Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (72)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
" Q. E. D.," " CIRCUMSTANTIAL," and "A PAIR OF BLUE SHOES AND THE ODD ROAD A GIRL TRAVELLED TO GET INTO THEM."
24 East 63rd St, New York. nd.. 39; 50; and [1],86 leaves respectively. Quarto. First two autograph manuscript, third carbon typescript, on rectos only. Some modest dust- soiling, title leaf of typescript a bit torn and ragged, but generally good. Three long short-stories by the son of the poet, founding editor of THE GOLDEN BOOK, biographer and occasional New York historian. The autograph manuscripts bear occasional minor corrections and revisions, but are comparatively clean. Lanier engaged in a broad ran... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$300.00
|
| 2) |
THE QUAKER WIDOW
[Oakland]: Eucalyptus Press, Mills College, [1954]. [14]pp. Oblong small quarto. Pink paper boards. Line drawing by Kathryn Uhl Ball. Backstrip slightly darkened, otherwise a near fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. One of a limited edition of 300 copies, hand set in Centaur by Rosalind A. Keep. Pencil acquisition inscription in the hand of Wilmarth S. Lewis noting book as gift from Mills College librarian Elizabeth Reynolds in 1976. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
QUALES EGO A FEW REMARKS IN PARTICULAR AND AT LARGE
London & New York: John Lane the Bodley Head / The Merriam Company, 1896.. Small octavo. First edition. Distinguished collector's bookplate, cloth a bit sunned and soiled, but a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
THE QUALITY OF THE INFORMANT
New York: Arbor House, [1985].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
QUANTITIES
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan, [1962].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue, of the poet's first book. Review copy with slip. Spine and part of lower wrapper tanned, else near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
THE QUANTITY THEORY OF INSANITY TOGETHER WITH FIVE SUPPORTING PROPOSITIONS
New York: Grove/Atlantic, [1994].. Glossy printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first U.S. edition of the author's first book, photo offset from the U.K. edition. According to the press release laid into the book the collection was to be published in the U.S. in February of 1995. The press release is dated July 6, 1994, a full ten months before official U.S. publication. A fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 7) |
QUARANTINE
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive, [1994].. Cloth. First U.S. edition, translated by Peter Bush. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
QUARKS HEART
[San Francisco]: Beatitude Press [etc], 1981.. Small folio. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 9) |
QUARREL WITH THE ROSE
[New Rochelle, NY]: The Elizabeth Press, [1978].. Printed boards, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Etching after Eugene G. Canadé. Title-page printed in red and black. First edition. One of two hundred copies (in a total edition of 226) designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed on Magnani Rag paper at the Stamperia Valdonega. Fine, in publisher's card slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 10) |
QUARTET FOUR STORIES
Kentfield, CA: The Allen Press, 1975.. Large quarto. Cloth and decorated cloth over boards. Very slight darkening at endsheet gutters, otherwise fine, with the prospectus laid in. First printing in this format. One of 140 copies printed by hand in Romanée types on English handmade paper, with decorations and drawings, by the Allens. ALLEN PRESS BIBLIOGRAPHY 41. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$650.00
|
| 11) |
THE QUARTIER LATIN
Paris, London & New York: American Art Association of Paris, July - August/Sept and December 1896.. Whole numbers one, two and five (of thirty numbers published in six volumes). Narrow octavo. Highly pictorial sewn self- wrappers. Very heavily illustrated. Wrappers and edges rather dust-soiled, internally very good or better. Edited by Trist Wood. The official organ of the American Art Association of Paris, edited in Paris, but printed in London, and dominated in terms of the design, particularly for th... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 12) |
QUARTO CLUB PAPERS 1926 - 1927
New York: Printed for the Members 1927.. Cloth and decorated boards, paper spine label. A very good copy in slipcase. First edition. One of 195 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. Includes essays on Jefferies, Norman Douglas, Mosher, Guedalla, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 13) |
QUARTO CLUB PAPERS 1928 : 1929
New York: Printed for the Members 1930.. Cloth and marbled boards. Endsheet gutters a bit tanned, light foxing, else a nice copy. First edition. One of 140 numbered copies printed by Rudge. Includes essays on Doughty, Prison Books, Becke, Mary Jemison, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
QUARTO CLUB PAPERS MCMXXVII - MCMXXVIII
New York: Printed for the Members 1929.. Cloth, paper spine label. Cloth and label lightly handsoiled, but a very good copy in slipcase. First edition. One of ninety-nine numbered copies printed at the Merrymount Press. Includes essays on Hardy, Contemporary Design, Lamb, New England Literature, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 15) |
THE QUATRAINS OF OMAR KHAYYAM OF NISHAPUR TRANSLATED FROM THE PERSIAN INTO ENGLISH VERSES, INCLUDING QUATRAINS NOW FOR THE FIRST TIME SO RENDERED
Worcester, Mass: Privately printed, 1906.. Quarto. Cloth, spine label. Frontis., facsimile. The white cloth is a bit soiled, top edge dusty, else very good. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the translator to DIAL editor, Scofield Thayer, with the latter's bookplate. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
THE QUATRAINS OF OMAR KHEYYAM OF NISHAPOUR, NOW FIRST COMPLETELY DONE INTO ENGLISH VERSE FROM THE PERSIAN, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORIGINAL FORMS, WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL INTRODUCTION, BY
London: Printed for the Villon Society by Private Subscription and For Private Circulation Only, 1898.. Large octavo. Parchment over boards, lettered in gilt, decorated in red and gold, t.e.g., fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. First edition. One of an unspecified limited edition (this copy No. 'D'). Parchment characteristically mottled and a bit rubbed, front inner hinge cracking, endleaves foxed, but a better than good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 17) |
QUATRE TESTAMENTS ET AUTRES POEMES
[Paris]: NRF/Gallimard, [1967].. Printed wrappers. Near fine. First collective edition (and first edition of some of the poems). One of 2300 numbered copies on Bouffant from a total of 2545. Very warmly inscribed by Bosquet to Wallace Fowlie, "ces 12 annees de travaux." Fowlie has made a handful of minor marks in the text. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 18) |
QUATTROCENTISTERIA HOW SANDRO BOTTICELLI SAW SIMONETTA IN THE SPRING
New York: The Grolier Club, 1921.. Linen and marbled boards, paper spine label. One of three hundred copies printed for the Club by John Henry Nash. Light rubbing and modest foxing to endsheets, minor nicks at corners; a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$55.00
|
| 19) |
QUEEN ANNE
London, Paris, etc.: Goupil & Co., 1906.. Large quarto. Contemporary three quarter tan morocco and marbled boards, original wrappers retained. Frontis and portraits. Extremities a bit rubbed, spine a shade darkened, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. One of two hundred deluxe copies numbered in Roman, printed on Japan paper, and accompanied by a separate suite of the portraits (enclosed in worn folder, some pencil captions on versos). As much a tribute to the era and its personalities - politica... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$350.00
|
| 20) |
QUEEN MARY A DRAMA
London: Henry S. King & Co., 1875.. Gilt lettered green cloth. First edition, later state, with the correct spelling 'beheld' on p. 126. Front inner hinge cracking, some rubbing at edges and wear at tips, else a good, sound copy. TINKER 2090. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|




