Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from JB Books

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: JB Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) QBQ! : The Question Behind the Question - Practicing Personal Accountability at Work and in Life
Miller, John G

QBQ! : The Question Behind the Question - Practicing Personal Accountability at Work and in Life
Stock photo.
Personal accountability sits at the heart of this book for managers. Motivational speaker Miller contends that, by becoming r... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. FIRST PRINTING of this edition. A clarion call to individuals and organizations to prioritize the development of personal responsibility instead of pointing fingers or assigning blame, to achieve goals, become more competitive, and to develop people and teams towards new attitudes of 'how can I contribute?' and 'how can I help solve the problem?'. Hardcover with dust jacket, 115pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) QPB Companion to Shakespeare, The
Geist, Edited By Brandon

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fine compendium of intriguing essays and facts on the Great Bard and his work, discussing the endless debate over authorship, his lasting legacy, his use of sexual slang, Bard-talk in everyday conversation, much more, also including some challenging puzzles and tests for the more literate reader. Softcover, contains notes, reading lists, 94pp. A nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 1-58288-037-9. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Quantum Leap : Pulitzer
Storm, L. Elizabeth

New York: Boulevard Books, 1995. Sci-fi novel based on the television series, Sam leaping into the body of a psychiatrist in 1975 and dealing with a recently released POW and some unhappy questions to have to deal with. Softcover, 337pp., book shows only very light edgewear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 1-57297-022-7. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels, Television, TV. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Quarto of Modern Literature, A : Fifth Edition
Brown, Edited By Leonard

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. The 1964 classic anthology of leading authors and their works, reflecting particular methods, styles, etc. as appearing in stories, plays, poems and articles, their likely permanence in this field, carefully compiled to provoke interest and discussion for students of literature and those with the intent to emulate the authors or otherwise become writers themselves - contains work by Galsworthy, Conrad, Crane, Cather, Joyce, Anderson, Welty, Hemingway, Faulkner, Kafka... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Quayle Hunting : The Dan Quayle Joke Book
Adler, Bill Jr. ; Adler Bill

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc., 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A collection of humorous jokes and satiric cartoons lampooning the former American Vice President. Softcover, illustrations, 127pp. Rare.. ISBN: 0-88184-825-5. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vice President Senator Dan Quayle, Humor, Humorists, Jokes, Satire, Satirists, Politicians, Politics, Political Science, Biography. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Queen of Angels
Bear, Greg

Queen of Angels
Stock photo.
As humans wander around a futuristic Los Angeles, a computer struggles to develop true consciousness. Several narratives are ... read more

New York: Warner Books, 1994. Sci-fi novel of a famous futuristic poet committing murder in a near-perfect society of peace, prosperity, and technologically-engineered mental health - and the investigation into the deed's hows and whys. Softcover, 420pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-446-36130-5. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Queen of Angels
Bear, Greg

Queen of Angels
Stock photo.
As humans wander around a futuristic Los Angeles, a computer struggles to develop true consciousness. Several narratives are ... read more

New York: Warner Books, 1991. Sci-fi novel: A famous poet commits gruesome murder ina world of wonders, wealth, and 'perfect' mental health - with investigators trying to determine the hows and whys of it all. Softcover, 420pp., book shows light wear to spine.. ISBN: 0-446-36130-5. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Queen of Shaba : The Story of an African Leopard
Adamson, Joy

New York: Helen and Kurt Wolff / Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch, 1980. First American Edition (stated). The famed lady of Africa who cared for Elsa the Lioness and her siblings, presents the story of a similar tale, this time of a leopard, Penny, whom she took into her home near Nairobi, Kenya, caring for it until it reached maturity, with her intention to have it returned to the wild. This volume was meant to be the first in a series dealing with her leopard adventures, but while this was awaiting publicatio... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Queer Eye for the Straight Guy : The Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better, and Living Better
Allen, Ted ; Kyan Douglas ; Thom Filicia ; Carson Kressley ; Jai Rodriguez

New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 2004. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The stars of the popular self-improvement television program place their ideas before the reader - on food, wine, grooming, decorating, fashion, culture, dress, comportment, and just about everything else, offering improvements and enhancements of one's life and lifestyle. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, indexed, 256pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Quest for Empire : The Saga of Russian America
Wayne, Kyra Petrovskaya

Blaine: Hancock House, 1986. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Novel of the historic exploration and conquest of northwestern North America by the Russians, an epic filled with love and loyalty, slavery and freedom, adventure and survival, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains references, 415pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-88839-193-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Quest for Enlightenment, The : Articles from Back to Godhead Magazine
Prabhupada, Swami A. C. Bhaktivedanta

Quest for Enlightenment, The : Articles from Back to Godhead Magazine
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 2001. A classic in the field of Krishna Consciousness, consisting of a series of conversations with Swami Prabhupada, discussing life, God, spiritual enlightenment, purpose, the quest for transendental knowledge, and all related matters. Hardcover in pictorial boards, contains illustrations, Sanskrit pronunciation guide, glossary, lists of Krishna Consciousness centers, book advertisements, 272pp. A very nice copy, new and unused.. ISBN: 0-89213-292-2. Fourth Printin... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Quest for God, The : A Personal Pilgrimage
Johnson, Paul

Quest for God, The : A Personal Pilgrimage
Stock photo.
Writings about man's relationship to God in the 20th century.

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A thoughtful discussion of the nature of God and belief in Him, the various divine dimensions such as morality, ethnics, aesthetic beauty, sexuality and other inherent human forces, the nature of life in all its forms, personal responsibility, the various world religions and their approaches to these issues, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 216pp., remainders mark, d.j. shows two small closed cornertears... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Quest for Immortality, The : Science at the Frontiers of Aging
Olshansky, S. Jay; Carnes, Bruce A

Quest for Immortality, The : Science at the Frontiers of Aging
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An in-depth discussion on the facts and science of aging and the attempts to postpone it or to increase longevity by using biology, gene therapy, drugs, nutrition, exercise, and countless remedies and potions. Authors cut through the myths and pseudoscience to present the hard facts and what is, or is not, feasible within the bounds of today's science. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains aging tables, indexed, 254pp. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Quest for Perfection : The Drive to Breed Better Human Beings
Moranto, Gina

New York: Lisa Drew : Scribner, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A critical discussion of the history of attempts to improve the human species through eugenics or reproductive technology, today using genetics and bioengineering to alter DNA, the possibilities given recent advances in these fields, the views of society and culture, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, bibliography, indexed, 335pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic prote... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Quest for the Future
Van Vogt, A. E

New York: Ace Books Inc., 1970. Sci-fi novel of a physics teacher investigating some very real but seemingly impossible films, leading to finding more reality-challenging oddities in a small town and to 'The Possessors' and their control of time portals. Hardcover with dust jacket, 180pp., d.j. shows light edgewear with several closed tears and small chips, remainders mark, indentation marks to portion of front board.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Quest of Ben Hered, The : Memoirs of a Reporter in the Time of Christ
De Heredia, S. J., C. M

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1947. Translated from the Spanish, the famous Mexican Jesuit priest's novel-like surveying of events in antiquity at the time of Christ. Edition and printing not given. Hardcover, 324pp., boards show general light wear with one small stain to bottom of front board, staining to inside boards, front blank endpaper excised. Good reading copy. Rare.. Bookstore Stamp. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Spirituality, Christ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Question of Choice, A : The Lawyer who Won Roe v. Wade
Weddington, Sarah

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: 'To Sara: You are woman! We want to hear you roar! Best, Sarah Waddington, 9.26.92.' The woman lawyer who fought and won the landmark abortion case Roe v. Wade, discusses her life and legal career, the case itself, the issues involved, the impact of the legal outcome on women's lives, on family, and on society, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, appendix, indexed, 306pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased i... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Question of Intent, A : A Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry
Kessler, David

Question of Intent, A : A Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry
Stock photo.
New York: PublicAffairs, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A medical member of an investigative team at the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) presents how his agency took on the American tobacco industry in a ground-breaking historic investigation, determining the harm that tobacco products do to the average user, revealing the massive wealth and extensive 'reach' of that industry in government, the sciences, the legal profession, and elsewhere, it attempting to stop or prevent resear... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Quick Red Fox, The
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1964. A 'Travis McGee' murder mystery, involving blackmail and hedonistic living miles from civilization - but close to a greedy someone with a telephoto lens. Softcover, 160pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-449-14264-7. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking, The
Carnegie, Dale

Garden City: Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc., 1962. A productive guidebook to developing public speaking skills using a variety of proven methods developed over 70 years of experience via the Carnegie course. Hardcover with dust jacket, 273pp., d.j. shows creasing to inside flaps.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Public Speaking, Discourse, Communication Skills. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: