Titles starting with Q from Brand Bookstore
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Quaint Companions
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1924 One of 1,550 copies. Introduction by H.G. Wells. Scarce dj tattered, torn & heavily chipped; binding rubbed at extremities. Novel about interracial marriage. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quality of Murder: A Psychiatric and Legal Evaluation of Motives and Responsiblities Involved in the Plea of Insanity
|
|
|
New York: Julian Press, 1958 Introduction by James D.C. Murray.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quantum Concepts in Space and Time
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986 Second printing. Octavo (6 1/8"9 3/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering in red field on spine, gilt & red lettering on front board, editors' preface, index, x + 358 pp. Contributors: Y. Aharonov, J. Anandan, P.D. D'eath, D. Deutsch, C. Gefwert, Tsou Sheung Tsun, R.M. Wald & others who attended a conference in March 1984 at Lincoln College, Oxford, to address conceptual problems of quantum physics in relation to space and time.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quantum Physics: A Functional Integral Point of View
|
|
|
New York / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1981 Octavo (5 7/8" x 9 1/8"), glossy tan wrapper w/black & white lettering, bibliography, index, xx + 417 pp. Develops the mathematical structure of quantum theory and statistical mechanics. An extensive introduction stresses conceptual issues. The central theme of the book is the quantization of nonlinear fields. The intended audience is both mathematicians and physicists.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Queen Mary: A Drama
|
|
|
London: Henry S. King, 1875 Full green calf w/ gilt border & gilt/red spine - raised bands - marbled endpapers; all edges gilt; one corner bumped; head of spine chipped; foxing to flyleaf & half-title page. Inscribed on flyleaf to "Margaret Gibbins with every kind & good wish, New Year's Day 1876" but unsigned.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Queens
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1984 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/4"), black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 289 pp. Review copy for American release (1985), with U.S. distributor's slip laid in. Dustjacket rubbed, chipped & torn at extremities; U.S. price sticker pasted over British price on front flap. From dj notes: "London's gay scene is a bewildering spectacle. Both glamorous and sordid, it inspires this bizarre account of queens and queenery. Among the many characters are The Norther... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queer People: The Truth about Homosexuals in Britain
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1965 Price-clipped dj moderately rubbed & soiled. Introduction by Donald Webster Cory. From dj notes: "In this survey of homosexuality in Great Britain, the author, who is himself a homosexual, seeks to tell the truth about the 'queer' people. His aim is partly to enlighten the uninformed and partly to help those people who are faced with the acute problems of the homosexual. Written in simple language, this book tells what it must feel like to be a homosexual ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Queer and Alone
|
|
|
New York: PAJ Publications, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Quentin Massys
|
|
|
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1929 Volume VII in Die Altniederlandische Malerei series. Folio (8 3/4" x 12"), ivory pasteboard backed w/dark-blue cloth; gilt lettering in tn fields on spine; gilt lettering on front board, top edge golden brown, text in German, 97 b/w plates, 165 pp. + [3] + xcvii. Boards soiled Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quest: Searching for Germany's Nazi Past
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1990 330 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Question of Consent: Innocence and Complicity in the Glen Ridge Rape Case
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1984 Account of four "All American" white boys who rape a mentally retarded black girl. Illustrated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Question of Hamlet
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1959 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/4"), black pasteboard w/silver lettering on spine, silver outline of Hamlet on front board, three b/w figures, index, list of lines cited, xi + 178 pp. Price-clipped dj chipped, rubbed & soiled; ink notations on figures. The core of the book consists of the Alexander Lectures delivered at the University of Toronto in 1958.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quick or the Dead?
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1888 Bound copy of Lippincott's Monthly Magazine for April 1888, featuring The Quick or the Dead? plus advertisements common to the period. Also includes Western Investments for Eastern Capital, Some Days with Amelie Rives, With Gauge & Swallow, The Endowment of Genius and Our Monthly Gossip. Page numbers start at 433 and go to 574. Corners, spine ends, board edges worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Quilting Primer
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quilting as a Hobby
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963 Easy-to-follow, vividly illustrated handbook loaded with useful and marketable ideas, 96 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Quilts & Coverlets - A Contemporary Approach
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1970 128 pp. Corners, spine ends rubbed; dj rubbed at edges, corners chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Smalley, Gayle. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quinn's Book
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Quintana & Friends
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Quite Early One Morning
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1954 Octavo (5 1/4" x 8 1/8"), gray cloth w/white lettering on spine, publisher's note, viii + 240 pp. Moderate soiling to endpapers; light soiling, tanning to page edges; short edge tears to dj. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Quiz Compend of Mortuary Science
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Royal Bond, 1950 Ninth printing. 203 pp. Front board spotted, corners bent; pages tanning, some rubbing to head & foot of spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
