Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Quakerism in Lincolnshire
DAVIES, Susan

Yard Publishing Services, 1989 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.04)
2) The Quality of Growth
Thomas, Vinod; Dhareshwar, Ashok; Lopez, Ramon E.; Wang, Yan; Kishor, Nalin

The Quality of Growth
Stock photo.
The World Bank & Oxford University Press , 2001 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Some lightening to margins of front cover. NO READING creases to spine - appears UNREAD. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.68)
3) The Quality of Mercy: Amnesties and Traditional Chinese Justice
McKnight, Brian E

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1981 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Tiny monogram to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. The lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
4) The Quantum theory of Valency (Methuens Monographs on Chemical Subjects)
PENNEY, W. G

Methuen, 1935 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. VERY FRESH. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed & TIGHT. 3" tear to centre of titlepage o/w PRISTINE. Bookplate of famous Science Book Collector Henry D Turner on endpaper. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light tanning to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
5) A Quarter Past the Century - a history of Newington College 1863 - 1988
SWAIN, Peter L

Newington College, Sydney , 1988 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FINE Book/FINE Dustwrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
6) The Quarterly Army List - Jan - Mar 1892
Army List

War Office, 1892 Original half red calf leather binding with marbled boards. Wear to extremities with slither chipping to head of spine & cracking to hinge joints front and back - boards still held by webbing gutter hinges. Scuffing and dusting to boards. Internally complete with NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.09)
7) The Queen Charlotte's Practice of Obstetrics
BANISTER, BOURNE, DAVIES, RIVETT, PHILLIPS & LANE-ROBERTS

J. & A. Churchill, 1930 8vo. 635pp + many b&w illustrations. A VERY GOOD++ copy. CLEAN boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Light edgewear. BRIGHT gilt lettering. Small label to front endpaper & owner name on half title. Internally CLEAN & TIGHT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
8) Queen Elizabeth
MAYNARD, Theodore

Hollis & Carter Ltd, 1943 399pp + many b&w illustrations. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A couple of small marks to back board o/w CLEAN. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Tiny mark to bottom right corner. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
9) "Queen Elizabeth's" a New History of the Ancient Grammar School of Blackburn
EASTWOOD, G. F

Governors of the School , 1967 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities and one small mark to front cover only. Internally CLEAN. Ink name & date to inside cover. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
10) Queen Mary
ARTHUR, Sir George

Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1935 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light / normal wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Private bookplate on endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A much nicer copy than usually encountered. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)
11) Queen Street Remembered
PERRY, Stephen

By the Author, 1995 46pp. A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild darkening to bottomr margin of cover. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE copy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
12) Queen Victoria - a Biography
LEE, Sidney

Smith, Elder & Co, 1906 Full blue calf (leather) binding with raised bands on spine & gilt panels and cartouching. Wear & rubbing to extremities with some splitting to spine - textblock still TIGHT. NO CHIPPING to boards. Marbled endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Prize label on endpaper. Some occasional foxing. Map and letter present (as originally issued). NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
13) Queen Victoria's Army in Color : The British Military Paintings of Orlando Norie
Harrington, Peter; Tomasek, Michael

Schiffer Military History, 2003 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.09)
14) The Queen's Dragoon Guards
Belfield, Eversley

Leo Cooper, 1978 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of lightly bumped corners. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. There is some grazing and a few small indentations to top right corner of front panel o/w light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.43)
15) Queen's Gambit and Other Close Games (queens)
PACHMAN, Ludek

Peter Nevill , 1963 Not the inferior Chess Mag publication of the following year with heavily tanned leaves that are prone to falling out. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards - light mark to back panel. Complete with original silk integrated bookmark. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
16) Queen's Hall 1893 - 1941
ELKIN, Robert

Rider & Co, 1944 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with NONE OF THE FADING to red lettering on spine. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
17) The Queens Regimental Standing Orders of the 2nd Battalion the Queen's Regt. Late the 2nd (Queen's Royal) Regt

Gale & Polden, 1904 A SCARCE & early regimental title. 156pp. Wear to head & tail of spine with board showing at bottom right corner. The boards are otherwise CLEAN & TIGHT. Internally ORIGNAL & UNSPLIT endpapers with Regimental stamp "F Company "The Queen's" and hand written Four Scottish No 4 Scottish ??. Some hand written army annotations as expected. A chip to the top right corner of the copyright page. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 32m... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.97)
18) The Queenscourt Snapshot hunters (Schoolgirl's Own Library No 283)
Day, Evelyn

The Amalgamated Press, 1958 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only to extremities. Rusty staples with a couple of associated rust marks to rear cover. NO CHIPPING to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very attractive copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.30)
19) The Quest for Love
HOLBROOK, David

Methuen & Co, 1964 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original jazzy jacket. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A nice copy of this title with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the very bright pink wrapper spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.81)
20) A Question of Murder
Wright, Eric

Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club), 1988 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. A few occasional tiny fox spots to closed textblock edge only. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior unmolested & collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: