Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) QUACK,QUACK,QUACK DONALD DUCK (DONALD SINGS AROUND THE WORLD) 45 RPM RECORD
Walt Disney Productions

Simon & Schuster; Very Good+. N.D.. Non-Book. Yellow vinyl record and colorful record envelope are in very nice condition. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) QUADRANGLE: THE HISTORY OF FORT SAM HOUSTON
Cagle, Jr. Eldon

Eakin Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0890154635 . Red leatherette with light wear at spine foot in fine dust jacket. Book plate. The history of a military base that has been important to Texas and the United States since the 1870s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) QUAKER CAVALIER: THE STORY OF WILLIAM PENN
Reason, Joyce

Christian Literature Crusade; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 0613996364 . Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. ; "An adventure of faith and friendship- an attempt to establish a true commonwealth of peace on the shores of the new world. " ; 8vo; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) QUAKER ROOTS THE STORY OF WESTERN QUARTERLY MEETING OF PHILADELPHIA YEARLY MEETING OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS
Jacobs, Norma ( editor)

Western Quarterly Meeting; Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. Lightly edge worn yellow pictorial wrapper. Inked name on ep. No other interior markings. Fold out map. The history based on family traditions, personal memories and study of the Meeting records. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) THE QUAKERS A NEW LOOK AT THEIR PLACE IN SOCIETY
Sykes, John

Lippincott; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B0006AW2H8 . Lightly worn in blue cloth. Bookplate. DJ rubbed, small chip from spine head. History and meanings of the Friends' faith. ; 8vo ; 287/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) QUAKES, ERUPTIONS AND OTHER GEOLOGIC CATACLYSMS (THE CHANGING EARTH) (THE CHANGING EARTH SER.)
Erickson, Jon

QUAKES, ERUPTIONS AND OTHER GEOLOGIC CATACLYSMS (THE CHANGING EARTH)  (THE CHANGING EARTH SER.)
Stock photo.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Facts On File Inc.. Hardcover. 0816029490 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; Natural history . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) QUANTIFICATION IN AMERICAN HISTORY: THEORY AND RESEARCH, COLLEGE EDITION
Swierenga, Robert P

Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1970. Paperback. B000HHZLI2 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. An anthology which attempts to stimulate interest among historians in the quantitative work being done in American history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) QUANTUM MECHANICS IN CHEMISTRY
Hanna, Melvin W

W. A Benjamin; 2nd Edition; Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0805337024 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . '---assumes only a knowledge of college calculus and yet leads the student carefully through many of the special mathematical techniques of quantum mechanics. ' ; 8vo; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) QUARKS : THE STUFF OF MATTER
Fritzsch, Harald

Basic Books; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0465067816 . Minor wear to black boards in lightly edge worn DJ w/ 1 short closed tear. Inked name fep. Bibliography & index. A well-written book for both professional and amateurs that gioves a clear picture of the progress made in understanding the fundamental structure of nature---partic le physics. ; 8vo.; 297 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) QUATTLEBAUM'S TRUTH ( THE PROFANITY OF GOD ) SIGNED/INSCRIBED
Gross , Mark

Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. B0006C0GP6 . Bottom corners very soft w/loss of paper covering. DJ in mylar, is torn with a large lower spine & rear panel piece missing . Inscribe by author on ep. ; 8vo; 145 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) QUATTROCENTISTERIA (HOW SANDRO BOTTICELLI SAW SIMONETTO IN THE SPRING)
Hewlett, Maurice

Thomas B. Mosher; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1904. Paperback. 1417933895 . Fine in stiff card covers w/ Japan vellum DJ attached Sepia frontispiece. Measures 2 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. Printed on Japan vellum. Written by a Florentine named Lorenzo Magnifico, a writer of lewd Italian literature but in this case he rises to his subject; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 59 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) QUAYLE DROPPINGS: THE POLITICS OF J. DANFORTH QUALE
Ide, Arthur Frederick

Liberal Arts Pr; Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. 0934659095 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Indepth study of the life, career, and politics of Indiana's Dan Quayle and how the religious right affected his Vice Presidency. ; 0.3 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 75 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) QUEEN BESS : DAREDEVIL AVIATOR
Rich, Doris L

Smithsonian; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1560982659 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Index. The life of Bessie Coleman, America's first African-American woman aviator. A woman who defied the strictures of race, sex and society in pursuit of a dream. ; Traces the life of Bessie Coleman, America's first African-American woman aviator, who dreamed of opening a flight school for African Americans but died in an crash in 1926. By the author of Amelia Earhart: ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) QUEEN ELIZABETH
Anthony, Katharine

Literary Guild; Book Club Edition; Good+. 1929. Hardcover. B0006D72IE . Cover sunned . Pages tanned. Church library copy. Illustrated Biography of Elizabeth the Great; Frontispiece and photos; 8vo ; 263/ix pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) QUEEN ELIZABETH 2 WORLD CRUISE 1977: SOUVENIR BOOK: WITH PASSENGER LIST AND PASSENGER LIST ERRATA
Right, Carol ( Written by) Stephen Mitchell ( edited by)

Cunard Lines; Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. B0018C40V4 . Minor wear to silver stamped boards . Illustrated with photos , maps and advertising. Silk ribbon book mark. List of Ports of call with photos and suggested activities for each port. Passenger list, with white tasseled cord book mark, is softcover in which the text has pulled away from the stapled cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 89 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) QUEEN NEW ORLEANS : CITY BY THE RIVER
Kane, Harriet T

William Morrow; 1st Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. B000KDHFB4 . Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on blank endpaper. DJ tattered, edgeworn with large chip at spine but otherwise all present. Now in new protective plastic covering . ; Jacket art by Paul Luane. True stories about this fascinating city . ; 8vo; 374 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) THE QUEEN OF CAPER
Margaret, Queen Of Navarre, Illustrated by Shui, Wong, Freudenberg, Dunker, and Flameng

Plaza; Very Good-. 1959. Trade PB. Edge wear and small tear at spine tip. ; With traditional illustrations by Freudenberg, Dunker, and Flameng, and new illustrations by Wong Shui, the stories are delightfully whimsical and erotic; the illustrations both erotic and humorous. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) QUEEN OF DREAMS : THE STORY OF THE YAQUI DREAMING WOMAN
Valencia , Heather & Kent , Rolly

The autobiography of Heather Valencia's journey among the Yaqui people of Southern Arizona, her passionate affair and marriag... read more

NY. Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0671694472 . Spine slightly cocked/OW no significant defects to book or dust jacket. A fascinating true story of a woman's dramatic spiritual odyssey as the wife of a Yaqui Indian chief and sorcerer. Drawing readers into an intriguing world, Valencia describes her shamanistic experiences among the Native American people and their rich spiritual tradition. ; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) THE QUEEN OF HEARTS
Caldecott, Randolph , Illustrator

Frederick Warne & Co; Poor. ca 1890. Paperback. Card stock covers are loose and bumped. Eight full page color illustrations plus the front cover. With the rest being b&w ; One of R. Caldecott's Picture Books; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) QUEEN OF THE COSMOS: INTERVIEWS WITH THE VISIONARIES OF MEDJUGORJE (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Connell, Jan

QUEEN OF THE COSMOS: INTERVIEWS WITH THE VISIONARIES OF MEDJUGORJE  (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Stock photo.
Paraclete Press; Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 1557250189 . Minor wear & rubbing. Inscribed and signed by author. The simple testimonies of the young visionaries of the Blessed Mother. ; 8vo; 150 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: