Titles starting with Q from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Quality of Mercy (Signed!)
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2006. Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Another murder mystery featuring Lord Edward Corinth and Verity Browne... signed by the author on the title page. Clean pages, with no markings present. A tiny bit of bumping to the spine on the book. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quantum Soup A Philosophical Entertainment with Caligraphy by the Author
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1983. Paperback First Edition Very Good+ Very good + softcover. Some edgewear, slight scuffing on back cover. Pages are clean and bright. Tape on bottom of spine. For the most part, in excellent reading condition. In our opinion, any entertainment is good, but especially when accompanied by caligraphy. "Like sunlight, Chungliang Huang's delicated mix of wisdom and humor comes in discrete energy packets but gives continuous pleasure and nourishments." -Fritijof Capra... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quarto-Millenary 250 Publications of the Limited Editions Club 1929-1954
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Book with Slipcase in Near Fine/Near Fine. Book has some wear around edges, especially on top of spine - but very mildly. Slipcase is same and has rubbing on front and back boards. Edges of spine and top/bottom of back board's edges are chipped. Internally, book is clean with no marks. No. 217 of 2,250 numbered copies. Lot 60... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $345.00
|
|
| 4) |
Queen Victoria: A Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1992. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with dj in near fine/fine condition; some light fading to cloth of book, else tight, bright copy; biography on monarch who, according to the author, was largely misrepresented and unknown to the public ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Queen of France A Biography of Marie Antoinette
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1957. Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Good+ DJ Book with DJ in Very Good/Good+. Book has been bumped at corners, spine. Top edge shows water damage. Deckled edges and lightly foxed (but clean) pages. DJ has pink splotches here and there; spine has been sunned - edges and spine are very worn and chipped. A 4-inch tear on the front cover, repaired with tape, is present on the top left-corner of the front cover. Rubbing on both front and back covers. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Queen of the South (signed first edition)
|
|
|
Working as a pilot for cocaine smugglers in Mexico, Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend Güero flirts with death on a daily basis, and ... read more
New York: Putnam Adult, 2004. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy in Brod-Art cover sleeve. Signed by Arturo Perez-Reverte on title page and elaborately underlined. Dust jacket is in exquisite condition, with no edgewear, soiling, or scuffing. Green boards are stamped in gilt with author; maroon spine is extremely lightly bumped at ends. A beautiful copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Queen's Awards 1949 The winners of the Fourth Annual Detective Short-Story Contest Sponsored by Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1949. Hard Cover Stated First edition Very Good+ No dust jacket. A little bit of rubbing to front and back covers. Spine is bumped and rather sunned. Pages are clean, bright. Some of the corners are a little bumped. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Question of Bruno
|
|
|
Set in Sarajevo and Chicago, the linked stories and novella in this debut collection describe characters trying to rebuild th... read more
New York: Nan A. Talese, 2000. Hardcover First Edition Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Hardcover; Set in Chicago and Sarajevo, it is a book about the trama of war, about how an exile makes a new life in a new land A fine book with minor bump to the foot of the spine, binding is tight, pages clean; a very fine DJ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 9) |
Quicksilver (The Baroque Cycle, Vol. 1)
|
|
|
In the first of a projected trilogy, Stephenson explores alchemy as one of the roots of mathematics and computers. With the a... read more
New York: Perennial HarperCollins, 2004. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Lovely seemingly unread paperback edition of the first volume in the series. Light shelf/edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quincunx
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Cloth, 1/4 First U.S. edition, Fourth Printing Near Fine in Good + DJ PB; 781 pp. plus geneology chart, maps and character and place listings; clean copy; dust jacket shows rubbing and minor wear and tear on edges; in the style of Charles Dickens and Wilie Collins, a story of the Late Regency world with murder, deception and a search for one man's identity and inheritance. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quinn's Book
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. Hardcover Book of the Month Club (BOMC) Fine - in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy in nicely illustrated dust jacket. Binding is very tight. Blue boards show author's signature stamped in gilt on cover; very little bumping or wear. Interior is immaculate. Minor edgewear to dust jacket; one short tear to top right corner. Top pageblock is lightly foxed. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



