Titles starting with Q from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Quaker Service In Modern War
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950 Kershner describes international relief agenices and their work in modern times,most notably those founded and operated by the English and American Quakers esp.Spain and France in 1939-40 and the Spanish Civil War.Photos. Very Good (price sticker mark) in a Very Good jacket w/no chips,edge tears. Octavo,195pp . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quarry
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1967 Author's first book. Very Good in black cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.2nd imp. 252pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Quarterdeck Ladder
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1982 Biography of Jeremiah Coghlan whose meteoric rise from ship's boy to Post Captain in the Royal Navy of Nelson's time is a matter of historical fact. His sea fights are well known, his private life less so. Fine in brown cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. 173pp (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Quarterdeck Ladder
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1982 Biography of Jeremiah Coghlan whose meteoric rise from ship's boy to Post Captain in the Royal Navy of Nelson's time is a matter of historical fact. His sea fights are well known,his private life less so. Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket,closed tear. 173pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Quarterly Journal Of Science. Vol II
|
|
|
London: John Churchill And Sons, 1865 Vol II--1865. Fair to Good in 3/4 leather over purple pebbled boards, 5 raised spine bands,rubbed along spine edges and corners,3 " chip from spine crown. Tinted lithographs,full-page plates such as: Planet Jupiter,planet Mars,chart of the planet Mars,Mammals of South America etc. Numerous in-text illustrations on copper,wood and stone. Folding charts. Thick octavo. 776pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quarterly Journal Of Studies of Alcohol. 1942
|
|
|
New Haven: Quaterly Journal of Studies of Alcohol, 1942 Quaterly Journal of Studies of Alcohol. New Haven, 1942. First edition. Early studies of effects of alcohol on rats and newborn, the alcoholic personality, alcohol and the war effort etc. Two issues-- June and September 1942 --bound in one privately bound hardcover, green clcoth, hand written spine lettering. Good copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Quarterly Review. No. LVIII. (58) Vol. XXIX
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1823 Very Good in printed tan wraps, black lettering. ( softcover) No.LVIII published December 1823; Vol.XXIX for April & July,1823Contents include : A Memorable Tour of Mr. Birkbeck's settlement in Illinois by Mr. Faux in 1820; tracts on Witchcraft; Negro Slavery in the Colonies etc. (p). First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quebec Nostalgie
|
|
|
Toronto Collins 1976 8vo oblong. 47 pp . Romance and traditions of La Belle Province through 20 water colors by w ll known Montreal artist Atkinson. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Bobby Atkinson. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Quebec Patchwork
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1940 Patchwork is the story of two people and their dog as they travel Quebec Province by car and trailer,party history,part guidebook and part summer novel . Very Good in brown cloth in a Good dust jacket,creased,small mends,edge chips. Map endpapers, prev.own's inscript. Illustrated by the author. 368pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quebec.Where Ancient France Lingers
|
|
|
Toronto Macmillan 1936 Very Good in pictorial wrapper,slightly creased at corners,tiny ink mark. 8vo. 173 pp Quebec's past, where the culture of ancient France produced an admirable growth in arts, embroidery, wood carving and architecture, silver work, folk-songs, merrymaking, the telling of folk-tales and legends. etc.173p. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Marjorie Borden. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quebec. Where Ancient France Lingers
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1936 Macmillan. Toronto, 1936. Very Good in pictorial wrapper,slightly creased at corners, mended spine splits. 8vo. 173 pp Quebec's past, where the culture of ancient France produced an admirable growth in arts, embroidery, wood carving and architecture, silver work, folk-songs, merrymaking, the telling of folk-tales and legends. etc.. First Edition. Softcover. Illus. by Marjorie Borden. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quebec:Historic Seaport
|
|
|
NY Doubleday 1944 Life in historic Montreal from early exploration and colonial times onward. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket,minor nicks,chips.212 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Queen Charity And Other Sermons
|
|
|
Montreal: W.Drysdale & Co., 1890 Rev. James Edgar Hill ( 1842-1911) Canadian Presbyterian clergyman was minister of St.Andrew's Church in Montreal and he remained in this charge until his death in 1911. Near Fine in brown clcoth,gilt spine and cover titles. 415pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Queen Mary. A Drama
|
|
|
Toronto: James Campbell, 1875 James Campbell. Toronto, 1875. First Canadian edition. Original publisher's pebbled blue cloth, gilt spine and cover lettering, chocolate endpapers, rubbing, edge wear. Good copy. 201p. First Canadian. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Queen Mary. A Drama
|
|
|
Toronto: James Campbell, 1875 James Campbell. Toronto, 1875. First Canadian edition. Original publisher's pebbled green cloth, gilt spine and cover lettering, chocolate endpapers, light rubbing, edge wear. A Very Good copy. 201p. First Canadian. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Queen Mary; A Drama
|
|
|
Toronto: James Campbell, 1875 James Campbell. Toronto, 1875. First Canadian edition. Original publisher's pebbled green cloth, gilt spine and cover lettering, chocolate endpapers, light rubbing, edge wear. A Very Good copy. 201p. First Canadian. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Queen Of The Desert. The Story of Lady Hester Stanhope
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1967 Macmillan. London, 1967. First Edition. Stanhope ( 1776 - 1839), intrepid English woman traveller, journeys to the Middle and Near East, crossing deserts, named ' Queen Hester' by the Bedouins, expeditions for buried treasure, eventually becoming a lonely bad-tempered recluse in a remote monastery. Very Good in green cloth in a Good unchipped dust jacket, paper remnant to front cover, light edge wear . Not price clipped. Illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hi... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Queen Of The Plaza
|
|
|
Lon. Redman 1965 Biography of Adah Isaacs Menken, America's first glamour girl & lover of Dumas & several others.Near Fine in a Good dust jacket,surface chip.Octavo. 308pp. First British. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Queen of Sheba. Her Life and Times
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1922 G.P.Putnam's Sons. New York, 1922. Queen of Sheba, black woman who ruled the ancient kingdom of Sheba ,an historical kingdom around Eritrea, Ethiopia, mentioned in the Bible and her relationship with Solomon etc. Good in blue clcoth, titles in gilt, modest soiling, sporadic foxing,. Plates, margin illus. 2nd prt.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Queen of Tears. The Life of Henrietta Maria
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1940 Life of Queen Henrietta Maria ( 1609-1669) spirited and autocractic wife of Charles I who never really recovered after hs execution. Considered her husband's evil genius she was aka 'Queen of Tears'. Good in green cloth ( modest edge wear) in a Poor chipped and tattered dust jacket. Newspaper clipping affixed to front blanks. Prev.own's bkplate. 286pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



