Titles starting with Q from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Q. B. L. or The Bride's Reception: Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Just the slightest wear. Esoterica. Yogi Publication Society. Chicago. 1922. Limited Ed. Hardcover. Green cloth binding is sound with gilt titles bright. No names or marking. Faint tobacco scent. Illustrated with 4 tissue-guarded color plates and b/w diagrams. Decorative endpapers. Limited edition but not numbered or signed. 106pp. + 43pp. Appendix. Octavo. Very nice copy. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 2) |
Qat in Yemen: Consumption and Social Change
|
|
|
Near fine. Owner name and address. B/W illustrations. Middle East. British Museum. 1985. Softcover. 191pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quaint and Historic Forts of North America
|
|
|
Gilt bright on cover. Spine darkened. Overall soil but nice., No d/j. 71 photo illustrations Americana Lippincott Philadelphia. 1915 1st. Dark red cl. 8vo., 309 pgs., Deckled edge. Some pages uncut. OP. Index. Wonderful photographs. Edges shelfworn. Bent corners. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quakers and Baptists in Colonial Massachusetts
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Massachusetts. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, UK. 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. 197 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quakers and Politics: Pennsylvania, 1681-1726
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Pennsylvania. Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ. 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. No marks on pages. 362 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Spine sunned. "The difficulties the Quakers encountered in reconciling ideas & institutions fashioned in England with a totally new environment in Pennsylvania are the primary concern of this book." Booksellers since 1984 . ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
Quantum Mechanics
|
|
|
Near very good. Ex-library. Mustard-colored cover. 122 figures & 16 tables. Physics. Springer-Verlag. Berlin. 1995. 2nd rev'd ed. Softcover. Red spine letters. Book is tight; pages are unmarked. 416 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. With numerous worked examples & 126 problems. Translated by Ronald Kates. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany
|
|
|
Near very good. No dust jacket. Green cloth. B/w photos. Maps. World War II. Department of the Army. Washington, DC. 1971. Hardcover. Gilt spine letters & gilt emblem on front. Minor scuffing & soil on edges. Pages unmarked. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. 798 pages. Index. Bibliographical note. Glossary. Two fold-out maps in a rear pocket. Series:United States Army in World War II: The Technical Services. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Quartermaster Corps: Organization, Supply, and Services, Volume II
|
|
|
Good. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Gilt spine letters. B/W illustrations & charts. World War II. Department of the Army. Washington, DC. 1955. Hardcover. Gilt insignia on front cover. Ex-library, with pocket, spine call number, & stamps in several places. Spots on front cover. Corners rubbed. Back fore-edge has a 1/4 " bump to boards. 433 pages. Index. Bibliographical note. Series: United States Army in World War II: The Technical Services. Volume II discusses supply activities, including conse... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Quartet: A Profile of the Guarneri Quartet
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket. Minimal wear. Music Lippincott & Crowell. New York. 1980 1st edition. Orange boards. Out-of-print. Black cloth spine. Front endpaper & dust jacket flap clipped. 152 pages. Includes list of Guarneri Quartet recordings. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Queen of the Flat-Tops: The U.S.S. Lexington and the Coral Sea Battle
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Red cloth. B/w photos. Maps. World War II. E. P. Dutton. New York. 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine letters in a black box. Aircraft carrier illustration on front. 280 pages. Charts of the Coral Sea on endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Queen's Pawn
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & plastic sleeve. Minor edge rubs. Mystery Heinemann. London. 1969. 1st edition. Blue hardcover SIGNED by author. Small stain on fore-edge. 271 pages. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Quest For Colour: A Short Survey of the Story of Colour in Relation to Man's Needs and Achievement
|
|
|
Very Good. 32 pages stapled. An account for "everyman". Illustrated. Art how-to Ernest Benn Limited London. 1924 1st edition. Wraps. A Chemical Industry Pamplet. Manufacturer stamp on cover and several pages. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quest for the New Moral World: Robert Owen and the Owenites in Britain and America
|
|
|
Very Good. B&W photo illustrations. Social movements Scribner's. New York. 1969. 1st pprbk ed. Brown softback Out-of-print. 392 pages. Index. Bibliographies of works by and about Robert Owen & of works on Owenism. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Questroyal Fine Art, LLC: Important American Paintings. Volume VI, Fall 2005
|
|
|
Fine. Oblong paperback, over 100 pages. Color illustrations. Art catalog. Questroyal Fine Art. New York. 2005. 1st edition. Softcover. 52 full-page color plates of well-known artists such as Bierstadt, Rockwell Kent, Corot, Inness, and others. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Queuing Theory: A Study of Waiting Lines for Business, Economics, and Science
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, chipped at spine end & along top. Charts, graphs, & diagrams. Computer Science. Prentice-Hall. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Pages unmarked. 200 pages. Index. Bibliography. This book "reflects realism through application of theory to real-life models." Requires only a working knowledge of college algebra & basic statistical techniques. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 16) |
Quiroga: A Mexican Municipio
|
|
|
Very Good. Some soil. 35 b/w plates. 4 maps. Anthropology Smithsonian Institution. Washington, DC. 1951. Original ed. Beige pprbk. 242 pages. Bibliography. Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 11. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quirogo: A Mexican Municipio
|
|
|
Very Good. Library stamp on front cover. 35 b/w photos. Anthropology Smithsonian Institution. Washington, DC. 1951. Original ed. Paperback. Reprints IP @ $22.50 & $59.95. Ex-lib. 10 1/2" x 8". 242 pages. Index. Bibliography. Author assisted by Jose Corona Nunez. Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 11. Includes maps. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


