cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) x


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE QUALITY OF HALVES and Other Poems
FIAMENGO, (Marya)

Vancouver: Klanak Press, 1958. [12], 41, [3] pp in plain white card covers in cream dust wrapper printed in red and black. Dust wrapper has faint dust soiling and yellowing, else fine, no owner names. Nicely designed and printed by Takao Tanabe, this was the first book of William and Alice McConnell's Klanak Press, as well as the poet's first book.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.65
2) THE QUALITY OF LIFE. Paintings by James B. Wyeth. Written for Published by Girard Bank, February 1970
MICHENER, (James A.)

No place [Philadelphia]: The Girard Comany, 1970. Olive boards with colour pictorial label on front cover, lettered in black, green endpapers. [6], (87), [3] pp, 9 colour illustrations in text. With a printed slip bearing a message from Girard Company President Stephen S. Garner, reproducing his signature [not signed, let alone (I can barely write it) "flatsigned"). A fine copy. The printed olive card slipcase has one minor rubbed spot on lower edge, else fine. Michener was commissioned to write ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.43
3) THE QUALITY OF MERCY: The Lives of Sir James and Lady Cantlie
STEWART, (Jean Cantlie)

London: George Allen & Unwin, (1983).. Octavo, green boards. [viii], 277 pp, index, plates. Ink ownership on front free endpaper, else fine in VG jacket. "This biography of James Cantle, doctor, surgeon, founder of civilian first aid and specialist in tropical diseases, to whom Sun Yat Sen, First President of China, owed his life, is set in the second half of the nineteenth and first quarter of the twentieth century. ". First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
4) THE QUALITY OF SMALL and Other Poems
RUDY, D.L

Charleston, Illinois: Prairie Press Books, 1971. pp (x), 34, stapled, in light blue card covers. VG copy.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
5) QUALITY STREET. A Comedy in Four Acts. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
BARRIE, J.M. (Hugh Thomson)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1913]., 1913. Number 288 of an edition of 1000 copies signed by Hugh Thomson. Quarto, hardcover. full vellum elaborately decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, green ribbon ties to front and rear covers. 22 tipped in colour plates with captioned and illustrated tissue guards, line drawings in text. Covers a bit bowed, as usual with full vellum; rear ribbon tie a bit frayed, partially lacking; bookplate to front pastedown; a bit of bubbling to the pastedown, as often when ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $550.00
6) QUALITY STREET. A Comedy in Four Acts. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
BARRIE, (J.M.)

London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1913].. First of this edition, the trade issue. Quarto, variant binding of purple pictorial cloth elaborately decorated in pale blue and gilt, green on white pictorial endpapers. [2], (viii), (199), [1] pp. 22 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards with illustration, line drawings in text. Page edges yellowed, text paper very lightly toned; half inch tear to head of spine, slight rubbing and a 1/4 inch tear to foot of spine; small shallow dents to edges o... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $137.50
7) QUALITY STREET. A Comedy in Four Acts. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
BARRIE, (J.M.)

London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1913]., 1913. The trade issue. Quarto, variant binding of light blue cloth elaborately decorated and illustrated in gilt, lavendar illustrated endpapers printed in grey. [2], (viii), (199), [1] pp. 22 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards with illustration (complete), line drawings in text. Rear cover is slightly darkened to light purple, with a one inch narrow purple mark, and with a inch-long shallow bruise to upper inner corner; otherwise a fine copy,... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $137.50
8) QUANTUM PHYSICS AND PARAPSYCHOLOGY. Proceedings of an International Conference held in Geneva, Switzerland August 26-27, 1974
OTERI, Laura, editor

New York: Parapsychology Foundation, 1975. [xi], 283 pp.; black cloth, gilt spine titles, black & white illustrations, line-drawing. Light cover spotting at fore edges, minor rubbing to spine tips, very light endpaper foxing, ink owner name on half-title page, else a very good, clean, tight jacketless copy. Contibutors include Arthur Koestler, John Beloff, and V. Axel Firsoff.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.65
9) THE QUAPAW PEOPLE
BAIRD, (W. David)

Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1975).. Navy cloth, red endpapers. [8], 104 pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Signed in ink by Jesse McKibben, Quapaw Tribal Chairman. Fine copy (not issued in jacket, I believe). Edition of 15K copies, issued to "Commemorate the issuan ce of the Quapaw medal".. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
10) THE QUARRY
DUERRENMATT, Friedrich. Translated from the German by Eva H. Morreale

New York: New York Graphic Society, 1962. Important Swiss author's first novel in English. Octavo, [8], 162, [6, blank] pp. Black pictorial cloth stamped in silver. Yellowing to page edges, light toning to text paper, else a fine copy, no owner names. Black price-clipped dust jacket has tears to tips of bit tanned spine, one inch tear to front panel; good. Issue for Canada, apparently, with "Published Simultaneously in Canada by / Longmans Canada, Limited , Toronto" rubber stamped to bottom ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
11) QUE VIVA MEXICO ! With an Introduction by Ernest Lindgren and an Afterword by Ivor Montagu
EISENSTEIN, S.M. (Sergei)

London: Vision Press, 1972. New Revised Edition (first was in 1951). Tan cloth. pp 93, [3]. Numerous stills in the text, including some which did not appear in the 1951 edition. Eisenstein's scenario of his unfinished masterpiece. Fine copy, no owner names. Brown dust jacket has minor rubbing; edge nicks; VG, flap price intact.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
12) QUEEN ANNE
GREEN, (David)

London: Collins, 1970. Blue cloth. 399 pp + plates, indexed. Fine copy, no owner names, in VG price-clipped jacket. Biography of Queen Anne of Britain.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.37
13) QUEEN CITY. Poems by Raymond Souster. Photographs by Bill Brooks
SOUSTER, (Raymond and Bill Brooks)

[Ottawa]: Oberon, 1984.. First edition. Tall squarish octavo, plum cloth. Fine copy in a VG dust jacket. Inscribed by the photographer to a well-known Toronto poet and author. A collection of poetry and photos of Toronto, issued to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the city. This copy is of the usual 2nd state, with the last two words of the poem "Misty Morning, Ashbridge's Bay" overprinted in black (there were only a very small number of copies of the first state, without the overprinting)..... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
14) QUEEN ELIZABETH
BEESLY, (Edward Spencer)

London: Macmillan, 1912.. Later printing. Dark blue cloth, (viii), 246, [2] pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, partial crack to front inner hinge but firm, else a fine, unopened copy.. Hardcover.. 12mo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.29
15) QUEEN MARY; A Drama. Canadian Copyright Edition
TENNYSON, (Alfred)

Toronto: James Campbell & Son, 1875.. First Canadian edition (same year as UK edition). Octavo, hardcover, original terra cotta bevel edge cloth stamped in blind and gilt, chocolate endpapers. [2], vi, (7)-201, [3] pp. Spine lightly sunned, with a nick at the foot; crease to front free endpaper; small skinned spot to gutter of rear endpapers; else a VG tight and unworn copy, no owner names. An historical verse drama in five acts.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $99.62
16) THE QUEEN OF THE TAMBOURINE
GARDAM, Jane

London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. First edition. Green boards. Fine in fine jacket.. First edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
17) THE QUEEN'S AWARDS, 1946
QUEEN, (Ellery, editor)

London: Gollancz, 1948. Dark green cloth. Text paper lightly toned; endpaper tanning from paste action; near fine, no owner names. The thin yellow dust jacket has chips and tears to the tanned spine; soil spots to front panel; partial split to front flap; just good. First in the series. Manly Wade Wellman won first prize, also contributions by William Faulkner, Manning Coles, Philip MacDonald, Anthony Gilber, Ngaio Marsh, Michael Innes, Kenneth Millar, and others of note.. First UK edition.. Hardcover.. Oct... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
18) THE QUEEN'S AWARDS 1947
QUEEN, (Ellery, editor)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1947. Yellow cloth. Slight foxing to page edges, else fine and bright, no owner marks. Price-clipped jacket has red portions faded to yellow and pink; VG otherwise.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
19) THE QUEEN'S AWARDS: Fifth Series
QUEEN, (Ellery, editor)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1950. Red cloth. Slight foxing to top page edges, else fine and bright, no owner marks. Price-clipped jacket has slight wear at head of spine, a few short tears, VG generally, colours bright. John Dickson Carr, Stanley Ellin, Margery Allingham, Q. Patrick, Philip MacDonald, John D. MacDonald, others.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
20) THE QUEEN'S AWARDS. Second Series
QUEEN, (Ellery, editor)

London: Gollancz, 1949.. Red cloth. 362, [2] pp. Front and rear cover mottled; light foxing to page edges; else fine, no owner names. Yellow price-clipped jacket has small chips to tips of slightly darkened spine; dust soiling and small edge tears to panels; VG otherwise. Anthology of the winner's of the second annual detective short story competition sponsored by Ellery Queen's Magazine. First prize went to H. F. Heard for "The President of the United States, Detective". Also stories by C... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: