Titles starting with Q from High Castle Books, IOBA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
QUANTITATIVE CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall / Collins, 1964 xv, 661 pp., black cloth w/ gold & white lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows tarnish to gold lettering; a few small brown spots to edges of page block; bottom corner of rear board very lightly bumped; Jacket shows chipping to head of spine; several 1/2" or less worn tears to edges of front & rear panels w/ wear to ends of folds; some rubbed & scratched areas overall; w/ moderate soil to rear panel / "A rigorous... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
QUARK 3 ( A Quarterly of Speculative Fiction )
|
|
|
NY, NY: Paperback Library, 1971 238 pp., pictorial wraps, # 66-593; Book shows light wear to edges w/ just a bit more to corners; light bend-crease to front cover; back cover shows slight rubbing & feels a bit rough in some areas from being speckled w/ an unknown substance - this is easier to feel than it is to see because this area of the back cover has similar speckles in the illustration; page browning lightly at edges; binding is tight & square, spine has 1 small wrinkle at bottom, but this look... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE QUEEN MARY: The Official Pictorial History
|
|
|
Sequoia Communications / Wrather Port Properties, 1985 120 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light wear to top edge of front cover & bottom edge of back cover w/ a light crease to top edge of front cover / Illustrated with color and B&W photos and reproductions. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
QUEENIE PEAVY
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking Press / An Esalen Book, 1966 159 pp., orange cloth w/ black lettering & illustration to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to heel of spine w/ top corners of boards lightly bumped; light damp-spattering to top edge of page block; book fair label to front pastedown w/ child's drawing or doodle on newsprint laid in; browned area from newsprint to front endpaper; Jacket shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine & folds; 1/4" & 1"... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
QUEEN'S LADY
|
|
|
NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981 495 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to bottom corners; light discoloration to top edge of page block; Jacket shows wear to head of spine w/ a couple of short tears & small creases; rear panel shows some slight rippling to top corner near spine; narrow rub line to top right edge of front panel / "A spellbinding tale of love, loyalty, and intrigue in Tudor England." /. First American Edition.... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE QUEEN'S MAN
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ballantine, 1998 291 pp.+ "reader's guide", pictorial wraps, / A Medieval Mystery. Main text is followed by "Reader's Guide" section which includes "A Conversation with Sharon K. Penman" and "Reading group Questions and Topics for Discussion." /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
A QUEST
|
|
|
Waynesboro, VA: Self Published, 1989 xii, 231 pp., light blue cloth w/ gold lettering & gold illustration to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has 2 retirement park stamps & the circled initials "B.T." to front endpapers; tiny creases to bottom corners of a couple of pages; Jacket shows some edgewear, esp. to ends of spine & flap folds w/ a 1/2 tear at head of spine; some light creasing towards edges overall / "During the past 15 years Dr. Piland has appealed ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
QUEST FOR EXCELLENCE
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Current Publications, 1968 xxvi, (354) pp., blue cloth boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows wear to corners & spine ends, very small white spots (1 each) to front and rear boards, faint foxing to top page edges; "schoolbus yellow" Jacket has pieces missing at edges, largest centered at head of spine is about 1" x 2" in a irregular "v", a couple of short edge tears, hole in top right corner of front panel (about 1/2"), "... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE QUEUE
|
|
|
London, UK: Readers International, 1988 (vi), 198 pp., yellow boards w/ no lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows mildly bumped board corners & spine ends; pages browning, esp. towards edges; Jacket shows chipping to portions of top edges of front panel & flap w/ otherwise very light wear overall / "Vladimir Sorokin said of The Queue, his third book, that it 'belonged outside the frontiers of literature." Certainly The Queue fits no conventional literary genre: with... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUICK AND EASY MATH
|
|
|
Boston, MA / Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1964 180 pp., index, reinforced library binding w/ pictorial front board; Dust jacket in new clear archival cover; Book shows some light soil w/ shelfwear to bottom edges & a small bump to bottom edge of rear board; glue remnants & surface damage to 2 vertical lines on endpapers where Dust jacket was glued; card pocket & date due slip to rear endpapers; library stamps to top & bottom edges of page block, endpapers, & bottom ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 11) |
QUICK & EASY CAR REPAIR
|
|
|
Home Library / Publications International, 1986 160 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has slight color flaking near corners of front cover w/ wear to bottom fore corner; some light edgewear overall / A general overview of car repair and maintenance. Illustrated with B&W drawings and diagrams. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by C. A. Moberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
QUICKSTYLE: How to Expand, Enhance, and Update Your Wardrobe with Accessories
|
|
|
NY, NY: Villard, 1995 xi, 194 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ white textured boards & metallic red lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows minor shelfwear to bottom edges; Jacket shows light creasing to top of front panel; small creases & beginning separation of layers to extreme top edge of rear panel / "If you've ever dreamed of looking chicer, sharper, hipper, younger, taller, or thinner, 'Quickstyle' will make it happen." Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. 2nd Printing... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE QUIET CORNER: A Devotional Treasury from the Pages of Decision Magazine
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1965 x, 116 pp., warm gray cloth w/ dark blue lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows foxing to top edge of page block; creasing to top of 1 leaf; small crease & short tear to bottom edge near gutter of last couple of leaves & rear free endpaper; Jacket shows some wear & a little chipping to ends of spine & ends of flap folds; browning to spine area & edges of flaps w/ a little foxing & light soil overall / SINGED and INSCRI... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
QUIET KILLERS II: Silencer Update
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1979 vii, (80) pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows small crease to bottom corner of front cover; small crease to top edge of back cover w/ light bends to top & bottom corners; light bends to bottom corners of pages / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE QUIET ROAD TO DEATH
|
|
|
NY, NY: Scribners, 1984 190 pp., wraps; book has previous owner's name to half-title page, remainder stripes to top & bottom page edges / An Inspector Quantrill Mystery. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
QUILTING THE BLACK-EYED PEA: Poems and Not Quite Poems
|
|
|
This new collection from Nikki Giovanni contains 50 poems--some of which are not poems at all (she calls them not-quite-poems... read more
NY, NY: William Morrow / Harper Collins, 2002 xii, 110 pp., wraps; book shows a small bend to bottom edge of front cover w/ just the tiniest of slight upturns to corners & a light surface scrape visible against the light / "In 1999 Giovanni was one of 14 living writers inducted into The Literary Hall of Fame for Writers of African Descent." /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
QUITE A YEAR FOR PLUMS
|
|
|
A debut novel depicting life in a small Georgia town. Roger, a local peanut virologist, tries to fight off an infestation of ... read more
NY, NY: Vintage, 1998 ix, 220 pp., pictorial wraps / Author of "Mama Makes Up Her Mind" and "Sleepin At the Starlite Motel." /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Marty Blake (cover illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



