Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Q. Horati Flacci Opera
Horace

London: Macmillan, 1896 Latin text, an abridgment of the three volumes in the Macmillan 'Classical Series', notes by Thomas Ethelbert Page, Arthur Palmer and A S Wilkins. Soiled and faded red cloth, spine ends and corners worn, spine browned, dust to edges, hinges weak, some strain to stitching but binding sound, text generally good. Two owner names to front free endpaper/pastedown.. Hard Back. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
2) Quantocks - On English Hills : The Life and the Land [Signed]
Penny, Gary

UK: Somerset Books, 2004 Very good black cloth with slight wear to the edges, internally fine; inscribed by author with a quotation from Shelley to front free endpaper, and signed 'Gary'; d/w is a little rubbed and creased to edges. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.02)
3) Quantum Poetics : Yeats, Pound, Eliot, and the Science of Modernism
Albright, Daniel

Quantum Poetics : Yeats, Pound, Eliot, and the Science of Modernism
Stock photo.
UK: Cambridge University Press, 1997 Virtually fine copy in black cloth, slight pushing to spine ends, small black smudge to top edge, internally fine (looks unread); d/w is very good with a some rubbing/scuff marks. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.04)
4) A Quarter Century of Cumulative Bibliography: 1898-1923; Retrospect and Prospect

New York: H W Wilson Company, 1923 Cover soiled, library stamp to front endpaper, contents sound (one or two page corners creased). . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
5) The Queen Bee and Other Nature Stories
Ewald, Carl; Translated G C Moore-Smith

UK: Nelson, 1907 Translated from the Danish. Seven colour plates after Dulac and others, green cloth soiled and rubbed, wear to spine ends and corners, dust to edges, hinges cracked but binding holds, internally generally good with some foxing, plates in very good condition. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.06)
6) Queen Victoria: Her Life and Reign Vol. 1
Archer, Thomas

UK: Gresham, 1901 Volume One only of a subscribers' edition, red boards with green and gilt art deco designs, some marking (possible waterstaining), spine ends and corners rubbed/worn, straining/cracking to rear hinge, but binding secure, gilt edges rather dulled, contents generally very good, plates with titled tissue guards (slight foxing and handling marks), with text after, two red cloth title strips for Vols. 1 and 2 affixed to rear pastedown (clean and bright), some offsetting of the red colour to... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.03)
7) Queen Victoria: a Personal Sketch
Oliphant, Mrs

UK: Cassell, 1901 Generally good blue cloth with some rubbing and wear, titles and decorations in gilt, illustrated with drawings and sepia plates (frontispiece has tissue guard), London school board prize award emblem in gilt to front board, and award sticker (dated 1901) to front pastedown, edges gilt, browning to pastedowns and endpapers, otherwise internally very good. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
8) Queen Victoria at Windsor and Balmoral
Pope-Hennessy, James Edited By

UK: George Allen & Unwin, 1959 Letters from the Queen's grand-daughter Princess Victoria of Prussia, June 1889; very good red cloth with only slight rubbing, browning to endpapers, internally fine; d/w is rubbed and chipped to the edges, with some marks. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lynton Lamb. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
9) Queen Victoria's Children
Van Der Kiste, John

UK: Alan Sutton, 1986 Black cloth, minor rubbing to spine and corners, slight bump to head of spine, otherwise fine; d/w has some rubbing and marking, two small perforations to spine, predominantly very good. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.02)
10) Queen Victoria's Dolls
Low, Frances H

UK: Newnes, 1894 Full page illustrations in colour throughout, brown and white illuminated letters, blue cloth with bevelled edges, decorations in yellow to front, no lettering to spine, bumping/fraying to corners and spine ends, a little fraying/rubbing the length of the spine on either side, dust to edges, paper of front hinge split in two places, name in ink to front free endpaper, some browning and smudging/finger prints to page margins, including edges of some of the plates, otherwise internally genera... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.07)
11) Queen Victoria's Private Life 1837-1901
Tisdall, E E P

UK: Jarrolds, 1961 Very good black cloth with only slight wear/rubbing to spine ends, speckled dust to top edge, internally tight and fine (correction in ink made to page 147); d/w is rubbed and chipped to the edges, with some small tears and fraying. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.21)
12) A Queen at Home
Watson, Vera

UK: W H Allen, 1952 An intimate account of the domestic and social life at Queen Victoria's court; blue cloth with some wear and marks, wear/rubbing to spine ends, spine lean, dust and foxing to edges, internally very good (pages evenly tanned); d/w is rubbed, chipped and marked, with small tears and losses, frayed losses to spine ends and corners (repaired on the verso with tape), triangular loss to bottom of rear panel. Inserted is a review of the book from the 'Evening Standard'.. First Editi... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
13) The Queen's Captive
Middleton, Haydn

The Queen's Captive
Stock photo.
UK: Little, Brown, 1996 Second volume of the Mordred Cycle, a fine book apart from red remainder blob to top edge, bright fine d/w. See also: Volume 1 The King's Evil.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
14) Queer People: The Truth About Homosexuals in Britain
Plummer, Douglas

UK: W H Allen, 1963 Good used condition, some dust/browning to edges, d/w is rubbed, marked and chipped in places. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
15) The Quest for Comfort
Roberts, Brian

UK: CIBSE, 1997 A selective pictorial history of the early days of building services to mark the centenary of the Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers 1897-1997, card covers are slightly rubbed and marked, small bump to top corner of front cover affecting the corners of the first 30 or so pages, slight dust marks to edges.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
16) Quest for the Majicke Butterfly Book One: Escape from the Cave
Rosenthal, Stanley

Cardiff, 1976 Published and illustrated by the author, this is Book One of a sequence of nine, a verse epic illustrated in black and white, 72 pages in slightly scuffed and marked card covers, the book falls open at two places as though the pages were becoming unglued from the spine, although the binding as yet holds. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
17) The Questing Beast
Lane, Jane

UK: Muller, 1970 Historical novel set in the 17th Century as support for the Monarchy is eroded by revolutionary minds, a remarkably clean copy with very little wear to the cloth, pages 143/4 have a creased corner at the bottom front edge, and a small nick in the top edge, d/w too is exceptionally good with a few minor rubs and marks, and a slight ruck to the bottom of the spine, but looking very fresh despite its 30-odd year life, with a colourful wraparound illustration by Marjory Saynor.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
18) The Question of Max
Cross, Amanda

UK: Gollancz, 1976 Slight dust marks to front of cloth cover, one corner slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy in a yellow d/w that has only minor creases. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.93)
19) A Quiet Gathering
Scott, David

UK: Bloodaxe, 1984 Near fine copy of the first printing, a paperback original; slight rubbing and marking to edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
20) The Quiet River
Hubbard, P M

UK: Macmillan, 1978 one corner bumped, light foxing marks to edges, very clean lime-green cover, d/w has some marks and creases, with a pale dried stain mark on the back at the top, but is predominantly very good. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: