Titles starting with Q from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
"Q" IS FOR QUARRY [A KINSEY MILLHONE MYSTERY]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition / A Marian Wood Book / G. P. Putnam's Sons / Penguin Putnam Inc [c.2002], 2002. Presumed first large print edition [no statement of printing]. [675] pages [last numbered page is 673]. VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked with end bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE QABALAH [STUDIES IN HERMETIC TRADITION]
|
|
|
[Wellingborough, Norhtamptonshire]: The Aquarian Press [Thorsons Publishing Group] [c.1988], 1988. Later [2nd] printing thus. "Lessons on the secret science of the Hebrews and the esoteric teaching of Christianity". Reading / filler copy only [spine creased and cocked with the interior binding starting as a result, cover creasing, some upper corner folds, owner's underlining/annotations scattered throughout the text].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
[Q'S] SHORTER STORIES
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd [1946], 1946. Later [2nd] printing. Collects 28 stories [19 stories + 7 fantasias + 2 drolls]. Red cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, top edge stained red as issued, 189 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [very light lower corner bumping] with a gift inscription to the front free endpaper in price clipped else VG Dust Wrapper [short tears and light wear and minor chipping to the spine ends and corners].. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Q-SPACE: THE Q CONTINUUM: BOOK ONE OF THREE [1 of 3] [STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION #47]
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [1998], 1998. First edition. "The ultimate Q adventure begins!" 271 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Q-SQUARED: STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [1994], 1994. First edition. 434 pages. Remainder mark else Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
QUABBIN: THE ACCIDENTAL WILDERNESS [1981 VOLUME OF THE MAN AND NATURE SERIES]
|
|
|
Lincoln / Brattleboro: Massachusetts Audubon Society / The Stephen Greene Press [1981], 1981. First edition [no statement of printing]. 66 pages, illustrated, index. Good or better copy [sun discoloration to/near spine, cover creasing and some edgewear].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
QUAD WORLD [A NOVEL OF THE FUTURE]
|
|
|
Newark: First Books, 1993. First hardcover/limited edition of the author's first book. 1/26 lettered copies signed by the author. Top edge bumped [shipping damage] else New copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $106.00
|
|
| 8) |
QUAD WORLD [A NOVEL OF THE FUTURE]
|
|
|
Newark: First Books, 1993. First hardcover/limited edition of the author's first book. A random number from among 300 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 9) |
QUADRATIC: FOUR SCIENCE FICITION NOVELS [WORLDS OF WONDER: THREE TALES OF FANTASY + MURDER MADNESS]
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co Inc [F.P.C.I.] [1949 on the sheets but actually 1953], 1953. First combined [sheets of WORLDS OF WONDER + MURDER MADNESS] edition. Only about 300 copies were bound thus. Reddish cloth with black spine lettering, 282 + 298 pages. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper starting to tan, as usual] in VG+ Dust Wrapper further marred by some vertical folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $151.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUADRIPHOBIA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1986. First edition. Collects four horror novellas: "Kiss the Vampire Goodbye" + "The Man Who Killed Forever" + "Candlewyck" + "The Queen of Kilimanjaro". 184 pages. Some spine cocking else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
QUADRIPHOBIA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1986. First edition. This copy has signed by the author on the title page. Collects four horror novellas: "Kiss the Vampire Goodbye" + "The Man Who Killed Forever" + "Candlewyck" + "The Queen of Kilimanjaro". 184 pages. Remainder spray and pinhole to spine else spine cocked Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUADRIPHOBIA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1986. First edition. This copy has inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Collects four horror novellas: "Kiss the Vampire Goodbye" + "The Man Who Killed Forever" + "Candlewyck" + "The Queen of Kilimanjaro". 184 pages. Remainder spray else Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper [a few minute rubs to the front panel].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 13) |
QUAG KEEP & RETURN TO QUAG KEEP
|
|
|
[New York]: SFBC Fantasy [2006], 2006. First combined edition [despite being a Book Club edition]. 435 pages. VG+ copy [spine heel bumping] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE QUAHOG STOPS HERE
|
|
|
North Attleborough: Covered Bridge Press [c.1992], 1992. Later [2nd] printing. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, unpaginated. Collects cartoons about Rhode Island and Rhode Islanders. VG+/Near Fine copy with upper corner curling.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
QUAISEY, A NANTUCKET QUAIL
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press [1987], 1987. First edition. A retired couple living on the isalnd of Nantucket find and raise a baby quail. 73 pages, photo-illustrated. Fine copy in othewise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with creasing to/around the spine head.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE QUAKING LANDS [THE JADE DEMONS #1]
|
|
|
[New York]: Avon [1985], 1985. First edition. "Last survivor of a sacred race, she held the fate of gods and man". 206 pages. VG+ copy [upper corner creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE QUALITY OF MERCY: A REPORT ON THE CRITICAL CONDITION OF HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CARE IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1971. First edition [stated]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated in the year of issue ["2/19/71"] by the author on the blank page following the front endpaper. 385 pages, index. VG+ or better copy in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper [lower corner fold to the front flap].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 18) |
QUALITY: THE MYTH AND THE MAGIC
|
|
|
Milwaukee: ASQC Quality Press [1990], 1990. First edition. 119 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
QUALITY-CENTERED / TEAM-FOCUSED MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: CWLA Press [Child Welfare League of America Inc] [1998], 1998. First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers, 131 pages, illustrated with figures, appendices: sample strategic planning process, ten unique characteristics of high performance teams, suggested readings; about the authors. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
QUANTUM LEAP: THE WALL: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books [1994], 1994. First edition. "Germany, 1961. A rigid world of dangerous politics and strife. The Berlin Wall is under construction. And Dr. Sam Beckett has leaped into the life of a six-year-old girl..." 244 pages. Near Fine copy with a partial crease to the front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (17)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (128)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![[Q'S] SHORTER STORIES [Q'S] SHORTER STORIES](http://i.biblio.com/b/049s/249338049-0-s.jpg)
![Q-SPACE: THE Q CONTINUUM: BOOK ONE OF THREE [1 of 3] [STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION #47] Q-SPACE: THE Q CONTINUUM: BOOK ONE OF THREE [1 of 3] [STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION #47]](http://i.biblio.com/z/150/019/9780671019150.jpg)

![QUADRATIC: FOUR SCIENCE FICITION NOVELS [WORLDS OF WONDER: THREE TALES OF FANTASY + MURDER MADNESS] QUADRATIC: FOUR SCIENCE FICITION NOVELS [WORLDS OF WONDER: THREE TALES OF FANTASY + MURDER MADNESS]](http://i.biblio.com/b/735s/247735-0-s.jpg)



