Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Quantum Theory of Solids
Peierls, R.E

Peierls, R.E., Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1956, 2nd printing, blue cloth (hard cover), very near fine with vg dj (slightly chipped, minor edge tears), 229 pp with bibliography, references & index, B&W diagram illus., tall 8vo, 'This book develops the subject from the basic principles of quantum mechanics', 'The International Series of Monographs on Physics' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
2) The Queen Mary: The Official Pictorial History
Maguglin, Robert O

Maguglin, Robert O., published by Wrather Port Properties, Ltd., nd, c1985, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 120 pp, B&W/full color photographic illus., 4to, "The Stateliest Ship, 31 Years and 3 Million Miles ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Queen of the Damned
Rice, Anne

The Queen of the Damned
Stock photo.
In the process of successfully "outing" himself as a vampire via his simultaneous career choices of rock star, author, and ac... read more

Rice, Anne., Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, c1988, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 448 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0394558235, 'The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles', 'It is a feat of mesmeric storytelling, a chillingly hypnotic entertainment in which the oldest and most powerful forces of the night are unleashed on an unsuspecting world' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.84
4) Quest for the Killers
Goodfield, June

Goodfield, June., Hill & Wang, 1987, c1985, 1st U.S. trade pb edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 244 pp, B&W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "From the highlands of New Guinea to the streets of Greenwich Village, this book takes the reader on an epidemiological journey that shows just how doctors and scientists work to eradicate disease ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) A Question of Character: A Life of John F. Kennedy
Reeves, Thomas C

Reeves, Thomas C., The Free Press, 1991, c1991, 6th printing, blue cloth (hard cover), 2 corners bumped o/w vg++ with dj, 510 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Disquieting stories that have surfaced about the morally suspect personal conduct of John F. Kennedy ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) A Question of Justice: New South Governors and Education, 1968-1976
Harvey, Gordon E

A Question of Justice: New South Governors and Education, 1968-1976
Stock photo.
Harvey, Gordon E., The University of Alabama Press, 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 229 pp with notes, bibliography & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0817311572, 'Represented a new breed of progressive moderate politician that helped demolish Jim Crow segregation and the dual economies, societies, and educational systems notorious to the sunbelt South' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.66
7) Quincy: A Past Carved in Stone
Browne, Patricia Harrigan

Quincy: A Past Carved in Stone
Stock photo.
Browne, Patricia Harrigan., Arcadia Publishing (Chalford Publishing Corp.), 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 128 pp, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0752402994, 'Browne's new visual history of this fascinating city chronicles its development from the 1870s through World War II in a series of remarkable vintage photographs', 'Images of America', scarce ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.30
8) Quincy: A Pictorial History (Limited Edition SIGNED)
Lyons, Paul Robert

Lyons, Paul Robert., Donning Co. Publishers (VA), c1983, Limited Edition of 2500 (#214), blue leatherette with gilt titles (hard cover), fine (but no dj), illus. endpapers, 224 pp with bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic & other illus., 4to, hand numbered limitation bookplate SIGNED by the author & affixed to fpdep, 'Quincy, Massachusetts, the City of Presidents, celebrated its 350th anniversary in 1975', Special Limited Edition; Lavishly illustrated; scarce ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $57.82
9) Quissett, A Novel (Signed)
Mathieson, Gordon

Mathieson, Gordon., GMCI Books, 2001, c2001, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 281 pp, 12mo, ISBN: 1588984788, nicely SIGNED by the author (with no personal inscription), "Cape Cod's village of Quissett is shocked when one of its own marine biologists, Sam Parker, has mysteriously drowned in a local bay... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Quonsett, A Novel of Terror (Signed)
Murphy, Jr., James F

Murphy, Jr., James F., Rawson Assoc. Pub., nd, c1978, 1st Edition, red cloth (hard cover), small name stamp on rpdep, slightly cocked o/w vg with dj (light wrinkles & soil), 230 pp, 8vo, lengthy presentation inscription by & SIGNED by the author, "Fear seems to spread more easily and be more threatening in a small town...", author's first book ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: