Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Stella & Rose's Books

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) THE Q ANNUAL
Milligan, Spike & Shand, Neil

THE Q ANNUAL
Michael Joseph & M. & J. Hobbs. 1979. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Based on material written for the BBC Television "Q" series. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Spine a bit faded. Tippexed out inscription to front pastedown. Front endpaper is missing. Contents are very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
2) QASR IBRIM THE LATE MEDIAEVAL PERIOD
Adams, William Y

QASR IBRIM THE LATE MEDIAEVAL PERIOD
Egypt Exploration Society. 1996. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. 308 pages. 59th Excavation Memoir. Small nick to top of spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
3) QUACK
Clarke, Mollie. Illustrated by Mollie Clarke

QUACK
A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd.. . Almost very good condition. Tales To Read no. 11. Pink pictorial paper wraps. Colour text illustrations. Easy to read text. Covers a little worn and marked. Some page corners creased. Contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
4) QUACK! SAID THE BILLY-GOAT
Causley, Charles. Illustrated by Barbara Firth

QUACK! SAID THE BILLY-GOAT
Walker Books. 1986. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Fun-to-read series Picture books. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine is a little bumped and faded. Contents are bright. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
5) QUACKY QUACK-QUACK!
Whybrow, Ian. Illustrated by Russell Ayto

QUACKY QUACK-QUACK!
Walker Books. 1991. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. This little baby had some bread to feed the ducks but he started eating it himself! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations throughout. Spine and boards lightly bumped. Front free endpaper corner creased. Contents bright and generally clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
6) QUAINT SIGNS OF OLDE INNS
Monson-Fitzjohn, G.J.. Illustrated by C.M. Rounding

QUAINT SIGNS OF OLDE INNS
Herbert Jenkins. 1926. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Orange pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper browned and a little edge-chipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
7) QUAINT SIGNS OF OLDE INNS
Monson-Fitzjohn, G.J.. Illustrated by C.M. Rounding

QUAINT SIGNS OF OLDE INNS
Herbert Jenkins. 1926. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Orange pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.38)
8) QUAKE
Hardcastle, Michael

QUAKE
Faber & Faber. 1988. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. Brown boards, white title to spine. 147 pages. 8 x 5.25". Slight page browning otherwise a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
9) QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE
Dehn, Paul. Illustrated by Edward Gorey

QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE
Hamish Hamilton. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A Leaden Treasury of English Verse. Yellow mottled boards with green title to spine and vignette of tree to front cover. B/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of edge-tears and chips, with a few small nicks of loss. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
10) QUAKER HOMESPUN
Fox, Hubert

QUAKER HOMESPUN
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1958. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The life of Thomas Fox of Wellington, sergemaker and banker, 1747-1821 (an 18th century Quaker). B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
11) QUALITY IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Hicks, Roger & Schultz, Frances

QUALITY IN PHOTOGRAPHY
David & Charles. 2000. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Colour photos. How to take, process and print excellent photographs. Address label to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
12) QUALITY STREET
Barrie, J.M.. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson

QUALITY STREET
Hodder & Stoughton. . Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Embossed border and gilt picture to front cover. 18 pretty tipped-in colour plates with captioned paper guards. 8.25 x 6.25". 198 pages. Contents very good indeed but front endpaper stuck to front pastedown. Front joint slightly cracked. Corners lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
13) QUALITY STREET
Barrie, J.M.. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson

QUALITY STREET
Hodder & Stoughton. . Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Elaborately decorated purple cloth covers, large gilt vignette and titles to front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. 22 beautiful tissue-guarded colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 197pp. Demy 4to. Spine and corners bumped and worn with slight loss of cloth to base of spine. Light spotting to rear cover. Front hinge pulled. Some fingermarks to page margins and paper guards but all plates are present and in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £72.00 ($115.79)
14) QUALITY STREET
Barrie, J.M.. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson

QUALITY STREET
Hodder & Stoughton. 1913. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper.1st edition. Elaborately decorated purple cloth covers, large gilt vignette and titles to front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. 22 beautiful tissue-guarded colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 197pp. Demy 4to. Spine and lower corners bumped. Cover edges slightly rubbed. Covers beautifully bright and clean. Some light foxing to contents. Tiny closed tear to top edge of front endpaper. Dustwrapper is edge-wor... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £110.00 ($176.90)
15) QUALITY WARS
Main, Jeremy

QUALITY WARS
The Free Press. 1994. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The triumphs and defeats of American business. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
16) QUANTITATIVE RISK ANALYSIS
Vose, David

QUANTITATIVE RISK ANALYSIS
John Wiley & Sons. 1998. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. A guide to Monte Carlo simulation modelling. Glazed pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.49)
17) QUANTOCK LIFE AND RAMBLES
Smith, Edward H

QUANTOCK LIFE AND RAMBLES
Barnicotts Ltd. & The Wessex Press. 1944. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Covers lightly marked. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
18) QUANTOCK LIFE & RAMBLES
Smith, Edward H

QUANTOCK LIFE & RAMBLES
The Wessex Press. 1945. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth. Maps on endpapers. Containing numerous b/w photographic plates and line drawings. Contents fine. Covers a little scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
19) QUANTUM THEORY OF MATTER
Slater, John C

QUANTUM THEORY OF MATTER
Mcgraw-Hill Publishing Company Ltd.. 1953. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth, gilt titles. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.73)
20) THE QUANTUM WORLD
Polkinghorne, John C

THE QUANTUM WORLD
Longman. 1984. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (59)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: