Titles starting with Q from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
QUAKER HERITAGE Niceties of Nantucket
|
|
|
Edward Stern Majestic Press, Inc.. Very Good+. 1967. Hardcover. Slight staining to front cover; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 168 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 2) |
QUEEN OF COWTOWNS Dodge City. the Wickedest Little City in America. 1872-1886
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. DJ darkened and with small chips along edges. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Dampstaining to first and last few pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 3) |
THE QUEEN OF THE ADRIATIC Or Venice, Mediaeval and Modern
|
|
|
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. Very Good+. 1893. Hardcover. Off-white boards with some yellowing and gilt ornate ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 380 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE QUEEN OF THE ADRIATIC Or, Venice Past and Present
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson and Sons. Near Fine. 1872. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Extremely minor rubbing to top and bo ; Ink drawing; 12mo; 377 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 5) |
QUEEN SALOTE & HER KINGDOM
|
|
|
London: Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Small open tears to DJ. Previous owner's name stamped in front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers; The world's tallest queen (six feet three inches) , a disappearing island, and a visit from Queen Elizabeth enliven this tale of the Polynesian kingdom of Tonga; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Soughton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Shelf wear to DJ. Miniscule closed tear to DJ spine. Binding not tight; Fifty of Britain's eminent authors and artists join together to benefit the Red Cross on the eve of WWII. Introduction, in facsimile, by Queen Elizabeth ( the mother of the present monarch) and cover photo of the Queen by Cecil Beaton; Color Illustrations; 4to; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $171.33
|
|
| 7) |
THE QUEEN'S EMPIRE Ind and Her Pearl
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+. 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny closed tears to spine ends; Beautiful decorative boards with gilt decoration and gilt lettering. Very rare; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.85
|
|
| 8) |
THE QUEEN'S EMPIRE Or, India and Her Pearl
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+. 1886. Hardcover. Extremely minor rubbing to extremities. Spine a bit browned; Top edge gilt. Dark orange boards with gilt ornate. Numerous carefully printed b&w illustrations from photographs. Rare; 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 9) |
QUEST FOR THE LOST CITY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ a bit sunned, browned and with small chips ; "...An adventure to the south, down the west coast of Mexico into the Forbidden Land of the Mayas in pursuit of a mystery that has long baffled explorers and scientists..."; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.22
|
|
| 10) |
QUESTIONS IN GEOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1872. Hardcover. Binding not tight, but in good shape considering its age. Wear to extremities. Spine sunned ; One thousand and ninety problems for the student about the known world as of the first printing of 1855; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 114 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.64
|
|
| 11) |
QUI BERLINO
|
|
|
Milan: Touring Club Italiano. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. In Italian. Portrait of the city with numerous photographs, mostly b&w copper plates; Grandi Citta Del Mondo; B&W and Color Photographs; 4to; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 12) |
QUI LONDRA
|
|
|
Milano: Touring Club Italiano. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Grandi Citta Del Mondo; B&W & Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 13) |
QUI MOSCA
|
|
|
Touring Club Italiano. Near Fine. N.D.. Hardcover. In Italian. Portrait of the city with numerous photographs, mostly b&w copper plates; Grandi Citta Del Mondo; Photographs; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 14) |
QUI PARIGI
|
|
|
Milano: Touring Club Italiano. Near Fine. 1968. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to fep; 84 plates, mostly in b&w; Grandi Citta Del Mondo; 4to; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 15) |
QUI PECHINO
|
|
|
Milano: Touring Club Italiano. Near Fine. 1976. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to fep; A profusely illustrated coffeetable book on Peking (in Italian) ; Grandi Citta Del Mondo; 4to; 64, 44 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 16) |
QUI VIENNA
|
|
|
Milan: Touring Club Italiano. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. Name penned in endpaper; Grey cloth withwhite staped title on front and spine. In Italian; Grandi Citta Del Mondo; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 17) |
QUINZE JOURS A FLORENCE
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette. Near Fine. Softcover. Pages a bit browned; En francais; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 249 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
$25-50 (4)$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










