANZER A Revolution in Warfare, 1939-1945
Edwards, Roger

London: Arms and Armour Press, 1995. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps and diagrams in text. Fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (345)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: