Titles starting with Q from Grandmahawk's Eyrie
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Q & A WITH DR K - Why is it So
|
|
|
Sydney: Harper Collins, 2001 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 179pp, b/w illus. Mnor rubbing to covers, insidehas light age tanning to page edges, else square,clean, tight and unmarked. Based on the good doctor's popular Good Weekend column - 'Mythconceptions' . 440g when packed.. 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Yazxhi, Adam . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Q ANNUAL
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1979 HB, glossy laminated boards, VG/--, 128pp, Sketches and stills from the wonderful, anarchic TV series of this late-lamented comic genius, one of the century's great artists of the absurd and surreal, and ace poet as well. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, slight lean to spine, inside is clean and tight light foxing to edges with no markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE Q ANNUAL 1980
|
|
|
UK: Penguin, 1980 PBr. VG+/--, 128pp. Some light bumping to spine and corners. Pages clean and unmarked and binding firm. b&w photos. Mirth and Mayhem with Spike Milligan, 'In glorious black and white Spike sings his evening dress to sleep; measures Napoleon for half a coffin; impersonates John Hanson in 'On the Buses'; speaks out on behalf of oppressed minorities from the Royal Family to the Lone Ranger. There is a rare photograph of Ivan's wife Mrs Ethel Terrible, and dramatic new evi... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
QIN SHIHUANG: Terracotta Warriors & Horses
|
|
|
Melbourne: ICC of Australia, 1983 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 96pp, colour and BW photographs throughout. This copy has general rubbing and mild chipping to edges and corners, inside has PO details to title page, light age tanning to edges and a grey stain to fore-edge, else square and tight. Catalogue to the 1983 'Exhibition of the Terracotta Figures of Warriors and Horses of the Qin Dynasty of China'. Very nice production values on this catalogue. 430g when packed. . Third Edition. So... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
QIN SHIHUANG: Terracotta Warriors & Horses
|
|
|
Melbourne: ICC of Australia, 1983 PB, VG+/--, pictorial card covers, 96pp, colour and BW photographs throughout. This copy has only mild wear to edges and corners, inside is pristine and unmarked. Catalogue to the 1983 'Exhibition of the Terracotta Figures of Warriors and Horses of the Qin Dynasty of China'. Very nice production values on this catalogue. 430g when packed. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
A QUAKER BOOK OF WISDOM
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, AS New/--, 170pp. this is a new, unread copy with the faintest of remainder marks to lower edge near sppine else, fine and definitely gift suitable. This is an excellent exemplar of the Quaker philosophy, from a writer whose family have been practising it for over 300 years. 220g when packed. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A QUAKER BOOK OF WISDOM
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 170pp. A lightly-used copy with the faintest of remainder marks to lower edge near spine, one page was dog-eared, else square, clean & tight. This is an excellent exemplar of the Quaker philosophy, from a writer whose family have been practising it for over 300 years.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
QUALITY ASSURANCE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL MEASUREMENTS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: ATSM , 1985 HB, brown/gilt dec boards in printed DJ, Ex- Mining Co Library, VG+/--, 441pp, index. Light shelf wear to spine ends and corners, unobtrusive mining co. stamp to publ page, libris pocket at rear, else square, clean and tight without other markings. Symposium proceedings. 750g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Corporate Library. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 9) |
QUALITY ASSURANCE IN NURSING PRACTICE
|
|
|
Oxford: Butterworth / Heinemann, 1991 PB, 116pp, indexed. This is a pristine Ex-College copy that appears unread, very minor creases to wraps at corners, inside has cat. # to top h/title, college stamp to title, no other markings or flaws in this more than very good copy. A practical guide for both clinical nurses and managers who want to develop their own QA programs. 320g when packed.. 1st Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE QUANGLE WANGLE'S HAT
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books, 1974 'A picture Puffin' PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 32pp, col ills. Covers have been laminate by PO in clear contact PVC which has minimized wear, inside has PO name inside fr cover, tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Scarce older edition of Lear's nonsense rhyme 140g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Oxenbury, Helen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
QUANTITATIVE TECHNIQUES FOR MANAGERIAL DECISION MAKING
|
|
|
Sydney: Prentice - Hall, 1982 PB, printed card wraps, VG/--, 278pp, Key answers, references, index. Full of techniques for managers such as Linear programming, transportation method, goal programming, network analysis, queuing theory, inventory control, and much, much more for the successful manager. Sunning and moderate rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges, light pen marks to one chart in an appendix, else square and tight without othetr markings.. First... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUARANTINE
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 243pp. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has minor age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. An intriguing tale of a group who are in the desert of Judea at the same time as Jesus' 40 days. 250g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE QUARANTINE CHILD
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1966 HB, plum boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/VG, 152pp, b/w ills by F.R. Exell. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners of unclipped DJ, a crease and tear to upper rear edge, now protected in clear archival film . Book has light shelf wear as rubbing to spine ends and corners, light age tanning and foxing to upper edge, else square, clean and tight without markings. Pansy Harcourt makes the most of her quarantine for scarlet fever. 350g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
QUARRY : A Frankie MacFarlane, Geologist Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime , 2007 PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 211pp A new unused copy with a texta streak across the barcode inside fr cover. Fast-paced murder mystery in the academic community of geololists. Fun. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
QUATTROCENTO
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder, 2002 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 307Pp. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges, PO name to h/title, else square, clean and tight. A wonderful tale that travels between modern day New York and 15th century Tuscany. 430g when packed. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.80
|
|
| 16) |
QUEEN DICK
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929 nd (c. 1929) HB, blue dec buckram boards in matte DJ, G+/Fair, 448pp. Sissy portrait of Cromwell on DJ, Unintentional humor, but sincere biography of son of Oliver Cromwell. Unclipped DJ has sunning to spine and upper edge, chipping with small loss from spine ends, critter holes to flap hinges, now handsome in archival film. book has some fading to backstrip, moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, mild bumps to corners, inside has PO name in ink to top of... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE QUEEN ELIZABETH FAMILY
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1959 HB, green boards in pictorial DJ, G+/G+, 93pp. Price-clipped DJ has moderate rubbing and creasing to edges and corners, with small rubbing tears to spine ends and corners, now protected in poly film. Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, inside has age toning to edges, an award cert tipped in to ffep, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 240g when packed. . Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Gervis, Ruth . 12mo - over 6&fr... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
QUEEN ELIZABETH'S CORONATION BOOK
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure, 1953 HB, maroon blindstamped boards, with the royal lion, Folio, G+/--, unpaged, c.42pp, coronation route map epp, profuse col ills throughout and decoration bordering text. Produced to mark the Coronation of Elizabeth II. Moderate rubbing to spine ends, corners and edges of boards, a slight scoop to front board, inside has age browning to edges of text block, some foxing to page margins, a bump to centre fore-edge, in one portrait of the Royal Couple a childish hand has 'col... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 19) |
QUEEN OF TERROS: Fictions
|
|
|
New York: McPherson & Co, 1994 PB, black card wraps in poictorial DJ, VG/VG, 158pp, short stories. Light rubbing, small creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has light bumps to corners of covers, inside has prev bookseller stamps to epp, else square and tight with no other markings. 400g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE QUEEN OF THE BIG TIME : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2006 HB, plum boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG+, 261pp. This gently read copy has light creasing to edges & corners of unclipped DJ. Book has light wear to covers, inside has a very slight lean to spine, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Saga of an Italian-American family, the Castellucas, focussing on Nella, who falls in love with Renato, the handsome town poet. Their romance falters when Renato disappears. When he returns five years later, Nella is about to marry another... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (32)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
Australia (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




