Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Q. Horati Flacci. Opera
Horatius (edidit Fridericus Klingner)

Lipsiae: B.G. Teubneri. 1959. [Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana.] Octavo. 2378pp. Index. Original cloth, covered by adhesive plastic cover (a little yellowed on endpapers). Owner's name on front free endpaper, edges yellowed. Very good. ISBN ***Text entirely in Latin. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.75)
2) QUINTUS SERVINTON. A tale founded upon incidents of real occurrence
SAVERY, Henry

Brisbane: Jacaranda. 1962. Edited by Cecil H. Hargraft. 392pp, frontis facsimile and plate of original title-page. Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper. A little light foxing early and late, slight creasing of pages edges near top corner pp263-82, otherwise very good. ISBN ***Australia's first novel, originally published in Hobart Town, in three parts, in 1830-31. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.17)
3) A Quaker Saint of Cornwall. Loveday Hambly and Her Guests
HODGKIN, L.V. [Mrs John Holdsworth]

London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1927. Illustrations in colour by Mrs Cayley-Robinson, in black and white by Ernest W. Oldham xvi, 236pp, 2 colour plates, 10 b&w illus, map front eps. Original cloth-backed papered boards (tiny bump at head of top board) with spine title label, and dustwrapper with pasted-on coloured illustration (spine discoloured and with a little chipping at head and tail, some damp stains on front). Offsetting on eps. A scattering of spots on fore-edges. Dustwrapper good, otherwis... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.33)
4) Quality Assured. Shipbuilding in Colonial South Australia and Tasmania
BULLERS, R

Adelaide: Flinders University. 2007. (Flinders University Maritime Archaeology Monograph Series, no 8.) 4to. 72pp, illus. Stapled in wrappers. New. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.67)
5) Quarantined! The 1837 Lady Macnaghten immigrants
McIntyre, Perry & Elizabeth Rushen

Sydney: Anchor Books. 2007. 214pp, illustrated. Soft covers. Fine (new). ISBN 098033540X . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.92)
6) Queen Trucanini
CATO, Nancy & Vivienne Rae Ellis

London: Heinemann. 1976. First edition. 256pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards (spine and edges sunned), with dustwrapper (edges and spine sunned and a little rubbed). Top and fore-edges yellowed. Good. ISBN ***A novel. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.25)
7) Queenscliffe! How to see it

Victoria: Queenscliffe Historical Society. 1984. Facsimile edition (first published 1876-77). 12mo. 50pp. Veru good. ISBN 0949583332 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.25)
8) Queensland Airfields WW2 - 50 years on
MARKS, Roger R

Brisbane: Author. 1994. 4to. 276pp, fold-out map, well illustrated. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 0646127691 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $115.00 ($101.58)
9) Quest for Authority in Eastern Australia, 1835-1851
ROE, Michael

Melbourne: MUP / ANU Press. 1965. 258pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper (spine a little faded). Very good. Owner's details on front free endpaper. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.92)
10) Quest for Authority in Eastern Australia, 1835-1851
ROE, Michael

Melbourne: MUP / ANU Press. 1965. 258pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper (spine a trifle faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.75)
11) A Question of Polish. The Antique Market in Australia
INGRAM, Terry

Sydney/London: Collins. 1979. 4to. 192pp, colour and black & white photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards (a little rubbing on top and lower edges) with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN 0002164124 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.25)
12) Questions Relating to Nicolas Baudin's Australian Expedition, 1800-1804
CORNELL, Christine

Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 1965. 75pp. Original blue vinyl boards. Very good. ISBN ***The author's Honours thesis (1964). Cornell later translated Baudin's journal. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($57.41)
13) The Quiet Land
DOMBROVSKIS, Peter (photographs) & Ellen Miller (text)

Hobart: Peter Dombrovskis. 1977. 1st edition. 4to. 112pp, 47 colour photographs. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Almost all copies of the first edition suffer from slight bowing of the boards and/or browning and bubbling of the lamination on the dustwrapper - this one has both afflictions, but only to a moderate extent. Gift inscription on half-title, edges a trifle spotted, otherwise a clean copy in good condition. ISBN 0959753001 ***Dombrovskis' first book, mostly pictures of the Tasmanian wild... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($66.25)
14) The Quiet Land
DOMBROVSKIS, Peter (photographs) & Ellen Miller (text)

Hobart: Peter Dombrovskis. 1977. 1st edition. 4to. 112pp, 47 colour photographs. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Almost all copies of the first edition suffer from slight bowing of the boards and/or browning and bubbling of the lamination on the dustwrapper - this one has straight boards, but a little of the d/w problems, otherwise a nice clean copy in good to very good condition. Gift inscription on front paste-down. ISBN 0959753001 ***Dombrovskis' first book, mostly pictures of the Tasmanian wi... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $100.00 ($88.33)
15) The Quiet Shore
RAYMOND, Ernest

London: Cassell. 1958. 256pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (price-clipped, a few spots and silverfish nibbles, spine sunned). Edges lightly spotted, date and owner's name on front free endpaper. Good + ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.25)
16) Quinkan Country. Adventures in search of Aboriginal cave paintings in Cape York
TREZISE, P.J

Sydney: Reed. 1969. 154pp, colour photographs, map eps. Original cloth with dustwrapper (small chip near head of spine, somewhat soiled on the inside, but not the outside which is clean and bright). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.92)
17) Quite Early One Morning: broadcasts
Thomas, Dylan

London: J M Dent & Sons. 1954. 2nd impression. 181pp. Original cloth (a little soiled on spine and some edges), with dustwrapper (several chips missing, particularly at spine and corners, damp stain back cover, price-clipped). First and last few pages lightly spotted and damp stain on edges but no adhesion. Good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.25)


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
Australia (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: