Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from PaleoPublications

Bookseller: PaleoPublications (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: PaleoPublications (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Qatrania, New Basal Anthropoid Primate from the Fayum, Oligocene of Egypt, 1983, Nature, Nature, 304 (5927) : 624-626, 3 figures and 2 tables
Simons, E. L. and Kay, R. F

Nature, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Nature, 1983, Nature, 304 (5927) : 624-626, 3 figures and 2 tables. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Egypt Oligocene Anthropology Mammalogy mammals mammal mammalogist Anthropology primate primates home sapiens mankind human beings fossil man hominid anthropology archaeology archeology Nature Nature Simons, E. L. and Kay, R. F. Qatrania, New Basal Anthrop ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Quadrat Studies in A Mountain Grassland, 1916, The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, The Botanical Gazette, Volume 62, Number 1 : pages 70-74
Ramaley, F

The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1916. Paperback. Very Good. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1916, The Botanical Gazette, Volume 62, Number 1 : pages 70-74. Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Colorado Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, ge... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Qualitative Analysis and Chemical Equilibrium, 1937, Henry Holt and Company, New York, 417 pages with illustrations
Hogness, T. R. and Johnson, W. C

Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1937. Hardbound. Very Good. Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1937, 417 pages with illustrations. Hardbound, minor shelf wear, previous owners name, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Chemistry Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, microscopy, crystals, crystallography, mineralogy, petrology, minerals, materials, structures, mines, mining, mineral, rocks Henry Holt and Company, New York Hogness, T. R. and Johnson, W. C. Qualitative Analys ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
4) Qualitative Chaos in Geomorphic Systems, With an Example from Wetland Response to Sea Level Rise, 1992, The University of Chicago Press, Journal of Geology, Volume 100 : pages 365-374
Phillips, J. D

The University of Chicago Press, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. The University of Chicago Press, 1992, Journal of Geology, Volume 100 : pages 365-374. Text extracted from a larger volume, minor signs of use, very good condition. Quaternary Geomorphology Geology, geophysics, geochemistry, sedimentology, geomorphology, petrology, plate tectonics, volcanology, structural geology, mineralogy, and planetary sciences The University of Chicago Press Journal of Geology Phillips, J. D. Qu ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
5) Qualitative Models of Spreading-Center Processes, Including Hydrothermal Penetration: Discussion, 1978, Elsevier Publishing Company, Amsterdam, Tectonophysics, Volume 44 : pages 345-353
Fehn, U

Elsevier Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Elsevier Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1978, Tectonophysics, Volume 44 : pages 345-353. Text extracted from a larger volume, minor signs of use, very good condition. Geophysics Geophysics, tectonophysics, geodynamics, structural geology, physical geology, plate tectonics, orogeny, mountain building, subduction zones, rifts, grabens, faults, mid-ocean ridge, seismology, earthquake prediction Elsevier Publishing Company ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) A Qualitative and Quantitative Study of Trout Food in Castle Lake, California, 1970, State of California, The Resources Agency, Department of Fish and Game, California Fish and Game, Volume 56, Number 2 : pages 109-120 with 1 figure and 5 tables
Swift, M. C

State of California, The Resources Agency, Department of Fish and Game, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. State of California, The Resources Agency, Department of Fish and Game, 1970, California Fish and Game, Volume 56, Number 2 : pages 109-120 with 1 figure and 5 tables. Reprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. California Ichthyology Biology, zoology, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history State of California, The Resources Agency, Department of Fi... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Quality and Reserves of Strippable Coal, Selected Deposits, Southeastern Montana, 1973, Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Bulletin, 91 : 135 pages with 34 plates, 4 figures and 91 tables
Matson, R. E. and Blumer, J. W

Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1973, Bulletin, 91 : 135 pages with 34 plates, 4 figures and 91 tables. Softbound, box set, xlib, minor signs of use and age, text in good to very good condition. Montana Mining Geology Geology, geological, mine, mines, mining, minerals, stratigraphy, economic geology, precious metals, fuel energy, nonmetallic minerals, metal minerals, Montana, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology Montan... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) Quality of Delaware River water at Trenton, New Jersey, 1964, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1779X
United States Geological Survey

United States Geological Survey, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1964, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1779X. Softbound, xlib, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. New Jersey Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
9) Quality of Surface Waters for Irrigation Western States 1960, 1968, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1746
Love, S. K

United States Geological Survey, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1968, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1746. Softbound, xlib, minor signs of use, text and plates in very good condition. Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. Geological ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
10) Quality of surface waters for irrigation, Western States, 1961, 1968, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1886
United States Geological Survey

United States Geological Survey, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1968, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1886. Softbound, minor signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition. Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. Geological ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
11) Quality of surface waters in the United States, 1952; Parts 7-8. Lower Mississippi River Basin and Western Gulf of Mexico Basins, 1956, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1252
Love, K. S

United States Geological Survey, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1956, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1252. Softbound, minor sun fading to spine, text in very good condition. Mississippi Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Quality of surface waters of the United States, 1948, 1952, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1133
United States Geological Survey

United States Geological Survey, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1952, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1133. Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition. United States Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
13) Quality of surface waters of the United States, 1958; Parts 9-14, Colorado River basin to Pacific Slope basins in Oregon and lower Columbia River basin, 1964, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1574
United States Geological Survey

United States Geological Survey, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1964, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1574. Softbound, xlib, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Colorado Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. G ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
14) Quality of surface waters of the United States, 1959; Parts 9-14, Colorado River basin to Pacific Slope basins in Oregon and lower Columbia River basin, 1966, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1645
Love, K. S

United States Geological Survey, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1966, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1645. Softbound, minor sun facing to spine, text in very good condition. Colorado Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. G ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Quality of surface waters of the United States, 1961; Parts 9-14, Colorado River basin to Pacific slope basins in Oregon and lower Columbia River basin., 1967, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1885
United States Geological Survey

United States Geological Survey, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1967, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1885. Softbound, xlib, minor signs of use, text and plates in very good condition. Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. Geological ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
16) Quantification of Earthquakes, 1982, Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 84, Number 1 : 130 pages with illustrations
Duda, S. J. and Aki, K

Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1982, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 84, Number 1 : 130 pages with illustrations. Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Recent Plate Tectonics Geological survey, structural geology, geoscience, geosciences, earth science, plate tectonics, orogeny, tectonophysics Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam Tectonophysics, Special Issue Duda, S.... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
17) Quantification of Earthquakes, 1983, Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 93, Numbers 3/4 : pages 185-356 with illustrations
Duda, S. J. and Aki, K

Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1983, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 93, Numbers 3/4 : pages 185-356 with illustrations. Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Seismology Tectonophysics, geotectonics, geology, physics, interior of the earth, core, mantel, structural geology, orogeny, faults, earthquakes, fault, earthquake, geoscience Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterda... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Quantification of Earthquakes, 1978, Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 49, Numbers 3/4 : pages 119-272with illustrations
Aki, K. and Duda, S. J

Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1978, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 49, Numbers 3/4 : pages 119-272with illustrations. Softbound, previous owners stamp, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Seismology Tectonophysics, geotectonics, geology, physics, interior of the earth, core, mantel, structural geology, orogeny, faults, earthquakes, fault, earthquake, geoscience Elsevier Scientific Publis... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Quantification of Earthquakes and the Determination of Source Parameters, 1989, Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 166, Numbers 1-3 : 280 pages with illustrations
Denham, D

Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1989, Tectonophysics, Special Issue, Volume 166, Numbers 1-3 : 280 pages with illustrations. Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Seismology Tectonophysics, geotectonics, geology, physics, interior of the earth, core, mantel, structural geology, orogeny, faults, earthquakes, fault, earthquake, geoscience Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, Amsterdam T... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Quantitative Analysis, 1940, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 462 pages with illustrations including the original answer book
Pierce, W. C. and Haenisch, E. L

John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1940. Hardbound. See Description. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1940, 462 pages with illustrations including the original answer book. Hardbound, previous owners name, other minor signs of use and age, some pencil marks, text in good or better condition. Natural Science Geology, geological, petrology, petroleum geology, oil, natural gas, minerals, mineral, mineralogy, mines, mining, gems, rocks and gems, rock hounding, economic geology John Wiley & Sons... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (190)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: