cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from Longfellows Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Quantitative Zoology
Simpson; Roe; Lewontin

Harcourt Brace & World, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/None. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. Solid. VG. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Quaternary Extinctions: A Prehistoric Revolution
Editor-Paul S. Martin; Editor-Richard G. Klein

Quaternary Extinctions: A Prehistoric Revolution
Stock photo.
Univ of Arizona Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Later printing of the first edition, copyright 1984. G+. I find maybe 20 pages with light marginalia in pen. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
3) Quaternary Paleoecology: Volume 7 of the Proceedings of the VII Congress of the International Association for Quaternary Research
Cushing, E.J. And Wright, H.E. Jr

Yale Univ Press, 1969. Cloth. Good Plus/None. Ex-library, with the usual markings. Unmarked text, binding still tight though slightly cocked. G+/No jacket. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Quaternary of South America and Antarctic Peninsula
Jorge Rabassa

Aa Balkema, 1986. Cloth. Good Plus/None. VOLUME 7 (1989)/1990. This is a review copy, though the only marking as such is on the ffep. G+. I find unobtrusive bullet points in the margins of maybe 40 pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
5) Queen Victoria: Her Grand Life and Glorious Reign
Coulter, John & Cooper, John A

John Coulter, 1969. Hard Bound. Very Good/None as Issued. Royal octavo size (7 1/2" X 9 3/4"). Blue cloth over boards. Binding tight, endpapers clean, no rips or tears, no bumped corners. Contents clean & unmarked. 568 pages. Profusely illustrated. Spine darkened. Front cover right side darkened. Front pastedown of Victoria still clean and presentable, though the front cover lettering has faded. Altogether a very acceptable copy of a Memorial Volume, issued upon the death of Her Ro... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Queenmaker: A Novel of King David's Queen
Edghill, India

Queenmaker: A Novel of King David's Queen
The beautiful Michal, daughter of King Saul of Jerusalem, is betrothed to his successor, King David--but before the wedding c... read more

St Martins Press, 2002. First Printing. Publishers Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF. Book is slightly cocked. Unmarked, tight and clean otherwise. DJ is very bright and clean, with one very minor bump. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Quest; History and Meaning in Religion
Eliade, Mircea

University of Chicago Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good trade PB. Unmarked. save for several check points in the margins. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The Quest for Life in Amber
Poinar, George; Poinar, Roberta

Perseus Books, 1994. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. NF+/NF-. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, in a like jacket showing a hint of rubbing but no rips or tears. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Quest for Wealth
Heilbroner, Robert L

Simon & Schuster, 1969. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Stated first printing. NF/VG+. Tight and clean copy of the book, with a lightly rubbed jacket at the top and bottom of the spine. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Quest for the Dream
Roche, John P

MacMillan, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. Stated first printing. The book is extremely tight and clean, with two very lightly bumped corners. 50th anniversary of the Anti-Defamation League, as stated in the subtitle. The jacket is attractive, very lightly soiled on the back cover, unclipped, with just a hint of general shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Quest for the Messiah: The History, Literature and Theology of the Johannine Community
Painter, John

The Quest for the Messiah: The History, Literature and Theology of the Johannine Community
Stock photo.
T&t Clark Ltd, 1991. Cloth. Good/Good. READING/REFERENCE COPY ONLY. G/G. DJ has been affected by some moisture, and the top edge of the spine and front board have been worn down. Unmarked text, and not musty. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Quest of the Historical Jesus: A Critical Study of Its Progress from Reimarus to Wrede
Schweitzer, Albert

Macmillan Pub Co, 1968. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Later (15th) printing. VG++. Very nice reading copy. Unmarked pb. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Quest of the Snow Leopard
Andrews, Roy Chapman

The Viking Press, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good Plus/None. Type: Ex-Library Very Good plus. Unmarked. No DJ. No exterior markings, bu only a partial dicard stamp on the upper title page. Illustrated endpapers, with a gift inscription on the FFE. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Queste Magazine Issues ONE to TWENTY

Crewe: T. John Foster Rolls- Royce Motors Ltd. Fine. High-Gloss Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. High Gloss Folio Magazine. No marks at all. Folio - 9 1/4" X 12 1/2".This run comprises twenty separate issues. A couple show some light wear, but the rest are extremely tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $725.00
15) Questions of Travel
Bishop, Elizabeth

Farrah Strauss and Giroux, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. N F/NF in Mylar. Faint gift inscription on FFE. 1st edition. Poetry and one short story. Her third book. 95 pages. Priceclipped. Book has one rubbed tip, lower rear corner, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) The Quiche Mayas of Utatlan: The Evolution of a Highland Guatemala Kingdom
Carmack, Robert M

Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1981. First Edition. Publishers Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Stated first edition. Tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, in a like DJ with a hint of shelfwear/soiling. NF/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Quick Recipes
Editors of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

The Quick Recipes
Stock photo.
Cooks Illustrated, 2003. Hard Bound. Fine Fine/Fine. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. A beautiful copy. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Quiet on the Tee!
James, Joe

A.S. Barnes, 1969. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF. Jacket has one small tear and a little residue from a sticker that was formerly there. Nice, clean copy of the book. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Quiet-Crazy
Barrett, Joyce Durham

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DJ not price-clipped and very clean. The book has no wear, with sharp corners. In Mylar. 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Quilter's Color Workbook: Unlimited Designs from Easy-To-Make Quilt Blocks
Olsen, Kirstin

Sterling Pub Co, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. NF. Unmarked, with just a hint of shelfwear. Perfectly usable and nice copy of the book. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: