cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE QUAKER FAMILY IN COLONIAL AMERICA: A Portrait of the Society of Friends
FROST, J.WILLIAM

New York: St. Martin's Press / Griffin Books., 1973. pp:viii, 248. Appendices, bibliography, index. Light wear to edges of covers. A history of the Quaker family in America from the mid-seventeenth century.. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Tall 8vo. America, History, Quakers.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
2) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT. 1 January to 31 March, 1969

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1969. pp: 74. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, tables. Three major articles: Fluidic Device Manufacture by Chemical Etching. Contamination by Platinum in a Resistance Furnace Wound with Platinum-20% Rhodium Wire. Evaporation of Sprays.. Quarterly Journal.. Printed Wrappers. Fine. 4to. Science, Technology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
3) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT: 1 October to 31 December, 1960

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1960. pp: vi, 118. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, tables. Four major articles: Aircraft Structural Loads. Rail Vehicle Suspension Systems. Analog, Digital and Hybrid Computers. Operating Experience with a Large Scale Mobile VTOL Test Rig.. Quarterly Journal.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Science, Technology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
4) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT: 1 July to September 30, 1965

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1965. pp: viii, 162. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings tables, etc. Major articles : NAE Helium Hypersonic Wind Tunnel. Digital Computer Simulation of Frog Sciatic Nerve. Productivity and Cost Comparison of Aircraft Types Used to Water-Bomb Forest Fires.. Quarterly Journal.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Science, Technology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
5) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT: 1 October to 31 December, 1967

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1967. pp: viii, 113. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, tables etc. Major articles : The Effect of Psychological Stress on Decision Processes in a Tracking Task. The NAE Acoustic Test Facility. Main Hull Girder Loads on a Great Lakes Bulk Carrier.. Quarterly Journal.. Printed Wrappers. Fine. 4to. Science, Technology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
6) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT: 1april to 30 June, 1963

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1963. pp: vi, 121. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, tables etc. Major articles: The Flow Separation About Cones at an Incidence. The Fan-in-Wing Powerplant for VTOL Aircraft : A Current Appraisal. Small tick beside listing for second article above. Bottom 1 1/2" of cloth spine torn. The cloth is laid over the stapling so this does affect the stability of the book to any degree. Smal crease to lower corner of rear cover.. Quarterly Journal.. P... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
7) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT: 1 October to 31 December, 1966

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1966. pp: viii, 169. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, tables etc. Major articles: An Introduction to the Analysis of Random Processes. A Satellite Launching Study Employing Black Brant VB Sounding Rocket Motors as Booster Building Blocks. An Investigation of the Aerodynamics of Intakes in the Upper Surface of a Wing. Electropolishing Niobium. Small tick beside listing for article three above. This is a fine copy except for a number of stamps of th... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
8) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT: 1 January to 31 March 1967

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1967. pp: vi, 126. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, tables etc. Major articles : The Design of Optimal Extremal Controllers. Aerial Forest Fire Control. Lubricating Greases foe Aeronautical/Aerospace Applications. A fine copy except for a number of rubber stamps of the Department of Lands and Forests, Research Branch.. Quarterly Journal.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 4to. Science, Technology, Aeronautics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
9) QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE DIVISION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICAL ESTABLISHMENT : 1 July to 30 September 1960

Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1960. pp: vi, 100. Illustrated with b&w photographs, tables, graphs etc. Major articles: Low Drag Bodies in an Incompessible Fluid. Stability of Laminar Flows.. Quarterly Journal.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Science, Technology, Aeronautics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
10) QUEBEC : Ou Survit L'Ancienne France
BARBEAU, MARIUS

Quebec: Librarie Garneau, Lte., 1937. pp: [xii], 176. Profusely illustrated with toned b&w photographs, reproductions of art works and drawings by Borden. Double-page map to front endpapers. Bound in illustrated card covers, toned to spine and with very light wear to the edges. Text in French. Stamp to front free endpaper. Very clean and tight internally.. First Edition.. Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Marjorie Borden.. 8vo. Canada, Quebec, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.60)
11) QUEBEC : The Historic city/ La Vie Historique
CHOUINARD, F.X. And VALERE DESJARDINS

Quebec.: Printed By l'Evenement Printing Co.. pp: 64. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. No date, ca. 1930. A short history of the city by Chouinard followed by the city in Facts and Figures by Desjardins. Printed in English and French. Quarter-inch tear to top of front cover.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Quebec, Local History, Bi-Lingual,. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.13)
12) QUEBEC, 1759 : The Siege and the Battle
STACEY, C.P. Edited and with New Material By DONALD E, GRAVES. * Signed *

QUEBEC, 1759 : The Siege and the Battle
Stock photo.
Toronto: Robin Brass Studio., 2002. pp: 269, [3]. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, b&w reproductions of contemporary art works, eight maps, documents, etc. Appendices, endnotes, bibliography, index. Originally published by Macmillan Canada in 1959, Graves has added editorial and bibliographic material to Stacey's original work. Inscribed and signed by Graves to the title page.. ISBN: 1896941265. Inscribed & Signed By Editor.. First Edition Thus.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8' ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.60)
13) QUEBEC AND THE ISLE OF ORLEANS. HISTORICAL REMINDER
POULIOT, J.CAMILLE

Quebec: l'Action Sociale Ltee., 1927. pp: [iv], 224, [17, ads.]. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, engravings, art works, documents etc. Rebound in blue cloth , titled and ruled in gilt to the top board, with the original, very decorative, wrappers bound in. Lower fore-corners bumped; moderate wear to extremities and some light soiling to the outer binding. Internally very clean. Primarily a local history of Quebec and Isle of Orleans described by way of a series of promenades. . First Trade E... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.13)
14) QUEBEC. RECUEIL ICONOGRAPHIQUE. A PICTORIAL RECORD. Gravures Historiques et Illustrations a La Ville De Quebec, Province De Quebec, Canada. Historical Prints and Illustrations of the City of Quebec, Province of Quebec, Canada
De VOLPI, CHARLES P. Translated By Jules Bazin

Toronto: Longman Canada Ltd., 1971. pp: xiv, 23, followed by 189 plates facing a page of explication. All plates are taken from contemporary engravings, paintings etc. Map endpapers. Beautifully bound in blue linen, illustration laid down to front and double ruled in gilt, titled in gilt to spine. Dust jacket has one-inch closed tear to bottom of front panel, half-inch tear with small loss to top plus another small nick; creasing to head of spine with about a quarter-inch loss to foot; half-inch tears to t... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.00)
15) QUEBEC, THE GIBRALTAR OF AMERICA: a Series of Views Showing the Natural Fortifications Together with Aftificial Fortification and Quaint Architecture, ....together with Views of Montmorenci ...and St. Anne De Beaupre
VIEW BOOK

Grand Rapids, Mi.: The James Bayne Company.. pp: [52]. Ttile-page, one page text, balance devoted to photographs, two of which are in colour. Bound in blue card covers decorated with illustration of Quebec from the river. Punched twice and tied with blue cord. The yapped edges are chipped and with some loss to the overhang. Tear from top of rear of spine to first hole. Remnants of label to top of both covers, removal of the label left a 3mm hole to the front cover.. Illustrated Wrappers, Tied.. Good-Very Go... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.34)
16) ' QUEEN ELIZABETH ' AT WAR : His Majesty's Transport 1939 - 1946
KONINGS, CHRIS

Wellingborough, UK.: Patrick Stephens, 1985. pp: 124. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs and Brett's marvellous sketches, documents, etc. Bibliography, index. The history of Cunard's Queen Elizabeth's service as an high-speed independent troop carrier across the Atlantic during WW II. Very minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. Oswald Brett was a crewman on QE during the war.. ISBN: 0850597250. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./Very Good. Illus. by Oswald Bret... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.60)
17) QUEEN MARY : A Life and Intimate Study
WOODWARD, KATHLEEN

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd.. pp: xiv, 276. Illustrated with photographic frontispiece in colour by Mrs. Gamble Wood ( probably taken from a hand-coloured b&w print), sixteen b&w photographs. Index. No date and with no indication of being a later printing; gift inscription to ffep dated May. 1931. Some foxing to edges of text block. Bound in royal blue cloth titled in gilt to front and to spine. Light wear to head and tail of spine.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Engla... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.04)
18) THE QUEEN OF SPADES
GRIFFITHS, JOHN C

London: Andre Deutsch,, 1983. pp: 232. Illustrated with one map. An adventure story set in Afghanistan during the time of the Russian occupation.. ISBN: 0223974970. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, Adventure, Military, Afghanistan.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
19) QUEEN OF THE MIST : The Story of Annie Edson Taylor. First Person Ever to go Over Niagara Falls and Survive
PARISH, DR. CHARLES CARLIN. Edited By John W. Percy

This lyric verse novel recounts the true story of Annie Taylor, who, in 1901, was the first person to plunge over Niagara Fal... read more

Interlaken, NY.: Empire State Books., 1987. pp: 148. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs, map. Chronology, index.The book includes a facsimile reprint of Annie's own book, originally published in 1902. Gift inscription to half-title.. ISBN: 093233489X. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Canada, America, Niagara, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
20) QUEEN VICTORIA : HER LIFE AND REIGN. A Study of British Monarchical Institutions and the Queen's Personal Career, Foreign Policy, and Imperial Influence
HOPKINS, J. Castell

Toronto: The Bradley-Garretson Co., 1896. pp: 498, (2, family tree, ads). 56 b&w illustrations. Preface my the Marquess of Dufferin and Ava, K.P., G.C.B. etc. Late Governor-General of Canada and Viceroy of India. Bound in blue cloth with bevelled boards; bust of Queen Victoria and title in gilt , Windsor Castle, coat of arms and decoration in black to upper board, titled in gilt to spine. 2mm. nick to foot of spine, nominal wear to corners. A very tight copy. I have handled this book a number of times o... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: