cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Quahog Walks Among Us
Don Bousquet

Wakefield RI: Wilson Publishing , 1983. Softcover, in near fine condition, slight rubbing on cover edges. Laugh out loud funny book of cartoons about the people and places of Rhode Island . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Bousquet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot
Catherine Besterman

Indianapolis & New York : Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1947. Red hardcover with decorated with pasted down illustration , 147 pages in very good condition, rubbing to covers, previous owner's name written in book, 1 page has a small taped tear, all other pages clean and tight. Stated 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Queen Consorts of England: The Power Behind the Throne
Cook, Petronelle

Queen Consorts of England: The Power Behind the Throne
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1993. Hardcover, 309 pages in very good condition, dustjacket very good. The true stories of these remarkable women. Each of the Queens is covered in a separate chapter fully detailing her private and public life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Queen Victoria : An Illustrate
Benson, E. F

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1987. Hardcover, 160 pages in like new condition, dustjacket very good, corner price clipped but price on printed label, price lower during publication year then higher thereafter. Illustrated with paintings, drawings, photos, cartoons and her own drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Queen Victoria's Highland Journals

Exeter England: Webb & Bower, 1983. Large softcover, 240 pages in very good condition. Edited by David Duff. Queen Victoria's diaries of her visits to Scotland, beautifully illustrated. A large selection of paintings, prints, and photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Queen of the Turtle Derby: And Other Southern Phenomena
Reed, Julia

Queen of the Turtle Derby: And Other Southern Phenomena
Stock photo.
Essays on the American South that place emphasis on its uniqueness in a homogenized world. Topics include the debutante tradi... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. Signed by the author. Hardcover with dustjacket in near fine condition. A affectionate and hilarious observation about the deep South and Southerners past and present. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Queen's Jewels: The Personal Collection of Elizabeth II
Field, Leslie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. No edition stated. 285 photographs comprehensively catalogue this 400 year chain of jewels, follow the history of jewels from the personal collection of Elizabeth II. Organiazed by gemstone, the book shows tiaras, necklaces, earrings, brooches, pendants, stomachers, rings, and bracelets as they have been worn over the centuries by queens, princesses, emp... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Queens and the Hive
Edith Sitwell

Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown, and Company, 1962. Hardcover, 542 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Dustjacket good, wear on jacket edges. Stated 1st edition. Mary Tudor, Mary Stuart and Elizabeth. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Queer Eye for the Straight Guy: The Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better, and Living Better
Allen, Ted

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2004. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The Fab 5's guide to looking better, cooking better, dressing better, behaving better and living better. The book focuses on easy but lasting lifestyle transformation_ the tasks, the projects, the modest purchases, and, most important, the new attitudes that immediately make a noticable difference. Thinking about the day to day details that make them look better, fee... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Quick and Easy Ways With Ribbon: Techniques for Woven-Edge Ribbon-Ideas and Projects for Clothing, Crafts, Home Decoration, and Gifts
Johnson, Ceci

West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1993. Softcover, 90 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Making things with woven edge ribbon was tremendously popular in the 1920's. This book adapts age-old techniques to the beautiful ribbons available today. Diagrams are both clear and inspiring, showing many uses of ribbon. Color pages show the whimsical, gorgeous projects. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Quiet Water Canoe Guide New York: Best Paddling Lakes and Ponds for Canoe and Kayak
Hayes, John; Wilson, Alex

Quiet Water Canoe Guide New York: Best Paddling Lakes and Ponds for Canoe and Kayak
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1996. Softcover, 395 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A carefully assembled collection of lakes and ponds with close-up nature observations and paddling information. Contains how-to and where-to information on 100 scenic destinations. Each illustrated, photographed, and have maps. Local picnicking and camping information, detailed driving, parking and canoe put-in directions. . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Quilt Masterpieces
Pfeffer, Susanna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Park Lane, 1990. Large hardcover, 111 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. 1st edition. 48 of America's finest quilts, full color, full page photos. Descriptions, anecdotes,, historical and artisitic perspectives. All principal types represented. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Quilt Stories

Quilt Stories
Stock photo.
The making of quilts features in each of the stories, poems, and plays collected here. Drawn from sources reaching back in ti... read more

Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1994. Hardcover, 289 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket , slight wear on dustjacket edges. A collection of short stories, poems, and plays, featuring works of Bobbie Ann Mason, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Walker, Adrienne Rich, Alice MacGowan, and many others. More than 25 literary "blocks" written from 1845 to the present, mainly by American women. She encourages us to see women's literary history as a giant timeless quilting bee, where w... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Quilter's Companion
Hinson, Dolores

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Pub, 1979. Softcover, 281 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges. 8th printing. The most comprehensive book of quilt patterns ever published_ over 200 actual size patterns, complete with step-by-step instructions in the art and joy of quilting. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Quilts from Heaven : Finding Parables in the Patchwork of Life
McDowell, Lucinda S

Quilts from Heaven : Finding Parables in the Patchwork of Life
Stock photo.
1999. Hardcover, 146 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed by author. Personal living essays, fabric is a metaphor for women's lives, this book beautifully elaborates this meaning: patchwork is a way women can create not only beauty but the story of their living. Along with insightful details on traditional quilt patterns. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Quotable Dog Lover

The Quotable Dog Lover
Stock photo.
Pittstown, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Main Street Pr, 2004. Hardcover,272 pages in near fine condition, 1 small dent on bottom edge of back cover, very good dustjacket, faint wear on bottom edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. A treasure trove of the wisest, funniest, and most heart-warming comments ever uttered about our beloved canine friends. From philosophers to presidents, an astonishing array of writers, actors, athletes, and more have had all manner of things to say about our favorite animal. Winston Church... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Quotable Twain

Quotable Twain
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sound & Vision Pub Ltd, 2002. softcover, 118 pages in fine condition. Twain's varied life experience, coupled with his keen wit and a deep sense of irony, make him of course eminently quotable. Here are the best and most memorable of Twain's pithy expressions from a wide range of his writings, complete with an index for easy reference. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: