Titles starting with Q from Island Books
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London. Vols., 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 46, 47, 48. [A small run of 8 volumes]
|
|
|
Geological Society of London, 1880 . 8 vols., 8vo., First Edition with numerous illustrations, diagrams and maps throughout; strongly and uniformly bound in blue cloth, gilt backs, all in very good, bright, state. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £290.00
($462.70)
|
|
| 2) |
Quartet in Heaven
|
|
|
Cassell, [1952] . 8vo., First Edition, neat signatures on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned and chipped (not affecting lettering) at head and tail of backstrip. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 3) |
Queen Lucia. Third Edition
|
|
|
Hutchinson, n.d. [c. 1922] . 8vo., Third Edition, front free endpaper browned, page edges browning as usual, signature erased from front paste-down; original red cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in black, a very good, firm copy. The author's first Lucia Book and the first in the Mapp and Lucia series. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £46.00
($73.39)
|
|
| 4) |
Queen Mary [First Paperback Edition]
|
|
|
Phaidon, [2001] . 4to., First Paperback Edition, with very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs, illustrations and facsimiles in the text; original printed wrappers, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 5) |
The Queen of Seven Swords
|
|
|
Sheed & Ward, [1926] . 8vo., First Edition, some mild spotting (a little heavier on title and half-title), neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; original blue buckram, upper board and backstrip lettered in gilt, uncut, a very good, bright, firm copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.34)
|
|
| 6) |
The Queen's House, Greenwich. A Short History 1617-1937
|
|
|
Yelf Brothers, Newport IOW, 1937 . 4to., with title-vignette, 24 plates, and a full-page photograph and 2 full-page plans in the text; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. This edition was entirely rewritten to incorporate new information that came to light during restoration of the house between 1934-1936. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 7) |
The Queen's Own Highlanders. A Concise History
|
|
|
Mainstream, Edinburgh, 2007 . 8vo., First Edition, with photographs in the text; cloth, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($20.74)
|
|
| 8) |
The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment. The Dirty Half-Hundred (The 50th/97th Regiment of Foot). [Introduction by Lt.-Gen. Sir Brian Horrocks]
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, [1973] . 8vo., First Edition, with 27 plates on 12; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper. Published in Cooper's concise 'Famous Regiments' series, edited by Horrocks. Sutcliffe, p.307. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.10)
|
|
| 9) |
The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment 1920-1950
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, [1954] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous plates and maps (a number folding), and endpaper maps; original regimental cloth, gilt badge blocked on upper board, gilt back, backstrip mildly sunned (but all gilt just legible) else a good, clean copy. Includes roll of colonels and commanding officers, honours and awards, and list of Home Guard battalions. Sutcliffe, p.306; White, p.106. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($57.44)
|
|
| 10) |
The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment, 1914-1919
|
|
|
Simpkin Hamilton Marshall Kent, 1924 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 26 plates on 17 and 62 folding maps (2 large) on japon, some scattered and inoffensive spotting to text; original regimental blue cloth, upper board blocked with regimental badge in silver, backstrip lettered in silver, blue top, cocers lightly age-soiled else a good, clean copy. Complete with errata leaf. 'Well above the average of regimental histories in interest. He has dome his best to procure informatio... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £148.00
($236.13)
|
|
| 11) |
The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment 1914-1918
|
|
|
Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co., 1924 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 26 plates on 17 and 62 folding maps (2 large) on japon, fore-edges lightly dust-soiled; original regimental blue cloth, upper board blocked with regimental badge in silver, backstrip lettered in silver, blue top, very neatly rebacked with original backstrip laid down, a very good, bright, crisp, clean copy. Complete with errata leaf. 'Well above the average of regimental histories in interest. He ha... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £178.00
($284.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey). (The 2nd Regiment of Foot). [Introduction by Lt.-Gen. Sir Brian Horrocks]
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, [1967] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Published in Cooper's concise Famous Regiments series edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks. Sutcliffe, p.30. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.10)
|
|
| 13) |
The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey). (The 2nd Regiment of Foot). [Introduction by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND SERIES EDITOR
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, [1967] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped, lightly browned dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE AND BY HORROCKS FOLLOWING HIS SERIES INTRODUCTION. Published in Horrocks' concise Famous Regiments series. Signed copies are scarce. Sutcliffe, p.30. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £46.00
($73.39)
|
|
| 14) |
The Queens and the Hive SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1962 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 15 plates; cloth, gilt back, very small nick at head of backstrip else a near fine copy in the dustwrapper, the latter a little age-marked. A SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO MISS RENEE HART, WITH THE FORMER'S SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON FRONT ENDPAPER. Fifoot, EA52 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($127.64)
|
|
| 15) |
The Question. Translated from the French by John Calder. Preface by Jean-Paul Sartre
|
|
|
John Calder, [1958] . 8vo., First English Edition, some light offsetting from front fold-in to front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, uncut, fore-edges a little spotted else a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.53)
|
|
| 16) |
The Quick and the Dead. A Novel. With 5 Headpieces by T.L. Poulton
|
|
|
Heinemann, [1933] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text, half-title and title lightly spotted; original decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 17) |
The Quiet Canadian. The Secret Service of Sir William Stephenson. With a Foreword by the Hon. David Bruce
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, [1962] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 12 plates on 10 and a map in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first detailed account of Stephenson, his organisation BSC (British Security Co-ordination) and its crucial WWII partnerships with Hoover's FBI and Donovan's OSS. Enser, p.398. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.36)
|
|
| 18) |
Quilt Winders and Pod Shavers. The History of Cricket Bat and Ball Manufacture
|
|
|
Macdonald & Jane's, [1979] . 8vo.. First Edition, with numerous photographs, illustrations and facsimiles in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £56.00
($89.35)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
