Titles starting with Q from Alexander Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE QUARRY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1999. First edition Printed pub sheet from FS&G laid in with blurbs from Ted Hughes and Hugo Williams. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
QUARTERED
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. Hardcover First printing. 80 pp. Signed, not inscribed, by the poet on the title page. Fine red cloth with traces of wear to the edges, in a fine dust jacket. His previous book was nominated for the National Books Award. He is the state poet of PA. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE Ezra Pound Issue
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Annandale-on-Hudson: Bard College, 1949. Paperback Vol.V, No.2 [Pp.103-200 w/ads]. Contains Pound's "Indiscretions: an Autobiography" (Gallup C1716) and Envoi (C1717), criticism by Wyndam Lewis, Marianne Moore, Richard Eberhart and others. Pound's "Translations from Cavalcanti" [2 pp.] laid in. The laid in sheet printed on green paper worn and faded on overlapping edges, some underlining in pencil, overlap edges of covers worn, with a short piece missing. Overall about very g... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
QUEEN OF DARKNESS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition 69 pp. Review copy with review slip, and two acknowledgments sheet laid in. Poet's first regularly published book. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket which has a few spots on the verso. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE QUEST OF THE GOLE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1966. Hardcover First edition An illustrated fairy tale in prose and verse. An early book from the poet, and attractive: designed by Harry Ford. Near fine in a dust jacket with a short closed tear and a couple of small ink spots on the back cover, otherwise close to fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE QUESTION OF BRUNO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Set in Sarajevo and Chicago, the linked stories and novella in this debut collection describe characters trying to rebuild th... read more
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 2000. First edition The "bound galley" in illustrated wrappers of this first book a collection of interconnected stories. With a gold circular "compliments of the publisher" sticker on the front cover. A short area on the back near the spine is worn, otherwise about fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE QUESTION OF BRUNO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday/Nan Talese, 2000. Hardcover First American edition. First book by a writer born in Sarajevo in 1964, and since moving to Chicago in 1992; writing in English, he has invitied comparisons to Nabokov. Bottom front corners bumped, but an unread copy. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
QUESTIONABLE CARTOONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Vanity Press, 1981. Paperback First edition [32 pp.] Cartoons by Tuli (of The Fugs) on a variety of subjects, many previously appearing in mostly more obscure periodicals. Thin newsprint is toning a bit unevenly, but with only minor wear, else easily very good in stapled covers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
QUESTIONS ABOUT ANGELS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991. First edition 105 pp. Uncorrected proof of the poet's fourth book published in The National Poetry series. A book that went into multiple printings, and first established him as one of the preeminent (and certainly most popular) poets of his generation. Fine unmarked copy in beige printed wrappers. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUESTIONS ABOUT ANGELS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991. Hardcover First edition. 105 pp. The poet's scarce fourth book inscribed in 1996 to Laurence and Mary Rockefeller. Fine copy in spine-faded else fine dust jacket. Of Laurence little needs to be said; Mary, too, was from a prominent family the Billings. The Rockefellers turned over their land in Woodstock to form Vermont's only National Park, which includes a working dairy farm once her Grandfathers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE QUICK AND THE DEAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Three teenage girls in Arizona are the focus of Joy Williams's somewhat surrealist fourth novel--her first book in 10 years. ... read more
New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of the fourth novel by this long time Floridian. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE QUICK AND THE DEAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Three teenage girls in Arizona are the focus of Joy Williams's somewhat surrealist fourth novel--her first book in 10 years. ... read more
New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First edition The author's fourth novel and first in a decade, with blurbs for this and prior work from DeLillo, Carver, Gass, Brodkey, Beattie and Kakutani. In a de Wilde and Chip Kidd designed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE QUICKEN TREE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brockport: BOA Editions, 1995. First edition An uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers; printed material laid in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
QUITE A YEAR FOR PLUMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy/ARE in illustrated wrappers. First novel by a well-loved NPR commentator. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


