cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) " Q. E. D.," " CIRCUMSTANTIAL," and "A PAIR OF BLUE SHOES AND THE ODD ROAD A GIRL TRAVELLED TO GET INTO THEM."
Lanier, Henry Wysham:

24 East 63rd St, New York. nd.. 39; 50; and [1],86 leaves respectively. Quarto. First two autograph manuscript, third carbon typescript, on rectos only. Some modest dust- soiling, title leaf of typescript a bit torn and ragged, but generally good. Three long short-stories by the son of the poet, founding editor of THE GOLDEN BOOK, biographer and occasional New York historian. The autograph manuscripts bear occasional minor corrections and revisions, but are comparatively clean. Lanier engaged in a broad ran... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) QED A CHAPBOOK OF FACTS & FABLES
QED

Putnam Valley, NY. September 1957 and April 1959.. Whole numbers one and two. Printed wrappers. Small loss from lower edge of lower wrapper of first issue, else very good or better. Edited by J. Lewis Albee. Irregular. A somewhat personal periodical of opinion and musings, including original contributions from authors such as "Dedalus Hoke," "Geddes Magrane," "Wilder van Demark," reprints from I.F. Stone, and a brief editorial note in praise of Castro's revolution. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) THE QUAKER WIDOW
Taylor, Bayard:

[Oakland]: Eucalyptus Press, Mills College, [1954]. [14]pp. Oblong small quarto. Pink paper boards. Line drawing by Kathryn Uhl Ball. Backstrip slightly darkened, otherwise a near fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. One of a limited edition of 300 copies, hand set in Centaur by Rosalind A. Keep. Pencil acquisition inscription in the hand of Wilmarth S. Lewis noting book as gift from Mills College librarian Elizabeth Reynolds in 1976. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) QUALES EGO A FEW REMARKS IN PARTICULAR AND AT LARGE
Street, G.S.:

London & New York: John Lane the Bodley Head / The Merriam Company, 1896.. Small octavo. First edition. Distinguished collector's bookplate, cloth a bit sunned and soiled, but a good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE QUALITY OF THE INFORMANT
Petievich, Gerald:

New York: Arbor House, [1985].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) QUAND LE BRUIT TRAVAILLE
Prassinos, Gisèle:

QUAND LE BRUIT TRAVAILLE
[Paris]: Editions G.L.M., 1936.. Small octavo. Typographically decorated wrappers. Mounted black & white photograph as frontis (after a drawing by Hans Bellmer). A fine copy. First edition of the precocious author's third book. One of 170 numbered copies on vélin, from a total edition of 205 (plus h.c. copies). Prassinos (born in Turkey in 1920) was quickly adopted by the surrealists as a creator of automatic writing par excellence. Her first book, LA SAUTERELLE ARTHRITIQUE was published in 1... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > European Artists

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
7) QUANTITIES
Howard, Richard:

Middletown: Wesleyan, [1962].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's first book. Review copy with slip. Spine and part of lower wrapper tanned, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) THE QUANTITY THEORY OF INSANITY TOGETHER WITH FIVE SUPPORTING PROPOSITIONS
Self, Will:

New York: Grove/Atlantic, [1994].. Glossy printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first U.S. edition of the author's first book, photo offset from the U.K. edition. According to the press release laid into the book the collection was to be published in the U.S. in February of 1995. The press release is dated July 6, 1994, a full ten months before official U.S. publication. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) QUARANTINE
Goytisolo, Juan:

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive, [1994].. Cloth. First U.S. edition, translated by Peter Bush. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) QUARKS HEART
Moe, David:

[San Francisco]: Beatitude Press [etc], 1981.. Small folio. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Very good. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) QUARREL WITH THE ROSE
Weil, James L.:

