Titles starting with Q from Klein's Garland Arts
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Quarrel of Wolsey and Buckingham
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Virtue and Yorston, 1875. King Henry VIII: Steel engraving, about eight inches by ten inches on eleven by fourteen inch paper, from a book issued in parts by subscription only and published by Virtue and Yorston, Philadelphia. I find no date, but probably issued around 1875. Never bound. Printed on good quality paper in near mint condition. . Not Stated. Unbound. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. Seventeen essays on science and astronomy from the author of the Foundation Series, Pebble in the Sky, The Ugly Little Boy, etc. Gift inscription, [partially crossed out with marker) and bookplate on the front free endpaper. the jacket has small chips at the extremities and a closed tear to the front. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0385134649. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ESSAYS, SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Queen
|
|
|
London: Colour Library Books , 1983. ROYAL HERITAGE SERIES, unpaginated, filled with color photographs of Queen Elizabeth and her family. ISBN: 0862831210. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. England, Queen Elizabeth. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Queen Isabella and Her Ladies, from King Richard II
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Virtue and Yorston, 1875. Steel engraving, about eight inches by ten inches on eleven by fourteen inch paper, from a book issued in parts by subscription only and published by Virtue and Yorston, Philadelphia. I find no date, but probably issued around 1875. Never bound. Printed on good quality paper in near mint condition. . Not Stated. Unbound. Very Good. Prints. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Queen Mother
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1985. 241 pages, illustrated with b/w & color photos. Bound in black cloth w/ off-white bds, Indexed and in new mylar. Almost as new. . ISBN: 0812830121. Stated First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England, Royalty. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Queen Victoria
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1998. 285 pages, illustrated, indexed and with copious notes. Reprint of Strachey's classic work "gives the most comprehensice and delightful look at Queen Victoria and her reign...expanded with historical illustrations.. ISBN: 0760756422. Reissue. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. History, Great Britain, Queen Victoria. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queen and Country
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1992. Gilt titled spine; dark green cloth. Extremities have a bit of wear; else near fine in a near fine dustjacket. The bottom right corner of the jacket is clipped, but a HarperCollins price sticker is present. Beautifully illustrated with many color photos.. ISBN: 0246136766. 1st Great Britain. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Royalty, England. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Queen's Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1977. A history of the British royal family's art collection, in mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 0831772603. Reprint. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. Fine Arts, Queen Elizabeth. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Queen's Story
|
|
|
Headline, 2002. 309 pages, indexed. New and unread."The book of the television series". ISBN: 0755310330. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quentin Blake's Nursery Rhyme Book
|
|
|
London: JONATHAN CAPE, 1987. 32 unnumbered pages illustrated throughout with colour drawings Reprint , book in fine condition , laminated illustrated paper on boards. Corners a little bumped and colvers with a few dented lines; contents fine. "Little Jack Spratt once had a pig, it was not very little nor yet very big,...". ISBN: 0224021443. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by QUNETIN BLAKE. Quarto. NURSERY RHYMES NURSERY RHYMES. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quest for Adventure
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987. 448 pages, profusely illustrated, chronology, glossary, index.Near fine with just the slightest shelf wear on the bottom edge. New mylar jacket protector. Oversize; may require extra postage.. ISBN: 0517546965. First Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Quarto. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Quest for Certainty
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch, 1929. No dust jacket. Blue cloth, very lightly edgeworn and the gilt titles are a little faded, but still legible. no interior marks noted. Gifford Lectures 1929. 318 pages, Index. . 2nd Printing. Original Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gifford Lectures. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quest for the Best
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1979. 227 pages, illustrated and indexed.Blue boards, gilt title on spine, DJ is very good, dark brown with sliver and gold titles, one closed tear at the lower right corner of the front panel and a row of brownish spots down the edge of the back flap. Inscribed on the FFE "To Dennis... Good Luck in your Quest for the best ... Stanley Marcus 6.13.87 Dallas" In mylar protector.. ISBN: 0670584703. Signed by Author. 7th Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Go... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Quest for the Future
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1970. Viskupic wraparound dust jacket, featuring a sea monster ready to eat a space man - "And every time he ran the film through the projector it was somehow transformed into another film, each one showing uncanny, vastly detailed futuristic subjects - breath-taking views of other worlds, incredible machines and cities." The jacket is lightly shelf worn; the book appears unread. Very nice copy.. Book Club. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quick and Easy Tarot
|
|
|
Stamford, CT, U.S.A.: U. S. Games Systems, Inc., 2006. New, in original shrink wrap, but with a tear to the wrap on the back of the package.. ISBN: 1572815086. Not Stated. Boxed. New. Illus. by Pamela Coleman-Smith. TAROT. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Quiet Voyage Home
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. Dust jacket states "A Book-of-the-Month-Club Selection", but the book does not have any indentation at back and is priced at $5.95, indicating that it is not book club. Inscribed by the author on the title page "Dear David- After you read this - I hope we can discuss it later - Best Wishes Dick Jessup.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quincannon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1985. 175 pages, light shelf wear, very gently read. Now in new protective mylar. "Now the master of western suspense writes a tale full of danger and deceit. It's a world of desperate men and dark mines where death is jjust on false step away...". ISBN: 0802740464. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Quoks
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1924. 63 pages, with 6 full-colour and 22 black and white illustrations, illustrated endpapers, decorative borders, color map frontis, head and tail of spine and corners chipped and part of backstrip missing. Contents have some soiled spots, but still very good. Scans available.. First American Edition. Pictorial Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Luxor Price. Quarto. Cildrens Illustrated, Vintage. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
