Titles starting with Q from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Q AND THE HISTORY OF EARLY CHRISTIANITY: STUDIES ON Q
|
|
|
Fine; T. & T. Clark Publishers; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 0567085848. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 494 pp. Keywords: Religion, Q, Early Christianity, Religious History, Christianity. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
QUADRATIC FORMS IN INFINITE DIMENSIONAL VECTOR SPACES
|
|
|
Near Fine; Birkhäuser; 1979; Softcover. ISBN: 3764311118. From the series, 'Progress in Mathematics'. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pp. Keywords: Mathematics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
QUAINT WOODCUTS IN THE CHAP BOOK STYLE
|
|
|
Near Fine; Dover Publications; 1974; Softcover. ISBN: 0486230201. "This book contains a wide selection of woodcuts in the chapbook style executed by Joseph Crawhall in the late 19th century". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 88 pp. Keywords: Illustrations, Woodcuts, Carving, Books, Books On Books, Books About Books. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
QUAKER SPIRITUALITY: SELECTED WRITINGS
|
|
|
Very Good+; Paulist Press; 1984; Softcover; Light rubbing to covers. . Crease to spine though book is tight.. ISBN: 0809125102. Comprehensive collection of key Quaker writings.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pp. Keywords: Religion, Quakers, George Fox, Theology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
QUAKERS AS PIONEERS IN SOCIAL WORK
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Patterson Smith; 1969; Hardcover; . Ex-library copy with usual library markings.. ISBN: 0875850278. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pp. Keywords: Social Work, History Of Social Work, Quakers, Religion, Society Of Friends. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
QUANTUM CHAOS : A NEW PARADIGM OF NONLINEAR DYNAMICS (CAMBRIDGE NONLINEAR SCIENCE SERIES)
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1993; . Hardcover; Inking on free front endpaper.. ISBN: 0521392497. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp. Keywords: Science, Quantum, Quantum Chaos. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
QUANTUM MECHANICS
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; North-Holland Publishing Company; . 1937; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual library markings. 1958 printing.. Ex-Library; 8vo; 496 pp. Keywords: Science, Physics, Quantum Mechanics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
QUARTER OF A MILLENNIUM: THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA 1731-1981 A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Maps, Prints, Drawings, and Paintings
|
|
|
Very Good+; Library Company Of Philadelphia; 1981; Softcover; Vertical . crease to spine, but book is tight.. Quality paper stock. Stiff wraps with wide flaps. Many b/w illustrations related to rare books. Scholarly text concerning the library's collection. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 355 pp. Keywords: Rare Books, Libraries, Books On Books, Antiquarian Books, Philadelphia, James Rush. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 9) |
QUEEN VICTORIA - FIRST MEDIA MONARCH: FIRST MEDIA MONARCH
|
|
|
Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 2003; Hardcover. ISBN: 0199253927. Illustrated - b&w. ; 8vo; 256 pp. Keywords: History, Queen Victoria, Monarchy, British Monarchy, English Monarchy. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUEEN VICTORIA'S SECRETS
|
|
|
Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Columbia University; 1996; Hardcover; . Some minor creases on the inside of the front flap of the dust jacket.. ISBN: 0231104804. Innovative and revealing interpretation of the English monarch. ; 8vo; 254 pp. Keywords: English History, Queen Victoria, Royalty. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE QUEEN'S HIDDEN GARDEN: BUCKINGHAM PALACE'S TREASURY OF WILD PLANTS
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; David & Charles; 1984; Hardcover. ISBN: 0715385909. Illustrated by Marjorie Lyon - 119 plants in 64 exquisite colour paintings of flowers, grasses, berries, trees and bulbs, as well as 40 monochrome paintings of plants and insects. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp. Keywords: Botony, Gardens, London, Buckingham Palace. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE QUEST FOR DEMOCRACY IN IRAN: A CENTURY OF STRUGGLE AGAINST AUTHORITARIA N RULE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674027787. Previous price on the last page. The back endpaper is dog-eared. The dust jacket has some surface rubbing light edge-wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 492 pp. Keywords: Iran, Iranian Government, Democracy, Iranian Politics, Middle East, Shah Reza Pahlavi, Shah Of Iran, Islam, Muslim Clerics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR PHYSICIANS: A MEDIEVAL ARABIC STUDY MANUAL BY ABD AL-AZIZ AL-SULAMI
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2004; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004136711. This is a translation and edition of the medieval Arabic medical work entitled Imtihan al-alibba' li-kaffat al-at Ibba' ["The Experts' Examination for All Physicians"]. It is a study guide for students of medicine prepared by Abd al-Aziz al-Sulami who was chief of medicine to the Ayyubid sultan in Cairo between 596/1200 and 604/1208. It is composed of ten chapters on ten fields of medicine: the pu... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE QUESTIONS OF KING MILINDA. PART TWO
|
|
|
Very Good+; Dover; 1963; Softcover; Slight wear to front cover corners.. Clean and tight. Part two only. Translated from the Pali. From the series "The Sacred Books of the East " . Unabridged republication of the 1894 work. Milinda is the Indian name for the Greek king Menander. This text is revered by Chinese Mahayana Buddhists. ; 8vo; 388 pp. Keywords: Buddhism, India, Orientalia, Sacred Books, Eastern Thought, Philosophy, Religion. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
QUICK GUIDE TO WINNING BLACKJACK: 30 MINUTES TO BEATING THE HOUSE
|
|
|
As New; Cardoza Publishing; 2004; Softcover. ISBN: 1580421229. 8vo; 128 pp. Keywords: Games, Card Games, Gambling, Casinos, Blackjack. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
QUICK SOLUTIONS FOR GREAT TYPE COMBINATIONS
|
|
|
Near Fine; North Light Books; 1994; Softcover. ISBN: 0891345183. "Finding the right combination of typefaces can make the difference between a good design and a great one..." ; 4to; 136 pp. Keywords: Design, Typefaces, Graphic Art, Graphic Design, Graphics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
QUIET DAYS IN BURGUNDY: A STUDY OF LOCAL POLITICS
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1991; Hardcover. ISBN: 0521383021. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp. Keywords: France, Burgundy, Politics, French Politics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
QUIET ENJOYMENT: BRING SECURITY WITH PRIVACY TO YOUR NETWORKS AND YOUR LIFE
|
|
|
Near Fine; PKI Press; 2004; Softcover; A few light scratches to covers.. ISBN: 1931248125. Manual of online security, for businesses and individuals. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 569 pp. Keywords: Computers, Business, Secuity, Internet. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
QUINTESSENCE...REALIZING THE ARCHAIC FUTURE: A RADICAL ELEMENTAL FEMINIST MANIFESTO
|
|
|
Beacon Press. Fine. 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0807067911. Containing cosmic comments and conversations with the author. Illustrationsby Sudie Rakusin. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Keywords: Feminism, Women's Studies, Radical Feminism, Mary Daly, Ecofeminism, Feminist Theory. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE QUIRKY WORLD OF INTUITIVE GAMBLING: THE NEW MILLENIUM LEISURE PARADIGM ANTICIPATION IS THE NAME OF THE GAME
|
|
|
Fine+; Authorhouse; 2006; Softcover. ISBN: 1420855581. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp. Keywords: Gambling, Compulsive Behavior, Psychology, Leisure, Gaming. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (15)Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