[New Rochelle, NY]: The Elizabeth Press, [1978].. Printed boards, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Etching by Eugene G. Canadé. Title-page printed in red and black. First edition. One of two hundred copies (in a total edition of 226) designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed on Magnani Rag paper at the Stamperia Valdonega. Fine, in publisher's card slipcase. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) QUARREL WITH THE ROSE AND OTHER POEMS...WITH A FOREWORD BY ROBERT HILLYER
Weil, James L.:

Cleveland: American Weave, [1958].. Printed wrappers First edition of this early work by the guiding spirit behind the Elizabeth Press. Fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE QUARRY
Eberhart, Richard:

New York: Oxford University Press, 1964.. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed "affectionately" by the author to fellow poet John Hall Wheelock. About fine, in slightly tanned and nicked dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) QUARTER OF A MILLENNIUM THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA 1731-1981 A SELECTION OF BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS, MAPS, PRINTS DRAWINGS, AND PAINTINGS
[Library Company of Philadelphia]: Wolf, Edwin, 2nd, and Marie Elena Korey [eds]:

Philadelphia: The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1981.. Quarto. Gilt red cloth. Frontis, photographs and facsimiles. First edition, clothbound issue. A few faint smudges to cloth, else about fine, without dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE
Quarterly Review of Literature

Chapel Hill, New Haven, Annandale-on-Hudson, etc. 1944 - 1972.. I:1,3,4; II:1-4; III:1-4; IV:1-4; V:1,3,4; VI:2-4; VII:2,4; VIII:1-4; IX:1,4; X:1/2-4; XI:1,2/3,4; XII:1/2; XIII:1/2,3/4; XIV:1/2,3/4; XV:1/2,3/4; XVI:1/2, 3/4; XVII:1/2; and XVIII:1/2. Forty-six issues (including several double numbers, as noted). Printed wrappers. Some shallow chipping to a few overlap edges early on, II:2 has a piece chipped away around toe of spine, some occasional soiling to a few wrappers, but generally a very good lot, a... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
16) QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. EZRA POUND ISSUE
[Pound, Ezra]:

Annandale-on-Hudson. [1949].. V:2. Printed wrappers. Light creasing and small nick at overlap edges, otherwise near fine. Includes articles on Pound by Wyndham Lewis, Marianne Moore, R. Eberhart, and others, a corrected version of INDISCRETIONS, a short poem by Pound, and the first separate printing of "Translations from Cavalcanti," printed on an inserted broadside. GALLUP C1715-7. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) QUARTET
Quartet

Lafayette, IN. Fall 1962.. Whole number one (of at least 60 numbers through 1977). Small quarto. Decorated wrappers. Illustrations. About fine. Edited by Donald Winkelman, et al. A projected quarterly of poetry and prose. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) QUARTET
Rhys, Jean:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1929.. Pictorial grey cloth, decorated in white and darker grey. Endsheets a trace darkened, as usual, a bit of rubbing (but less than usual), otherwise a very copy, without the printed glassine dust jacket. First U.S. edition of the author's second original book, and first novel, published the previous year in the U.K. as POSTURES. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
19) QUARTET FOUR STORIES
Wharton, Edith:

Kentfield, CA: The Allen Press, 1975.. Large quarto. Cloth and decorated cloth over boards. Very slight darkening at endsheet gutters, otherwise fine, with the prospectus laid in. First printing in this format. One of 140 copies printed by hand in Romanée types on English handmade paper, with decorations and drawings, by the Allens. ALLEN PRESS BIBLIOGRAPHY 41. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
20) THE QUARTIER LATIN
Quartier Latin

Paris, London & New York: American Art Association of Paris, August/September 1896.. Whole number two (of thirty numbers published in six volumes). Narrow octavo. Highly pictorial sewn self-wrappers. Very heavily illustrated. Wrappers and edges a trace dust- soiled, margin of one plate and facing leaf dust-soiled, internally very good or better. Edited by Trist Wood. The official organ of the American Art Association of Paris, edited in Paris, but printed in London, and dominated in terms of the design,... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: