Titles starting with Q from Riverwash Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Quaint Scots of Bygone Days
|
|
|
Stirling, Scotland: Eneas Mackay. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Cloth. 207 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Sketches of the lives and deeds of 19 notable Scots, mostly men and women of the eighteenth century.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quality Conformance and Qualification of Microelectronic Packages and Interconnects
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 461 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. Describes how to develop qualification and quality assurance programs to achieve high reliability in microelectronics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quality of Service in ATM Networks State-Of-The-Art Traffic Management
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 252 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on top edge. Describes traffic management techniques to enable networks to achieve business-critical quality of service standards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quand Viendra L'Heure De Joie
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Mondiales. Good. 1975. Paperback. 219 pp. Edgewear. Light spine crease. French text/en francais. English title: A Time for Rejoicing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quantum Computing and Communications
|
|
|
London: Springer-Verlag London Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 152 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Provides background information on quantum computing and communications, defining terms, describing trends and developments, od inckuding expert opinions on growth in the field. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quantum Leap: Loch Ness Leap
|
|
|
New York: Boulevard Books. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Paperback. 248 pp. Slight spine crease. Corners bumped. Slight edgewear. Cover art by Stephen Gardener. There are more mysteries than those beneath the lake, where Travis is trying to prove the existance of Nessie to his father, Dr. Donald Harding. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Quantum Leaps 100 Scientists Who Changed the World
|
|
|
Toronto: Capella. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 208 pp. Illus. A look at 100 giants of science - the men and women whose ideas have pushed back the boundaries of knowledge, and shaped the world. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quarante-Quatre Minutes, Quarante-Quatre Secondes: Roman
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Club Quebec Loisirs. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 358 pp. French text/en francais. Dans le Quebec qui vit a l'age d'or des biotes a chansons, un jeune chanteur beatnik fait son apparition et connait un debut de carriere fulgurant. 30 ans plus tard, alcoolique et revenu de tout, il se sovient.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Quarter-Pie Window
|
|
|
Erin, On, Canada: The Porcupine's Quill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 199 pp. Light edgewear. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Sequel to 'The Tinderbox'. THe continuing story of Emma Anderson in 1830's Upper Canada. Emma has moved to York where she struggles under the guardianship of Mrs. McPhail. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quebec - Canada What is the Path Ahead? Nouveaux Sentir Vers L'Avenir
|
|
|
Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 363 pp. Light edgewear. A collection of papers, in French and English, from 30 experts, examining the political, economic, and cultural issues that impact Quebec - Canada relations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Quebec City Crisis (Screech Owls 7)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. Very Good+. 1999. Paperback. 115 pp. Slight edgewear, corners bumped. It's winter carnival in Quebec City, and the Screech Owls are there for a tournament, but the trip turns to a nightmare - someone is out to get them.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quebec Since 1945 Selected Readings
|
|
|
Toronto, On, Canada: Copp Clark Pitman. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 313 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A selection of papers on Duplessis, the Quiet Revolution, organized labour, the conflicts with Ottawa, language, and the rise of the PQ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Quebec: The French-Canadian Province
|
|
|
Quebec City, Quebec: Roads Department (Tourist Bureau). Very Good-. 1927. Softcover. 97 pp. Illus. Fold-out map. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small portions of cover missing as spine ends. A nice period look at the province, intednded for tourists from the United States, providing an outline of the character, history, and main activities of the province. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Quebec: The Revolutionary Age 1760-1791
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Softcover. 300 pp. Light edgewear. Volume VI in the Canadian Centenary Series. Describes the social and economic life of the French in Canada, from the surrender in 1760 to the Constitutional Act of 1791. Provides the historic roots for today's restlessness in Quebec. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quebec Women A History
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Women's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 396 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of the history of women who helped build Quebec. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Quebecois Elite Patriots or Scoundrels ?
|
|
|
Ottawa: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Second Printing. Softcover. 244 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A critical scrutiny of the Quebec ruling class, showing how they have enriched themselves, and subordinated the people's requirements for basic needs, in the pursuit of elite cultural preferences and secessionist politics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Queen Charlotte Islands' Cumshewa Head Trail
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Western Canada Wilderness Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Unpaginated, illus. Light wear to covers. Inscribed by author to her dear neighbours. A marvellous wilderness journal, and hiking guide to this gorgeous area of the west coast. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
|
|
|
London: B. Mitchell. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 192 pp. Gift dedication on ffep. Edgewear, Spine, corners bumped. Front of jacket slightly sunned, lighter areas from price stickers. A wonderful pictorial tribute to the unique woman who became one of Britain's longest-lived and best-loved Queens.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Queen Mother: An Australian Tribute
|
|
|
Waterloo, NSW Australia: Fairfax Magazines Pty.. As New. 1987. Soft Cover. 239 pp. Photos. A richly illustrated look at the life and times of the Queen Mother, highlighting her special links to New Zealand and Australia.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Queen's Choice: A Story of Canada's Capital
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Capital Commission. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Cloth. 325 pp. 5 fold out maps. 48 pp photos. Spine slightly bumped. Gift inscription on half-title. Jacket edges worn, small tears. The history of Canada's capital, from the early days of Indian occupation, to Champlain's visit, through its selection as capital by Queen Victoria, to the present (1961) day.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








