Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Addyman Books

Bookseller: Addyman Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Addyman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Qatar Archaeological Report. Excavations 1973
DE CARDI, Beatrice [Ed.]

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1978. Quarto. DW. Grey cloth, gilt. 218pp. Colour frontis., b/w plates, charts, tables, drawings and plans. Index. DW spine sl. sunned. VG+/VG ISBN 0 19 920078 5 US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
2) Quasimodo Mouse
STONE, Bernard, and STEADMAN, Ralph

Andersen Press London. 1984. First Edition. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
3) Quebec Historic Seaport. Illustrated with Photographs
DE LA ROCHE, Mazo

Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London. 1946. First edition. DW. xii, 212pp. Ills. throughout + Illustrated e/ps. Bds. sl. faded, extremities sl. worn, outer edges v. sl. foxed. Sm. inscript. to half-title. Wrapper sl. soiled, spine sl. sunned, extremities worn and sl. chipped, esp. to head of spine, large close tear to upper panel, at joint with head of spine o/w VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
4) Queen Caroline. Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of. Edited and Introduced by Christopher Hibbert
NIGHTINGALE, Joseph

Folio Society, London. 1978. Brown cloth, gilt type to contrasting green panel to spine, gilt decorations to u.bd. Brown top edge. 362pp. B/w ills. Spine sl. sunned. VG+ in yellow slipcase sl. sunned at margins. US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
5) Queen Mary's Book for India. With a Foreword by The Right Hon. L. S. Amery M.P
QUEEN MARY

George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd. London. 1943. First edition. DW. Slim 8vo. Frontis. + Ills. VG/VG in sl. soiled, chipped and worn wrapper. With poem by T. S. Eliot "To the Indians who Died in Africa", 1st published in this volume. Also contributions by Gordon Bottomley, Walter de la Mare, Wilfrid Gibson, Dorothy L Sayers, et al. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
6) The Queen Of The Extinct Volcano. A Story of Adventure
LAMPEN, C. Dudley

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London. n.d. (c.1900's). Orig grey cloth. 224pp + 16 pages of adverts at rear. Bookplate to front pastedown. Extremities worn. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
7) Queen Summer: Or, The Journey of the Lily & The Rose
CRANE, Walter

Cassel and Company Ltd., London. 1891. Slim 4to. 40pp. + [8]pp. of publisher's ads. at rear. Colour illustrations to every page. Original paper covered illustrated boards, cream linen backstrip. Board extremities rubbed and worn, lower margin of upper board slightly damaged. Inner hinges cracked, front free endpaper slightly damaged from someone attempting to delete previous owner's name o/w contents clean and fresh. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
8) Queen Victoria, A Biography
LEE, Sidney. (VICTORIA)

Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1902. First edition. Orig. red cloth, gilt. Frontis. detached, but present. Bds. sl. soiled and faded. Some occ. foxing throughout. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
9) Queen of The Abbey Girls. Illustrated by E. J. Kealey
OXENHAM, Elsie Jeanette

Collins Clear-Type Press, London. n.d.[1926]. 314pp. + 6pp. Ads. at rear. Colour frontis. Orig. green illustrated cloth, black lettering. Illustration to upper board depicts two school-girls, one with a hockey stick, the other with tennis racket, and depicted on the spine is another school-girl about to hit a tennis ball. Boards sl. soiled, cloth to spine sl. creased near tail, head of spine worn and rubbed, corners bumped, outer edges sl. foxed. Prelims browned and sl. foxed, inscript. to f/pastedown, con... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
10) The Queen v. Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant. (Specially Reported). In the High Court of Justics. Queen's Bench Division, June 18th, 1877
ANON

Freethought Publishing Company, London. n.d. ii, 324pp. + 8pp catalogue of publisher's ads. at rear. Original brown cloth, gilt. Boards affected by damp, extremities rubbed and worn, spine soiled. Lacks front free endpaper. With photographs of Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant with facsimile autographs to front endpapers, some occasional foxing throughout o/w contents clean and sound. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.50)
11) The Queen's Beasts
BAWDEN, Edward (illustrated by...)

Newman Neame, London. 1953. First edition. Illustrated stiff boards. Shelf: front room. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
12) The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) (the 2nd Regiment of Foot). Famous Regiments Edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks
HASWELL, Jock

Hamish Hamilton. London. 1967. First edition. DW. Slim 8vo. Illustrated. Wrapper slightly soiled, price clipped o/w Nr. Fine/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
13) The Queens' Vernacular. A Gay Lexicon
RODGERS, Bruce

Blond and Briggs, London. 1972. First edition, UK. Paperback. Extremities shelf worn. Ownership signature to front endpaper. Contents clean and sound. VG+. ISBN 0856340189. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
14) The Queer Captain
BAYLEY, John

Duckworth. London. 1995. First edition. DW. Signed and dated by the author on title page. Fine in Ian Beck wrapper that has sl. creasing along upper edge. ISBN 071562654X ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
15) The Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography by
SYMONS, A. J. A

Cassell & Co. Ltd. London. 1934. First edition. SIGNED presentation copy from the Author to his brother "for Stanley with all affectionate salutations from his brother the author AJ Feb 1934". Large 8vo. 4pp. of ills. Orig. black cloth, gilt. Bds. v. sl. soiled and v. sl. warped, extremities sl. worn and frayed o/w contents clean and fresh. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($255.06)
16) The Quest for Corvo. By A.J.A. Symons
ROLFE, Fr

Cassell. 1934. First edition. 293pp. 4pp. of ills. E/ps. sl. browned. Orig. black cloth gilt, v. sl. cocked. VG+ in dulled, rubbed and chipped wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
17) The Quest for Corvo. With Introductions by Sir Norman Birkett and Sir Shane Leslie
SYMONS, A. J. A

The Folio Society, London. 1952. First edition. DW. xxx, 289pp. Illustrated. Outer edges and pages sl. foxed. Wrapper foxed to lower panel and top margin of fly leaves o/w VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
18) The Quest for Sherlock Holmes
EDWARDS, Owen Dudley

Mainstream Publishing. 1983. First edition. DW. With wonderful inscription from the author, "For Peter Cunningham, whose kindness, generosity, warmth and friendship, and whose invaluable guidance on the history of Edinburgh students' pub life, were absolutely vital to the making of this book. With all my love Owen Dudley Edwards." Fine in v. sl. browned wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($95.65)
19) Questions and Answers. on Forage, Watering, Feeding, and Fitting Saddles. Taken From Books Recommended at Army Veterinary School and Class Notes
FLINT, Major J

Gale & Polden. London. 1898. First edition. Small pamphlet. Original limp cloth bds. Bds. sl. soiled with v. small tear to head of spine. Contents sl. stained with crease to title, o/w clean and sound. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
20) The Quiet Gentleman
HEYER, Georgette

William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1951. First edition. DW. Spine pulled, upper and lower board appear to be slightly faded, outer edges very lightly foxed. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper, prelims foxed. Lovely bright wrapper, slightly worn at extremities, foxed to lower panel o/w VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: