Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from William Glynn

Bookseller: William Glynn (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Glynn (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A Quaker Business Man, the Life of Joseph Rowntree 1836-1925
Anne Vernon

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1958. 207pp., 9 b/w pl. family tree, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, browning to prelims., p.o.name to ffep, soiling, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Apprenticed to his father when he was fifteen, and he retired from business when he was eighty-six. In the course of his seventy-one working years he saw the idea of paternalism die and the conception of industrial democracy begin to develop. The part which he himself played in this change-over was his real and lasting suc... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
2) The Quaker Tapestry
Ormerod Greenwood

London: Impact Books, 1992. ix., 246pp., col. & b/w illus.sources, refs. Sunning to spine, unmarked. [111]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
3) The Quarto, an Artistic, Literary & Musical Quarterly for 1896
J Bernard Holborn (ed.)

London: J S Virtue, 1896. 99pp., b/w illus., dec. eps., ads. Second volume, of 4 only published. Bumping to extremities, splitting, some loss to spine, contents fine. Articles include Winifred matthews, Sidney Lanier, Robert Browning. Illustrators include Nellie Syrett, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Cyril Goldie, Sir John Millais, P V Woodroffe, Henry Tonks, Robert Hilton, G F Watts, Joseph pennell, T C Gotch, D Y Cameron, G P Jacomb-Hood, Frank Potter, Harrington Mann, Alfred Jones, Hugh Arnold. [99]. First Edit... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
4) The Queen Elizabeth Coronation Book
Neil Ferrier

London: Odhams Press Limited, 1953. 97 pp. Coat of Arms at eps. colour and b/w photos. Text. Edgewear and some delamination to dj. [29]. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
5) Queen Elizabeth Forest Park:Ben Lomond, Loch Ard and the Trossachs: Ben Lomond, Loch Ard and the Trossachs
Herbert L Edlin (Editor)

Edinburgh: HMSO, 1973. viii, 83pp., 66 b/w pl., ep map, fold-out map in rear pocket. Minor soiling to cover. Originally published in 1954. [49]. First Thus. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. Illus. by James McNaught (cover). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
6) The Queen Mother's Horses
Ivor Herbert

London: Pelham Books Ltd., 1967. 244pp. 9 col., 30 b/w illus. appendices. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, creasing to unclipped dj (esp. fr. flap).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
7) Queen Victoria's Early Letters
John Raymond (ed.)

London: B T Batsford, 1963. pp. ix + 310. 12 illus. P.O. name to ffep, mild browning to pastedowns, page edges, clipped dj worn, torn, edge-creased. First published 1907. [28]. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
8) The Queen and the Arts
Harold A Albert

London: W H Allen, 1963. xi + 177pp. col. frontis. + 20 mono. illus. some foxing to edges, otherwise good condition in dust wrapper that is chipped, rubbed, delaminating by spine. [29]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
9) The Queen of Scots
Stefan Zweig

London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1951. xvii., 468pp. 8 b/w illus. translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. the Hallam edition. Originally published in 1935. Some bumping, soiling to boards, spine. p.o.name to ffep. [64]. First Thus. Decorated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
10) A Queen on Trial: The Affair of Queen Caroline
Smith, E. A

Stroud, Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1993. xii., 210pp., 40 b/w illus. sources. Minor edgewear, sunning to unclipped dj. 'The so-called trial of Queen Caroline, wife of George IV, in 1820 was one of the most sensational events of the nineteenth century. Not only was a Queen Consort of Great Britain publicly accused of adultery over a period of years, and in particularly sordid circumstances, but the full details of the accusations were paraded before a crowded House of Lords and the public a... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.11)
11) The Queens and the Hive
Edith Sitwell

Aldershot, Hants: The Reprint Society, 1963. Rose cloth with gold lettering and gold title on blue 'label'. Slight spotting to end of page edges. One small repaired tear to DJ, faded at spine, and some general wear. A 'glittering, full-scale life of Elizabeth I', the 'crowning achievement' of Dame Edith Sitwell's career as writer, poet and literary critic. viii, 542pp, frontis and 15 further plates. [17]. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
12) The Queens of the North Atlantic
Lacey, Robert

London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1973. 124pp., b/w illus. Some wear, fading, unclipped. [94]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
13) Quel Amour D'Enfant!
Madame La Comtesse De Ségur

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1882. 366pp., 79 b/w illus. French text. Bibliothèque Rose Illustrée Series. Decorative red cloth with gilt decoration to upper panel. All edges gilt. Minor bumping to extremities. Spine faded, p.o.name to ffep., sm. split rear hinge, spotting, mainly to prelims. [78]. Seventh Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt. Very Good. Illus. by É Bayard. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
14) The Quest for Paradise: A History of the World's Gardens
King, Ronald

Weybridge, Surrey: Whittet Books, 1979. 288pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj. [60]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($27.90)
15) Quetzalcoatl and the Irony of Empire: Myths and Prophecies in the Aztec Tradition
Carrasco, David

Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1982. xii, 233pp., map & 16 b/w illus., biblio. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, rubbing, fading to DJ. Review copy with publisher's slip laid-in. 'A major contribution to the study of Mesoamerican religion and to the general history of religion.'. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
16) The Quiet Showman: Sir David Webster and the Royal Opera House
Montague Haltrecht

London: Collins, 1975. 319pp. frontis and 25 illus., biblio. index. fold mark across clipped dj, which has small tear at top of spine. The author has written the fascinating story of the making of an opera house, and of its guiding genuis. The problems of financing productions, inducing a reluctant Treasury and a nascent Arts Council adequately to subsidize opera, creating a dual-purpose house which would give ballet as well as opera on a year-round basis, appointing musical and artistic directors, selectin... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
17) The Quiet Test-Pilot, The Story of Jimmy Orrell OBE
Peter V Clegg

Manchester: Aviation Collection, 1989. 132pp., many b/w illus., chronology.. Signed by Author to intro. page. Minor wear, creasing, unmarked. Jimmy Orrell, one of Britain's greatest Test-Pilots, who served in No. 25 Squadron RAF, pioneered Scottish air routes, started Scottish Air Ambulance services, flew with Imperial Airways on the Empire Air Routes and on the wartime "ball-bearing" run to Sweden, and then began his legendary Test-Pilots career with A V Roe & Company. [133]. Signed by Au... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
18) The Quintessence of Ibsenism
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1926. xxiii, 210pp , uncut edges. Minor wear to covers, browning to prelims., sm. bookseller sticker to rear pastedown.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
19) The Quivering Tree: An East Anglian Childhood
Haymon, S.T

New York: St Martins Press, 1990. 236pp., b/w frontis. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. ' Continues the poignant and perceptive memoirs she began in her acclaimed "Opposite the Cross Keys"'. First American Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: