Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookTown USA (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1987 Soft Cover-Faint Creases Spine. Good Used Copy. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
2) QBVII
Uris, Leon

Garden City N. Y.: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1970 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair Small Multiple Edge Tears. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
3) Quacky Quack-Quack!
Whybrow, Ian

A baby has been given some bread to feed to the ducks at the local pond. The ducks become angry when the baby refuses to share the bread and begins eating it himself. The ducks quack in protest, then the geese start honking. The noise of these birds begins to drown out a band that is playing nearby, so the band begins playing louder. This irritates the animals in the zoo, all of whom contribute their own noises to the ruckus. Will anyone be able to restore the peace? Color illustrations accompany the text.

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991 The dust jacket has a 1 1/2 closed tear, at the front, top left corner. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First American Edition. Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ayto, Russell. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)



Price: $21.96
Add to cart 
4) Quantitative Analysis
Day, R. A., Jr.; Underwood, Arthur L., Jr

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall, 1986 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Textbook. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $19.20
Add to cart 
5) Quantitative Chemical Analysis
Hamilton, Leicester F.; Simpson, Stephen G

N,Y.: Macmillan Company, 1955 525 pages. Approx. 12% of the pages have underlining in red pen, with light pencil notes.. 10th. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $9.58
Add to cart 
6) Quantum Mechanics and Experience
Albert, David Z

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $7.56
Add to cart 
7) The Quantum Rose
Asaro, Catherine

The Quantum Rose
Stock photo.
In this novel in the Skolian Empire series, an arranged marriage is derailed by a misunderstanding and triggers a political (and physical) battle that affects life on and off Balumil, a minor planet that has, since its colonization some 5000 years earlier, slid slowly but steadily into a decline. Winner of a Nebula Award for Best Novel in 2002.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 Soft Cover. As New. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $8.59
Add to cart 
8) The Queen
Cooper, Mort

England: Corgi books, 1974 Pages are tight and clean with slight "tanning" to page borders. There is a small, black, remainder, mark on the bottom page edges. 304 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $14.87
Add to cart 
9) Queen of Demons
Drake, David

Queen of Demons
Stock photo.
The four heroes from "The Lord of Isles" continue their perilous quest to free the World of Isles from the grip of evil. Going up against the formidable powers of the Queen of Demons, though, will test their resolve in ways they never dreamed.

Tor, 1999 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
10) The Queen of the Big Time
Trigiani, Adriana

The Queen of the Big Time
Stock photo.
This saga of an Italian-American family, the Castellucas, centers on Nella, who falls in love with Renato, the handsome town poet. As their passionate romance moves inevitably toward marriage, Renato disappears. When he returns five years later, Nella is about to marry another man--a much more respectable husband than Renato would ever have been. But it's Renato she still loves....

Random House, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
11) The Queen's Necklace
Dumas, Alexandre

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. No publishing date stated, but this book was from a collection of books all purchased by the original owner before 1941. Green cloth hardcover boards. Mass market size edition, 4.5 x 6.2". Pages are clean and tight with light tanning to page edges. The DJ has edge tears and rub marks, but is overall attractive for its age. 525 pages.. Cloth. Good/Fair. The Nelson Classics. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)




Price: $13.91
Add to cart 
12) Quentico Wolf
Oetting, Bob and Rae

Mankato, MN: Oddo Publishing, 1968 Ex-library copy with commonly found imperfections, markings and removals. Illustrated in B&w and blue mat drawings. 112 p.. HC. Good; Ex-Library Copy. Illus. by Carlson, Ken. 7 3/4 X 10 1/4. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
13) Quentin Durwood; Ivanhoe; Kenilworth
Scott, Sir Walter

N.Y., N.Y., USA: Modern Library Red boards. Print on spine is bold. Three novels in one edition. 1138 pages. Prior owner's name on inside of the front cover.. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good Slight Shelf Wear./No Jacket. Modern Library, By Random Hous. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)



Price: $9.55
Add to cart 
14) Quentins
Binchy, Maeve

Quentins
Stock photo.
Quentins is a Dublin restaurant, and when filmmaker Ella Brady arrives to do a documentary on the place, she finds out more than she bargained for. Maeve Binchy brings back some of her old characters and creates many new ones to tell the story of a restaurant and the people behind it.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 2002 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
15) Querelle : The Film Book
Fassbinder, Rainer Werner

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schirmer/Mosel ; Grove, 1983 Edited by Dieter Schidor and Michael McLernon. Translated by Arthur S. Wensinger and Richard H. Wood. Pages are clean, tight and bright. 180 pages.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fritz, Roger [photographer]. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $95.03
Add to cart 
16) Que's Computer User's Dictionary
Pfaffenberger, Bryan

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Quest, 1993 Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $3.79
Add to cart 
17) Quest 2000, Exploring Mathematics
Charles, Randall I.; Brummett, David C., Et al

Menlo Park, CA., USA: Addison-Wesley, 1995 Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated in B&W & Color. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $7.86
Add to cart 
18) Quest for America 1810-1824
Edited By Charles L. Sanford

New York University Press, 1964 An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections, markings, and removals. Illustrated in b&w drawings and reproductions.. Ex-Library-Hardcover. Very Good, Ex-Library Copy/Good, Taped to Boards. Illus. by Illustrated. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $19.18
Add to cart 
19) Quest for Social Justice A History of American Life Volume XI
Faulker, Harold Underwood

New York and Evanston: Macmillan, 1959 Editors, Arthur M. Schlesinger and Dixon Ryan Fox. Hc navy boards, vg ex-library. Illustrated in b&w photos. 390 pages.. 10th. HC. Good; Ex-Library Copy. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $12.48
Add to cart 
20) Quest for the Best
Marcus, Stanley

Viking, 1979 Pages are clean and tight.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations