cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from Fortuna Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Qataban and Sheba: Exploring ancient kingdoms on the Biblical spice routes of Arabia
PHILLIPS Wendell

London: Victor Gollancz, 1955 light foxing to closed edges, map endpapers, unclipped DW lightly rubbed with chipped corners and spine ends, 335pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Quality Chase's Daughter
TILTMAN Marjorie Hessell

London: Hodder, 1955 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW with design by Bip Pares has small chips at joint ends and rubbed corner tips, one small taped tear at head of rear panel, endpapers and closed edges minor spotting, book clean, 254pp, second instalment of Quality Chase saga. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bip Pares. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts
BARRIE J M

London: Hodder, 1901 boards lightly rubbed to joints, name and bookplate to fep, crossed out inscription to verso of fep dates 1932, half title foxed, printed note to verso of half title states copyrighted 1901, no other date to book, pale blue cloth with blind laurel leaf border to upper board, gilt titled spine, lightly foxed closed edges, vi 198pp + plates ( colour with tissue guards) and line illustrations by Hugh Thomson, assumed first thus. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Tho... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Quarter Horse Boy
PATCHETT Mary

London: Harrap, 1970 (500 grams) price clipped DW lightly soiled, rubbed to edges with some short tears to spine ends and corners, fep has large gift inscription, 159pp Australian aboriginal boy and his horse. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Roger Payne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Quayle's First Case
TRENT Paul

London: Ward Lock, 1936 red cloth very crisp and fresh with black titling and border to cover and spine, slight fading at head of spine where DW didnt cover completely, otherwise VG with tight firm corners. pencil booksellers notes to fep. some minor foxing to closed page edges mainly top-edge. 319pp. DW unclipped (2/6) but has some chipping and rubbing , lacks 1/2 inch at head of tail being "Quayle's", chipping and tear at tail . a patch about 1/2 inch square missing top right corner. Cover ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Queen Cleopatra
MUNDY Talbot

London: Hutchinson light blue cloth titled in black, the front flap of the DW is tipped in at fep . Eighth thousand. 320pp . booksellers label rear paste down . top edge dusty . reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) The Queen Elizabeth Story
SUTCLIFF Rosemary

London: Oxford University Press, 1972 VG clean and tidy, top corner bumped, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve which is glued along the edge that is folded over to the reverse side of the DW, otherwise VG also 208pp historical fiction for young adults / children. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C Walter Hodges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Queen Sheba's Ring
HAGGARD H Rider

London: George Bell, 1910 slate green cloth with light edge wear and corners starting, titled cloth to cover with pasted on plate, spine gilt titled, lacks fep, paper scar where name erased to paste down, light scattered foxing to prelims, copperplate ink name at head of chapter one, rear hinge cracked, 319pp + 8 + 16pp adverts at rear, closed edges scattered foxing, first edition thus Colonial edition after 1910 British issue. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) The Queen of the Pirate Isle
HARTE Bret & GREENAWAY Kate

Sydney: View Productions, 1987 fep trimmed at top otherwise tidy copy in unclipped DW with some light dust soiling to it, 56pp illustrated throughout with coloured ine drawings by Greenaway, Victorian children fiction. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Queen the Definitive Biography
JACKSON Laura

Queen the Definitive Biography
Stock photo.
London: Piatkus, 1999 near fine in same DW, 247pp + plates, 'biography' of the band Queen. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Queen's Awards Series 5
QUEEN Ellery Editor

London: Gollancz, 1952 the winners of the fifth Annual detective short-story contest sponsored by Ellery Queen's Mystery magazine, foxed closed edges, aged paper stock, price clipped DW dust soiled, 253pp (500grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Queens Gambit
TEVIS Walter

London: Heinemann, 1983 unclipped DW faint foxing to internal flaps, light foxing or soiling to closed page edges, very tidy used copy, 261pp novel of a chess prodigy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Querelle of Brest
GENET Jean

London: Anthony Blond, 1966 tidy ex-library. DW had a plastic cover crimped along top and bottom edge of DW with a green tape which has left a residue to the reverse side of the DW, very few green bits to the outside of the DW, some oxidised cellotape residue to the endpapers. free stamps to the endpapers, and acquisition mark above the copyright info, top corner of fep clipped. otherwise would be VG. first English translation 320pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Quest for Bowlers
TURNER C T B ( The Terror )

Sydney: Cornstalk, 1926 (500 grams) book is tidy but has a waterstain to the spine and onto the spine edge of the boards, this is to the external boards only and not the book interior, scarce Australian cricketing book by C T B 'The Terror' Turner, 54pp + plates, how to bowl. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Quest for Superintendent Flagg
CASSELLS John

London: John Long, 1975 tidy ex-lending library copy, stamps to front endpapers, top edge, DW under plastic sleeve which is taped down to paste downs and edges of boards, tape is drying and should be removeable, tape rust offset to final leaf as was published without a rear fep, may have some small pen or pencil marks from where readers have marked a page number or the title to show they have read it, spine leans, 185pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Question
ASHER Jane

The Question
Stock photo.
London: Harper Collins, 1998 minor handling wear, VG tidy uncorrected proof copy, 280pp trade paper. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Questions and Answers... dealt with in the Transactions of the Masters and Past Masters Lodge up to June 1971
CHAMBERS A R & Ross Hepburn

Christchurch: MAsters and Past Masters Lodge, 1979 blue papered board sunned to spine, finger marks to boards otherwise VG, no DW, 369pp, Questions and Answers on all aspects of Freemasonry published by the Christchurch, New Zealand Masters and Past Masters Lodge #130. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Questions and Answers... dealt with in the Transactions of the Masters and Past Masters Lodge up to June 1971
CHAMBERS A R & Ross Hepburn

Christchurch: MAsters and Past Masters Lodge, 1972 blue papered board sunned to spine, rubbed joints with chipping at the ends, owner name to fep, title and rear fep, book is loosened on the binding but holding well, no DW, 369pp, Questions and Answers on all aspects of Freemasonry published by the Christchurch, New Zealand Masters and Past Masters Lodge #130. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Quick Tempo
EASTON Nat

London: Boardman, 1960 DW price clipped otherwise tidy with light edge rubbing and slight chipping tail of spine, book ex lending library with stamps to fep, half title, head of first chapter, and twice at blank parts at start or end of a chapter within the book, both paste downs have a few pen initials and a paper scar where tape has been removed, apart from stamps quite tidy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Quick and the Dead; the Story of a Chief Test Pilot
WATERTON W A

London: Muller, 1956 second impression of first edition, book has slight lean to spine, bookseller stamp to fep, light foxing to closed edges and prelims, 237pp + plates, DW unclipped, light rubbing to edges, a few short edges splits or chips to spine ends and corners, colour pictorial DW, post war British test pilot in jet aircraft. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: