Titles starting with Q from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
Qing Porcelain: Famille Verte, Famille Rose
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1987 Dark red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Book is without defects. Dust jacket has some rubbing and creasing, sunning on spine and small price sticker on lower panel. Many illustrations and drawings including 99 color plates. A beautiful, definitive work. Extra postage will be due because of size. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Quaker Childhood
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1940 Original linen cloth with red titling on paper labels on spine and upper board. Only the slightest wear and soiling, otherwise near fine. A fine memoir of the Pennsylvania Quaker life style. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quakers and Slavery in America
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1950 Original red cloth gilt, some crumpling and wear at spine ends and on edges. Prior owner pencil name and date on ffep. Notation that for review in The Friends Intelligencer and laid-in is Yale Univ. Press slip noting book sent for review. A very few pencil marginalia. Dust jacket has chipping especially on top edge with minor amounts of paper missing. Small holes at jacket flap folds and one tear on spine which is quite sunned. Flecking on upper panel of jacket.. Firs... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quakers in the Founding of Anne Arundel County, Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Maryland Historical Society, 1963 Original gray cloth gilt, edges slightly foxed, ownership signature on ffep. Dust jacket has some small tears on edges and corners with chips missing. Spine of jacket sunned and small puncture on upper 1/3 not affecting lettering or book. A thorough, scholarly account of a lesser known group in Maryland.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Quarterly Militia List of the Dominion of Canada (Corrected to 1st April, 1899)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Militia Council, 1899 Original red wraps with black lettering spine sunned. Two small splashes at bottom of upper wrap. This is the Official Copy and lists all the officers then in the Canadian military forces or retired field officers who retained rank. . First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quatre Poemes Ornes De Quatre Compositions Originales De Jean Marembert
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Sagesse Paper wraps with chipping on spines and edges with some creasing and tears on corners. Signed by poet and illustrator. Pages unopened. 4 poems and 4 illustrations in this short work.. Signed by Author and Illustrator. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jean Marembert. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queen Victoria's Descendants
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc, 1987 Original "royal" purple cloth, no former owners name and very clean. The dust jacket has some soiling on front, and some sunning to the spine. Full of pictures, this book has 235 pp of information on ALL descendants of Queen Victoria until 1987. It has to be one of the most thorough expositions of royal descent in print.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Queen's Empire: Or, Ind and Her Pearl
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1886 Original gold decorated cloth with brown and gilt, beveled edges. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Faint damp stain on upper cover and on endpapers and first preliminary not extending to text pages. Tissue guarded frontispiece and folding map following p. 14. . First American Edition.. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by George Herbert Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Question of Upbringing
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951 Original dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine ends and edges worn and a bit of soiling to cloth overall. Edges of book soiled. Discoloration on endpapers and at bottom of pgs. 118 and 119 perhaps from binding paste action. Dust jacket rather heavily chipped and worn on edges and at joints. Closed tears and creasing at spine ends and at lower front corners. The first title in Powell's Dance to the Music of Time.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Fair/Poor.... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Quiet American
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955 Original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper board is bowed. Some minor pasteaction on endpapers. Unpriceclipped dust jacket has a little foxing and soiling but has no chipping or significant wear. Greene's controversial novel of the Vietnamese War twice filmed by Hollywood.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Quizziology of the British Drama
|
|
|
London: The Punch Office, 1846 Original blind stamped plum cloth gilt, spine sunned and some soiling, staining and bubbling of cloth. AEG. Ownership bookplate and signature on preliminaries. Author better known for his comic history of England.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Leech, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966 English language version with U.S. Distributors ink stamp on title page. Book housed in red plastic cover. Red silk marker present. Prior owner label on ffep. Some faint foxing throughout. A landmark from Red China. Contains introduction by Lin Piao.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (7)$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
