Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Charles Agvent

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Q. HORATI FLACCI EMBLEMATA. Imaginibus in aes incisis, notisq[ue] illustrata, studio Othonis Vaeni Batauolugdunensis
[EMBLEM BOOK] VAENIUS [VEEN], Otto van

Antwerp: Hieronymi Verdussen, 1607. First Edition. calf/boards. Very Good and complete with half title. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in recent antique calf with calf corners retaining nineteenth century marbled boards and floral endpapers. Illustrated with a title page vignette of Horace and 103 full-page copper-engraved plates by C. Boel, C. Galle, and P. de Jode after Otto Vaenius, many quite striking, with verses in Latin, French, and Dutch on verso of preceding plate. Landwehr Dutch 240; ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5,625.00 ($5625.00)
2) QUADRINS HISTORIQUES DE LA BIBLE bound with FIGURES DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT
[EMBLEM BOOK] [PARADIN, Claude] and [FONTAINE, Charles] [SALOMON, Bernard]

QUADRINS HISTORIQUES DE LA BIBLE bound with FIGURES DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT
Lyons: Jean de Tournes, 1558. morocco. Near Fine and quite scarce. Two small octavo (4-1/8" x 6-1/8") volumes bound together in 19th century full brown blindstamped morocco with gilt lettering on the spine. [246]; [74] pages. First published in 1553 and 1554 respectively, the first title illustrated with 231 small emblem woodcuts and the second title with 69 woodcuts, all attributed to Bernard Salomon, as well as 2 designs and title borders. These woodcuts were among the most popular Biblical il... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9,375.00 ($9375.00)
3) THE QUAKER QUERIES: NEW ENGLAND QUERIES IN PAST AND PRESENT FORMS

(Boston): Penmaen Press, 1969. First Edition. Boards. Fine in slipcase. The first book of the press. One of only 100 numbered and handbound copies designed, handset, and printed by Michael McCurdy. In actuality only 91 copies were produced. Laid in at the front is a wood-engraved portrait of George Fox SIGNED by the printer. Only subscriber copies contained this engraving. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
4) QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. hardcover. Fine in just about Fine, intact slipcase. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #1989 of 2250... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50
5) QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #355 of 2250, issued u... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
6) QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #325 of 2250, issued... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $218.80
7) QUEEN MAB
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe

London: W. Clark, 1821. First Edition. leather. Near Fine in a sumptuous binding. First Published Edition, a piracy after the scarce 1813 edition which Shelley had privately printed. Octavo (5-3/8" x 8-3/4"), somewhat larger than the Tinker (1888) copy. Lacking the dedication leaf to Harriet, as usual, but with the final ad leaf, often found lacking. This copy also has unmutilated text whereas many copies had words omitted on certain pages. Beautifully bound in full burgundy morocco by Tout &... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,875.00 ($1875.00)
8) THE QUEEN'S BEASTS. AN ACCOUNT WITH NEW DRAWINGS OF THE HERALDIC ANIMALS
(BAWDEN, Edward) LONDON, H. S

London: Newman Neame, n.d. First Edition. boards. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper. The animals that stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. Illustrated in color by Edward Bawden. Minor bump to one corner; light wear to dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
9) THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS
ELIOT, T. S.; MILNE, A. A.; DULAC, Edmund; WHISTLER, Rex; et. al

(London): Hodder and Stoughton, (1939). First Edition. Cloth. Some fading of cloth and light wear to dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-7/8") in decorated cloth. Among the fifty British authors and artists included are T. S. Eliot, A. A. Milne, Walter de la Mare, John Masefield, H. M. Tomlinson, Edmund Dulac, William Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, Rex Whistler, Edmund Blampied. With a frontispiece photo of Queen Elizabeth by Cecil Beaton and a message from the ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
10) THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS
ELIOT, T. S.; MILNE, A. A.; DULAC, Edmund; WHISTLER, Rex; et. al

(London): Hodder and Stoughton, (1939). First Edition. Cloth. Owner inscription from 1940 on the front endpaper. Some fading of cloth and chipping to dustwrapper. Very Good in a Good or better dustwrapper. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-7/8") in decorated cloth. Among the fifty British authors and artists included are T. S. Eliot, A. A. Milne, Walter de la Mare, John Masefield, H. M. Tomlinson, Edmund Dulac, William Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, Rex Whistler, Edmund Blampied. With a frontispiece photo of Q... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
11) QUEER
BURROUGHS, William

New York: Viking, (1985). First Edition. F/NF. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
12) QUEER BOOK
PEARSON, Edmund

Garden City: Doubleday, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Some soiling to covers. VG. Plates. Octavo, x, 298 pages. Chapters on Temperance & Etiquette, among other subjects. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
13) QUEER PEOPLE SUCH AS GOBLINS, GIANTS, MERRY-MEN AND MONARCHS, AND THEIR KWEER KAPERS
COX, Palmer

Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, (1888). First Edition. Pictorial boards. Light, scattered foxing and edgewear to the boards; loss of paper to the boards but still overall Very Good. Quarto (7-3/4" x 9-1/2") in pictorial boards. Charmingly illustrated in black-and-white throughout by the author of THE BROWNIES. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) QUERY
UPDIKE, John

QUERY
n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1974). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. First issue with the cover drawing printed upside-down, one of only 75 copies thus of an intended 400 copies total, the remainder said by the publisher to have been destroyed, but at least a dozen or more survived. This poem by Updike was printed as a holiday greeting from Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books, with the errata statement from the publisher still tipped in. Also with a printed st... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
15) QUERY
UPDIKE, John

n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1974). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. One of apparently 260 copies reserved for use as a holiday greeting by Updike and Dunn of a stated limitation of 400 copies. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) THE QUIET OF THE LAND
STAFFORD, William

[New York]: Nadja, (1979). First Edition. Printed dark brown wraps. Near Fine. One of only 26 lettered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 226. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) QUILTS IN AMERICA
ORLOFSKY, Patsy & Myron

New York: McGraw-Hill, (1974). First Edition. F/NF. Color and B&W plates. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $218.80
18) QUINN'S BOOK
KENNEDY, William

New York: Viking, (1988). First Edition. F/F. SIGNED on title page. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
19) THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM
SHAW, George Bernard

London: Walter Scott, 1891. First Edition. cloth. Still Very Good. Dark green cloth. Laurence A12a. Two advertising leaflets from the publisher laid in. The first book on Ibsen in the English language. Light wear to spine tips. Upper rear corner chewed. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
20) THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. NOW COMPLETED TO THE DEATH OF IBSEN
SHAW, George Bernard

London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1913. cloth. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Green cloth. Laurence A12c. Second Revised Edition of this first book on Ibsen in the English language. Includes some changes in the text as well as a new preface and some new chapters. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: