Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Quail and the Quail Dog FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ripley, Ozark

Cincinnati: Sportsman's Digest Publishing Company , 1924 Original Wraps. Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clear tape repair to both head and tail of spine; light-to-moderate wear to cover. Small light stain bottom ffep; interior otherwise clean and intact.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) A Quart of Moonlight FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sherman, James Woodward

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1928 Light blue cloth with dark blue cover illustration, title, and spine. Vintage chapter book for young readers, with charming black-and-white-drawings. Light rubbing to cover extremities. Irregular small fade spots to spine cloth. Former town property inkstamp to front endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by John Gee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
3) Queen of the Universe: An Anthology on the Assumption and Queenship of Mary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mathews, Stanley G., Edited By

Sainte Meinrad, Indiana: Grail Publications, 1957 Second volume in a series of Marian Library anthologies. This collection of writings includes papal pronouncments, theological research, and popular treatments appearing after 1950. Authors of the contributions--many reprints--include Bishop Fulton J. Sheen, Francis Parkinson Keyes, and Francis Cardinal Spellman. Clean and tight in a moderately and intermittently foxed (white) dust jacket; small chip in upper edge of rear panel. . Hard Cover. Very Good +... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Queer Sites: Gay Urban Histories Since 1600 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Higgs, David, Editor

Queer Sites: Gay Urban Histories Since 1600
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1999. With some black-and-white photographs.. ISBN: 0-415-15898-2. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Quest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bodley, R. V. C

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947 Cloth. Reprint. Travel and commentary about East Asia, in an attempt "to bridge the chasm which is supposed to separate East from West." INSCRIBED/SIGNED by the author on blank front endpaper. Dust jacket clipped into segments and taped (old, yellowing clear tape) to rear endpapers; string of page numbers penciled in at lower margin of rear endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and only faintly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Quest of Three Abbots: Pioneers of Ireland's Golden Age FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lehane, Brendan

New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Map endpapers. Clean, tight, and unworn. Dust jacket extremities reinforced with clear "Magic" tape by prior owner.; upper rear dust jacket panel irregularly moderately creased; clear tape repair to irregular 2" closed tear at upper rear panel at spine edge; faint soil to rear panel of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Questions and Answers on the Practice and Theory of Sanitary Plumbing--Volume IV [4]: Drainage and Venting, Septic Tanks, Etc FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Starbuck, R.M

Hartford, Connecticut: R.M. Starbuck & Sons, Inc. , 1927. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Maroon cloth; gilt spine. Prior copyrights 1919 and 1926; this edition contains "much additional matter" and entirely new and increased number(200 to 250) of examination questions. Illustrated with many diagrams. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities; light scuffing to cover. Library marks: spine lettering; inkstamps and catalogue digits to inside front cover; inkstamp title page; pocket strip inside rear co... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Quiet, Yelled Mrs. Rabbit FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Espy, Hilda Cole

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1958. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Edition. Humorous memoir about family life and raising children in 1950s Mount Kisco, New York. Light-to-moderate wear of cover extremities; lower corners bumped. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) A Quintette of Graycoats FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bignell, Effie

New York: The Baker & Taylor Company , 1904 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library First Edition. Library rebound, blue vinyl-type cloth. About gray squirrels. Illustrated with black-and-white plates drawn from photographs. With limited library marks: inkstamps to page fore edges and top/bottom page blocks and upper margin of title page; pocket-removal scar rear endpaper.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: