Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones Multi-talented composer/arranger/producer Quincy Jones's noteworthy career encompasses scores for movies such as IN COLD BLOOD and IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT and production credits on Michael Jackson's classic '80s album THRILLER. Born into poverty in Chicago in 1933, one of Jones's earliest memories, recounted in his riveting autobiography, Q, is of seeing his schizophrenic mother being taken away to an Illinois mental hospital. Raised mainly by his adored father, and relocated to Seattle, Jones discovers a facility for music, specifically the trumpet, in which he is lucky to be schooled by none other than Clark Terry (who retells the story in his own contributory chapter), who is in town with Count Basie's band. Jones's subsequent history is a fortuitous combination of extraordinary talent, perseverance, and astounding energy. He performs with Lionel Hampton and Dizzy Gillespie, and makes a name for himself as a producer and musical arranger for jazz greats like Frank Sinatra and Dinah Washington, both of whom he recalls in vivid detail. Jones also recounts his numerous affairs with women both Hollywood-famous (such as Mod Squad star Peggy Lipton, with whom he had two children, and who also contributes a chapter here), and European-glamorous. Reflecting its dynamic subject, Q (he was given the nickname by Frank Sinatra) is an energy-packed whirlwind tour through Jones's remarkable life.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. excellent hardcover in very good jacket, no markings, PA503595. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 2) |
Q'S Guide to the Continuum (Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback) Ser. ) New York, NY, U. S. A. : Pocket Books, 1998. Very Good Very GoodTrade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Print. ISBN: 0671019481. creased corner wraps, PA606789.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$28.12
|
| 3) |
Qbvii NY: Doubleday, 1970. Fair in Fair jacket Good-in Fair jacketHard Cover. Good-/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. soil (nicotine), FC08493.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 4) |
Quack-Quack, the Story of a Little Wild Duck NY: Macmillan, 1961. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. red marker on boards, usual stamps, CI604355.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$14.06
|
| 5) |
Quackery in the Public Schools Boston: Little Brown, 1953. good hardcover in good dustjacket, small tape transfers on front endpaper, an expose of the new education. ED506994. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 6) |
Qualitative Analysis and Chemical Equalibrium NY: Henry Holt, 1950. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name ffep, some underlining & marginalia in pencil, SE10100.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$14.06
|
| 7) |
Quality Brewing, a Guidebook for the Home Production of Fine Beers San Rafael, CA: Joby Books, 1977. Very Good Very GoodTrade Paperback. Very Good 3rd Print. 48 pages, CW603987.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
| 8) |
Quality Circles How to Make Them Work in America New York: Amacom, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, no marks. NEAR FINE jacket. light surface scratch on front, clean, no wear. Binding tight, interior pages clean. How to apply the Japanese method of Quality Circle business management from the Toyota Auto Factory into American businesses. Studies of the pros and cons in American business application. 198 pps. BE204598.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$1.79
|
| 9) |
Quality Criteria for Middle Grades, Planning, Implementing, Self-Study, and Program Quality Review Sacramento: California Department of Education, 1990. Very Good ED614972.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 10) |
Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's name stamped inside front board, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. FINE jacket. Clean pages. Business management. BE512842.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$2.69
|
| 11) |
Quality Time Almanac, a Sourcebook of Ideas and Activities for Parents and Kids Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1986. Very Good Very GoodTrade Paperback. Very Good 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0385182937. fading at spine & edges, CF603868.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$21.09
|
| 12) |
Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1991. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE505178. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$2.69
|
| 13) |
Quality of Life Concept, a Potential Tool for Decision-Makers Washington DC: Environmental Protection Agency, 1973. very good hardcover , no dustjacket, no markings, fold out charts, NF505959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$8.99
|
| 14) |
Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill, 1995. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, light rubbing to jacket, BE506407. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$3.59
|
| 15) |
Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-line Accountability to the Quality Effort Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 1995. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE505000. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
Quantitative Analhysis for Business Decisions: Third Edition Illinios: Richard D. Irwin, 1969. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, very light rubbing on edges and back. APPEARS UNREAD, Interior pages clean, no marks or wear, previous owner's name inside front board. Third edition, third print, 1970. 496 pgs. Business management. BE708261. Third Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$6.29
|
| 17) |
Quantitative Analysis-Outline Series NY: Barnes & Noble, 1960. Very Good SE05530.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$5.39
|
| 18) |
Quantitative Research Methods for Business and Economics NY: Random House, 1970. good hardcover , no jacket, bowed from improper storage, may straighten in time under weight, no markings, MA503567. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$7.19
|
| 19) |
Quantum Companies, 100 Companies That Will Change the Face of Tomorrow's Business Princeton, NJ: Peterson's, 1995. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light curl to top back cover, clean. The technologically advanced corporations that will succeed in the future business world, health care, technology, education, networking. Investment. BE601911. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$2.69
|
| 20) |
Quantum Companies II, 100 Companies That Will Change the Face of Tomorrow's Business Princeton, NJ: Peterson's, 1996. AS NEW hardcover appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. AS NEW jacket. Investing in cutting edge companies in biotechnology, transportation, pediatric care. BE601912. First Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
$2.69
|









