Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Shamrock Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
ASHE, GEOFFREY

n.p. Academy n.d.(1987). First 'Academy' printing. P/B, 238pp. A few pages with very slight creasr lower corner, else Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) QUICK, HEALTHY AND DELICIOUS COOKING
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS,

QUICK, HEALTHY AND DELICIOUS COOKING
Des Moines B.H.&G. 1994First Edition. First Edition, 3rd printing. Pictorial cloth; 4to.,240pp. fINE IN fINE d/J.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) The QUILT DESIGN WORKBOOK
GUTCHEON, BETH Gutcheon Jeffrey

New York Rawson Ass.Pub. n.d.(1978). 2nd printing pictorial wraps;(4to),176pp Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) QUILTS OF AMERICA
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham Oxmoor House n.d.(1979). First printing cloth; 4to.218pp with just a small and a short, closed edgetear.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) QUO VADIS: A Narrative of the Time of Nero
SIENKIEWICZ, HENRYK

QUO VADIS: A Narrative of the Time of Nero
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. Hard cover: Olive Green cloth with gilt decoration of Nero front cover. Title on spine dull. 8vo.,541pp. 4 pages ads. Endpapers black. 1897 (1896), Spine extremities slightly frayed, edges slightly dusty. Previous owner's name in pencil front endpaper and her long notation on second rear endpaper blank, also in pencil. Tight. A Good copy of First American Edition, (later issue). . First American Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Quail in Aspic: The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz as Tape Recorded By Cecil Beaton
BEATon, Cecil

Quail in Aspic: The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz as Tape Recorded By Cecil Beaton
Indinapolis: The Bobbs-merrill Company, 1963. Hardcover; Smaller 8vo. 172pp. Old price-sticker shadow front endpaper. Tongue in cheek psuedo-bio with photos by Beaton. Near Fine in Fine D/j.. First Edition, First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) Quaint Birdhouses You Can Paint and Decorate
Egan, Dorothy

CincinnatiNorthlight Books. Pictorial softcover: (4to), 128pp. No names or other markings. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Quaker Oat Bran Cookbook

Quaker Oat Bran Cookbook
Pub. International: (Chicago, 1989). Pictorial bds in ring-binder format, (4to), 96pp. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Quaker Witness : An Elizabeth Elliot mystery
Allen, Irene

Villard Books: New York, 1993,(1993).First Edition. Cloth; 8vo.,254pp. D/j with tiny, closed edgetear, else Fine in Near Fine D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Quantum Leap: The Tarot Revealed

The Quantum Leap: The Tarot Revealed
Church of Crearion Science, 1989. Vinyle case with two cassets. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Quantum Physics of Electronics
Levine, Sumner N

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1965. Hardcover, 8vo. 301pp. Previous owner's name top edge, else Near Fine in Fine D/j.. First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Quantum Theory of Radiation
Heitler, W

Oxford University Press, 1947. Hard Cover, 8vo. 272pp. Cloth with a few scuff marks, A few pages with marginal notations. Previous owner's name foredge and bottom edge, still, a good reading copy. . Second Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Queen City: a History of Denver
Dorsett, Lyle W

Boulder, Co.: Pruett Publishing Company, 1977. Softcover, (trade paperback), 320pp. Photo illustrated throughout. Fine.. Later Printing. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) The Queen Of The Damned
Rice, Anne

Knopf: New York, 1988,(1988). 3rd printing before publication. Full cloth; 8vo.,448pp. Fine in Fine d/j in Jacket Protector.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Queen Of To-morrow : An authentic study of H.R.H. The Princess Elizabeth
Wulff, Louis M.V.O

Sampson Low, Marston & Co,Ltd. London, n.d.(1948), 2nd edition. Full cloth; 4to.,191pp.Photo illustrated throughout, incl. a few full-color plates. No D/j. (Front panal of the worn d/j laid-in. V.Good.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Queen Victoria
Longford,Elizabeth

Harper & Row; New York, (1964).non-first trade edition.. Full cloth; 8vo.635pp,more than fifty illustrations; fold-out ancestry tables.Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Queen Victoria's Sketchbook
Warner, Marina

Queen Victoria's Sketchbook
Crown: New York, n.d.(1979). 1st U.S. edition. Full cloth; Square 8vo.,224pp. Short gift inscription f.e.p. Nice D/j with tiny edgetear. Near Fine in V.Good+ D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Queen's Throat : Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire
Koestenbaum, Wayne

The Queen's Throat : Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire
New YorkNew York: Vintage Books, 1993. First Edition. Pictorial softcover; (large p/b), 271pp.,Photo illustrated. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Quest for Corvo : An Experiment in Biography
Symons, A.j.a

New YorkNew York: Macmillan, 1934. First U.S. Edition. Ex--Lib, tight but with all the usual. Blue cloth , seven small spots of wear along some extremities, 8vo.,293pp. No d/j. Old price erased f.e.p. Still, a nice copy of the scarce 1st U.S. with top edge stained light red The book that introduced this amazing & fascinating writer to the American public.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Quest for the Golden Circle
Gomez, Arthur R

Quest for the Golden Circle
Albuquerque, NMAlbuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994. First Edition. Sub-titled: "The four corners and the Metropolitan West 1945-1970", Full cloth; 8vo.,252pp., Two of the later chapters have a few passages high-lighted in a faint yellow marker, hence V.Good only in Fine D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: