Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Quad 1913 [Stanford University Yearbook]
Stanford University

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ, 1913. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. College yearbook. Slight wear at extremities, rear cover tiny spots, gilt has lost some lustre. Small tear front endsheet, name written in on printed bookplate page, otherwise book interior fine, tight, clean. Red cloth, cover pictorial in red, black, and gilt. Spine reads "Vol. XIX." Tissue-protected frontispiece, 487 pages, b/w drawings, b/w photos throughout. Heavy book, six pounds.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to, 10.5 " t... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) The Quad 1914,, Being the Yearbook [of Stanford University]
Stanford University

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ, 1914. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. College yearbook. Exterior lightly rubbed, light wear extremities, cover bottom corners bumped, mild creases on spine. Binding tight. Former owner's name on printed pastedown bookplate, mild stains on flyleaf, otherwise book interior tight, clean. Sturdy binding, red cloth, cover pictorial in black, and gilt. Spine reads "Vol. XX." 493 + [10 - Appendices + more adverts] pages, b/w drawings, b/w photos throughout. Heavy book, 6 po... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Quakers and the Atlantic Culture
Tolles, Frederick B

NY: Macmillan, 1960. Book Very Good+/DJ Good. Slight wear at book extremities, slight ageing to pages. DJ front inner flap both corners clipped, light soiling & ageing. Black Cloth, xiii, 160 pp, "...prsents a critical history of the movement in American colonial days of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Quakerism, American Colonial. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Quarry
Duerrenmatt, Friedrich

Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1962. Fine/Good. Book is fine. DJ two small chips two small tears top front cover, light fraying spine ends, small chip and folds and lightly soiled back cover.. First English Language Editon. Hard Cover. Small 8vo - 8 1/4 " tall. German/Swiss Literature, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) A Quarter Century of Collecting: Drawings Given to The Art Institute of Chicago 1944-1970 by Margaret Day Blake
Joachim, Harold, essay

Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1970. Softcover. Light sunfade on spine, otherwise condition fine. Brown card wraps, text, List of Drawings, 61 plates.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to, 11 " tall. ART_DRAWINGS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
6) Quebec
Beaugrand-Champagne, Paule

Quebec City, 1984. Book Fine/DJ Good. "...that despite all still speaks French, alone on the North American continent. Of the boldness and genuis of this people, entranced by the magic of this old land..." 199 pp, maps, charts, color photo plates throughout. DJ rubbed, light edgewear.. ISBN: 2551062721. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photography by Pierre Kohler. Folio - 13.5 " tall. Quebec, Canada. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) Queen Elizabeth Forest Park. Ben Lomond, Loch Ard and the Trossachs
Edlin, Herbert L, editor

Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973. Good-. Damp stains & rough scrapes on rear cover from a drinking glass bottom; o/w book exterior very good, book interior fine. Forest Commission Guide. Pictorial card wraps, color map up front, 84 pp, b/w photos, large folded map in pocket at rear.. ISBN: 114909784. Soft Cover. 8vo. Scotland, Queen Elizabeth Forest Park, Ben Lomond, Loch Ard, The Trossachs, Scottish Natural History. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Queen of the Legion [INSCRIBED]
Williamson, Jack

New York: Timescape/Pocket Books/Simon & Schustern, 1982. First Paperback Edition. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page: "For Brock --- Happy Birthday! (Jan 20. 1983), Jack Williamson, Portales, 1983" Light edgewear except front cover lower corner crease; bright, clean. Binding tight. Book interior fine. Now in clear plastic protective envelope.. ISBN: 0671825097. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo, 7 " tall. SCIENCE FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Queen of the Mist
Murray, Joan

Boston: Beacon Press, 1999. Book & DJ Fine, As New. xi-110 pp, frontispiece. About Annie Taylor, the first person to shoot Horseshoe Falls, in a barrell. This accounting "...is at once a poignant and riveting adventure story, a drama of courage and transformation, and a truly remarkable piece of poetry.". ISBN: 0807068527. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Niagara Falls, Stunts. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Quest For Light
Maharaj Charan Singh

Punjab, India: Rada Soami Satsang Beas. Fine/DJ Fair. Light blue cloth, red lettering, frontispiece, xxviii-278 pp, attached braided string bookmark, "excerpts from letter 1965-1971...in eloquent and straight-forward style the timelessly true teachings of the only way to God." DJ rubbed & scraped, light stains, medium edgewear.. Hard Cover. 8vo. India, Sikh, Eastern Mysticism, Meditation. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Quest for Adventure
Bonington, Chris

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982. Review copy---inserted loose is a sheet describing the book, a wide bookmark advertising the book, a Review Copy card, and b/w phtograph of the author. Corners are mildly bumped, o/w book is fine. DJ mild yellowing of inside panel edges, o/w fine.. ISBN: 0-517-546965. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to - 11 " tall. Mountaineering, Adventure. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Question of Animal Awareness - Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience
Griffin, Donald

Rockefeller University Press, 1976. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Former owner's name stamp at top of flyleaf, small wound at top of rear endsheets, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, clean no marks. DJ highly rubbed, light edgewear. Black cloth binding, viii + 135 pages, . ISBN: 0874700205. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-. 8vo, 8.5" tall. BIOLOGY_ANIMAL BEHAVIOR_ETHOLOGY_ANIMAL AWARENESS COMMUNICATION_CBCWS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) The Quiet Beauty of Maine's Washinton County and neighboring Canadian Islands
Hinson, Jay B

Calais, ME: Calais Advertising Publishing, 1962. Softcover. Front cover has light soiling & small stains, rear cover medium soiling & staining. Book interior fine, clean, no marks. Unpaginated, short Foreword, Index at rear with description/commentary of the photos, 110 b/w photographs of the land, places and people.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs by Jay B. Hinson. 4to, 12 " tall. MAINE WASHINGTON COUNTY PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Quiet Places, Paintings and Writings of Tom Heflin
Heflin, Tom

(Rockford) IL: Self-published, 1977. Very Good+/No DJ as issued. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR---"Especially for Val and Joyce Pemberton, Warmest regards ---Tom Heflin." Slight fraying at front cover lower corner, small scuff mark on rear cover top edge near spine. Mild small stain on front endpaper. Clean and bright, binding tight. Padded brown leather, pressed gilt lettering on cover & spine. 159 pages, journal notes and painting comments, 61 color plates, rural Northern Illinois, short sections Tri... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Quit for the Next
March, Anthony

Charles Scribner's, 1945. Book Very Good/DJ Poor. Small line of rubbing/colorfade along bottom edges of covers/spine. DJ spine panel 3.5 " bottom chip out, small chips out top edge. Orig green cloth, map endsheets, 308 pp. The story has "the impact of a news-flash from the Philippine theater of war...the broad central valley of Luzon...it was the Americans who were retreating". First Edition. Hard Cover. Small 8vo - 7.5 " tall. War World II Novel, Philippine Theater of War, Modern F... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: