Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Q-Space
Greg Cox

Q-Space
Stock photo.
Star Trek, 1-Aug-98. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Edge wear & tiny corner bends on cover. No spine creases, clean pages. Book Description\n\nThe unpredictable cosmic entity known only as Q has plagued Captain Jean-Luc Picard and the crew of the Starship Enterprise? since their very first voyage together. But little is known of Q's mysterious past or that of the unearthly realm from which he hails. Now Picard must learn Q's secrets -- or all of reality may perish! \n\nEver since its discov... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$3.99
2) Quality Imperatives in Long-Term Care: The Elusive Agenda
Ethel L. Mitty (Editor)

Mational League for Nursing, 1992. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, library stamps on edge, laminated cover. ISBN: 0887375367.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$9.55
3) The Quality School: Managing Students Without Coercion
William Glasser

The Quality School: Managing Students Without Coercion
Stock photo.
HarperPerennial, 1992. First Edition of Second Expanded. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice book! First Edition of Second Expanded. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, mark on top edge, no markings in text. Description: A bestseller with over 90,000 copies sold in its first edition, this expanded edition explains that traditional coercive management in school is the root of today's educational problems. This should be required reading by every school administrator, ev... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$12.99
4) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Volume 1)
Phillips, Deborah (Editor)

National Association for the Education on Young Children, June, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Underlining & notes in text. ISBN: 0935989080.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
5) The Quallsford Inheritance: A Memoir of Sherlock Holmes from the Papers of Edward Porter Jones, His Late Assistant."
Lloyd Biggle, Jr.

Penguin Books, 1987. Paperback. Very good. Great book! No spine creases with mild shelf wear on cover. Pages are clean & lightly tanned on edges. ABOUT THE BOOK\n\nCher: If You Believe\n\nFROM THE PUBLISHER\n\nThis revealing, detailed biography gives the full story behind Cher's dazzling four-decade professional career, and also explores her turbulent personal relationships. Cher is the authoritative portrait of the flamboyant and always engaging superstar for whom the beat goes on and on.\n\nFR... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
6) Quantitative Chemical Analysis
Gilbert H. Ayres

Harper & Row, 1968. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good. No dustjacket, blue boards with orange & yellow print. The pages are moderately aged. No writing or markings in text. ... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$7.95
7) Quantitiative Chemical Analysis
Daniel C. Harris

New York: W. H. Freeman, 1987. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good. Clean pages, no writing or marks, shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0716718170.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$8.99
8) Quantum Leap: The Novel
Ashley McConnell

Ace, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly tanned, clean pages. ISBN: 0441693229.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
9) Queen Victoria
Lytton Strachey

Queen Victoria
Stock photo.
Strachey's definitive and ground-breaking biography of the queen who was hailed as the mother of her people and a symbol of imperial greatness. Strachey's biography was perhaps the first of that genre to look behind the facts and penetrate to the psychological truths about his subject.

Penguin Books, 1971. Paperback. Very good. Light shelf wear & small crease on cover. 3 spine creases, clean text. Book Description Lytton Strachey, the brilliant Cambridge graduate who revolutionized the art of biography, grew up in Victoria's reign. He was not one of her sympathetic subjects. Thus, when this biography appeared, it was unsurprisingly irreverent. ISBN: 0140183930.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$7.14
10) Queen of Sorcery (The Belgariad, Book 2)
David Eddings

DelRey, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Great book! Moderate shelf wear & spine creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings. Reviews: Publishers Weekly: Absorbing. Touches all the right Fantasy bases. Warring gods, political intrigues, supernatural creatures, and appealingly human magicians. ""Anne McCaffrey: Fabulous! Eddings has a marvelous storyteller style. Exceedingly well portrayed."" ISBN: 0345323890.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$2.99
11) The Quest for Compromise: Peacemakers in Counter-Reformation Vienna
Howard Louthan

The Quest for Compromise: Peacemakers in Counter-Reformation Vienna
Stock photo.
UK: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. Never read! Clean & tight pages. No writing or marks. Very slight shelf wear on dustjacket. Review ""Louthan's concise treatment is not restrictive: he examines complicated issues with finely balanced judgment that precludes sermonizing while suggesting that wisdom must prefer honorable compromise to bloody polarization. Excellent control of bot ISBN: 052158082X.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$54.95
12) The Quest for God: A Personal Pilgrimage
Paul M. Johnson

The Quest for God: A Personal Pilgrimage
Stock photo.
Writings about man's relationship to God in the 20th century.

HarperPerennial, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & light shelf wear on cover, lightly tanned pages. Amazon: Though a spate of religious quest books have appeared in recent years, Johnson's book is neither a search for the historical Jesus nor a quasi-mystical personal odyssey. Johnson, it seems, is perfectly happy with the faith of his father and as ISBN: 0060928239.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$2.95
13) Quest for Respect: A Healing Guide for Survivors of Rape
Braswell, Linda

Pathfinder Pub, 1989. First Printing, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, moderate wear & crease on laminated cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps & pen marks in text. ISBN: 0934793204.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)



$1.99
14) Quest for the Best
Stanley Marcus

Viking Press, 1979. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Clean pages, lightly aging. Dj in mylar slicover, light chipping on top edge. Houston Chronicle ""A thoughtful and readable examination of success in the retail business by the late Stanley Marcus.""--This text refers to the Paperback edition. ISBN: 0670584703.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$4.95
15) Quest for the Holy Trail
Mary Moore Batson

Morris, 1999. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! Clean pages, no spine creases, a few library stamps. Book Description The Living Spirit is a richly diverse anthology of prayers and readings which offers round-the-year spiritual sustenance as it follows the seasons of the Christian year and remembers the witness of those who have left a mark on our lives ISBN: 0739202898.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$8.95
16) Question of Destiny
Pamela F. Service

Atheneum, 1986. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Clean pages, stamp on endpage & mild shelf wear on dj. From Publishers Weekly A political campaign provides the backdrop for the adventures of Dan Stratton, a teenage sleuth and son of a presidential candidate. Ages 12-up. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print ISBN: 0689311818.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
17) The Questionnaire: Or Prayer For A Town & A Friend
Jiri Grusa, Peter Kussi (Translator)

Adventura, 12-Sep-83. First Adventura Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf wear & a few spine creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, smudged on bottom edge. Charles Fenyvesi, Washington Post Book World, 8/15/82 ""Grusa blends masterfully the soaringly magical with the gritty commonplace. . . . The Questionnaire can be read in one sitting--or can be savored chapter by chapter over a long period of time. Each c ISBN: 0394722124.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$19.95
18) Questions to Ask Yourself Today in Case Jesus Comes Back Tomorrow
Jeanie Price

Star Song Publishing Group, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Like New. Never read. No spine creases, slight shelf wear on cover. Clean & tight pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Questions to Ask Yourself Today in Case Jesus Comes Back Tomorrow ISBN: 1562330853.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
19) Quick Consult - Guide to Clinical Trials in Thrombosis Management
Kurt Kleinschmmidt

Thomson, 2002. Second edition. Paperback. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no spine creases, no marks. Book Description Trials and treatment approaches in the field of thrombosis management are evolving at a staggering paced. Designed for hospital-based physicians and pharmacists, this guide is a compact, evidenced based, expert-endorsed resource that pro ISBN: 1931107203.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$2.74
20) Quick and Easy Things Made with Paper
Eric Kenneway

Troll Communications Llc, February, 1990. Paperback. Very good. Never read! Small sticker marks on cover, small crease on back cover, clean pages. ISBN: 081671682X.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$4.99
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations