Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Quaker Militant: john Greenleaf Whittier
Mordell, Albert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1933. Grey boards, bungundy lettering; top edge burgundy; moderate shelfwear, including bumping and rubbing, sunned spine, rolled spine ends. Endpapers browning/foxing; name and writing on all, especially rep, rfep. 354 pages are tight, with light browning; some notes and marginalia throughout. . First Edition By Same Date. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) Qualitative Research for Education : An Introduction to Theory and Method
Biklen, Bogdan and Sari Knopp Biklen

Boston, MA: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1992. Solid copy, xtext with minor highlighting; inked underlining, marginalia in most sections. Name fep. Glossy boards very minimally shelfworn. Good copy despite signs of use.. Second Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) The Quarter Horse
Osborne, Walter D

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Solid book; text, lots of b&w photos, a few drawings. 128 clean, tight pages; index. B&W photo boards have corners, spine ends bumped, o/w minimal shelfwear. Not price clipped. Name back of DJ; DJ rubbed, bumped, chipped; small closed tears to edges, spine ends; light soil; browning inside. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by Walter D. Osborne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Quarterback, All-American
Richard, James Robert

New York: Lothrop Lee and Shephard, 1953. Medium green boards with red; corners and spine ends bumped and fraying a bit. 183 pages tight, clean. Ex-lib with less than usual. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) A Quarto of Modern Literature
Leonard Brown and Porter G. Perrin, Editors

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Some minor bumping. Owner bookplate and a signature on fep. Pages clean and tight, no marks. Some light soiling on edges. 499 pp. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Quatrain
Tyler, Orville Z

Jacksonville, FL: Crawford Publishing, 1964. Nicely kept copy inside, gently read if at all. Inscribed and signed by author on dedication page: "To Terry Harris, with every good wish. O. Z. Tyler, July 4, 1977". 149 clean, tight pages. Corner of ffep clipped off. Purple and multi-color boards rubbed, bumped, scuffed. . Signed by Author. Probable First edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Quebec Je T'aime: Quebec I Love You
Tanobe, Miyuki

Pittsburgh, PA: Tundra Books, 1976. Lovely book, with text in French and English side-by-side, and marvelous illustrations by Tanobe of scenes and everyday life in Quebec--"The Corner Store", "Washday", "Quebec Carnival", more. Xlib with the usual, but overall clean and tight. Red library binding; corners bumped. Mylar over DJ, which is lightly wrinkled/bent on very edges. Slightly oversize book cannot be shipped in flat-rate priority/global priority envelope; email for quote... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Quebec's Parliament Building: Witness to History
Noppen, Luc, et al

Sainte-Foy Quebec: Les Publications Du Quebec, 1999. Very nice copy, with 204 pages of text (in English), color and b&w photos. Black boards minimally shelfworn, with a bumped/torn front bottom corner. A separate 3" silver band extends from inside front arount to inside the back cover. Facsimile signature of the President of the National Assembly of Quebec, more. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
9) Queen Fussy
Tom, Mister

Phoenix: Ten Publications, 1973. Solid copy, with clean, tight pages. Interesting b&w illustrations. Orange pictorial boards have bumping, rubbing on corners, spine ends. Sticker residue? bottom front. Small red indentation back top. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elvera Spivey. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Queen of the Air
Ruskin, John

New York: Hurst & Co., 1900. Nice copy, with 247 clean, tight pages. Top edge gilt. Place ribbon. White boards moderately shelfworn, with faded/sunned/soiled spine, bumped corners and spine ends, fraying, scuffing. Front board lightly soiled, seems faded on purple lettering, iris. Frontis of Ruskin. Back hinge loose, webbing exposed. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Quer Durchs Deutsche Leven
Bauer, Eric W. And Brigitt Bauer

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston Inc, 1967. Nice copy, apparently unused. 213 clean, tight pages browning on the edges a bit. Drawings, b&w photos. Glossary/dictionary. Probably first edition. Pictorial wrappers are shelfworn, with chipping, tape-repaired tears, scuffing, rubbing, wrinkling.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Quest for Crisis
Sites, James N

New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing, 1963. Very nice copy, probably never opened. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. B&W photos, some charts, graphs. A look at transportation in several countries, both history and potential problems. Denim blue boards have virtually no shelfwear; 223 pages clean, tight, unmarked, maybe unread. DJ is price clipped; DJ has scuffs, chipping, closed and open tears, browning inside. . Signed by Author. First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair to Good. 8vo... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Questions and Answers on Real Estate
Semenow, Robert W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1961. Solid copy; filled with cases, sample tests, forms, much more. Index. Graphs/charts/tables. 602 pages clean, tight, some foxing/browning. Title page wrinkled. Black boards moderately shelfworn. DJ has chipping, open and closed tears, browning/foxing, some mildew damage. Not price clipped. Endpapers have owner's stamp, also on p. 287. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Questions and Answers on Real Estate
Semenow, Robert W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1961. Solid copy, with very few markings inside. Black boards shelfworn, especially stains front, part of DJ? stuck to back; o/w very good. Light pencil writing/drawing rep, rfep. 662 clean, tight pages. Blank forms, index in back. Owner papers included as found. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Quick & Easy: Complete Cooking

Bath, UK: Dempsey Parr, 2000. Very nice copy. Note that DJ and cover state "cooking" while title page says "cookery". 384 pages clean, tight. Filled with recipes and full-color photos; also photo illustrations for many techniques. Index. DJ bumped and a bit wrinkled on edges; very l ightly chipped.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Quick and Easy Meals for 2
Shouer, Louella G

New York: Bramhall House / Clarkson N. Potter Inc.. Good book to have on hand! 274 clean, tight pages with many relatively simple recipes. Index. B&W drawings. Red textured boards with black lettering, design; minimal shelfwear, including bumped corners and a small ding/tear on the spine.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Reisie Lonette. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Quiet Pilgrimage
Elizabeth Gray Vining

New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1970. Green boards with gilt lettering. Very light edgewear. Pages clean and tight, no ,marks except owner name on ffep. Some soiling to front edge and Dj. Dj chipped with a few small tears. Dj price clipped. 410 pp. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/G-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Quiltmaking: Step-by-Step
Danneman, Barbara

New York: Golden Press, 1975. Solid copy with very minimal shelfwear. Original price printed top right. There are 80 clean, tight pages, unmarked. Filled with color and some b&w photos, diagrams, illustrations, explanatory text. Photo covers. Add this one to your collection. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: