Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Quando os lobos Uivam. Romance
Aquilino, Ribeiro

Lisbon, Portugal: Bertrand Editora, 1985. Soft cover lg. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in illustrated French wraps. About Fine w/ owner stamp on 1/2 title page. 260pp. Text in Portuguese. . Soft Cover. About Fine/French Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION PORTUGUESE PORTUGUES. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) Queen of Denial
Rosen, Selina

Queen of Denial
Stock photo.
Decatur, Georgia, U.S.A.: Meisha Merlin Pub., 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Near Fine w/ curled corners, scatched but still glossy covers; square w/ firm binding, interior clean and unmarked. Author's DEBUT novel, a humorous science fiction romance. 235pp. . ISBN: 1892065061. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
3) Quick Sketching with Paul Coze
Coze, Paul

Walter T. Foster. Softcover Folio in stapled wraps. Near Fine in rubbed and spine pinched wraps. Square, tight, interior unmarked. 38pp, illustrated in b/w and some color. Walter Foster How to Draw Art Books, #115.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ART TECHNIQUE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.27
4) Quiet Moments in a War: The Letters of Jean-Paul Sartre to Simone De Beauvoir 1940-1963
Sartre, Jean Paul; Simone De Beauvoir (ed.)

Letters between de Beauvoir and her friend/lover/mentor Jean-Paul Sartre.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. First American Edition (stated), First Printing. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. The Letters of Jean-Paul Sartre to Simone De Beauvoir 1940-1963, edited by Simone De Beauvoir. xi, 320pp.. ISBN: 0684195666. First American Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEAUVOIR SIMONE 1908 1986 SARTRE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
5) Quill and Beadwork of the Western Sioux
Lyford, Carrie A

Washington, D.C.: U. S. Office of Indian Affairs, 1940. First Edition Presumed. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in stapled wraps. Ex-lib w/ pocket card and stamps inside covers, stained wraps; square w/ firm binding, interior unmarked. Indian Handcrafts Pamphlet No. 1. 116pp, profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings.. First Edition Presumed. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. INDIAN NATIVE AMERICAN CRAFTS BEADWORK SIOUX. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) A Quilt of Words: Womens Diaries, Letters, and Original Accounts of Life in the Southwest, 1860-1960
Niederman, Sharon

Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1988. First Edition. HC 8vo in wine cloth. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR. Fine book in Near Fine clipped DJ w/ sht closed tears, wrinkled crown and lightly soiled rear panel. 220pp, illustrated in vintage photos. . ISBN: 1555660371. Inscribed, Signed and Dated By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIARIES WOMEN AUTHORS LETTERS SOUTHWEST. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
7) Quo Vadimus: Geophysics for the Next Generation
Garland, George D.; John R. Apel (eds.)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Geophysical Union, 1990. First Edition. Hard cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in glazed boards. Fine, just lacks the crispness of As New. Geophysical Monograph #60, IUGG Volume 10. xvi, 113pp inc. Subject Index; illustrated in charts, maps, diagrams, and drawings. . ISBN: 0875904556. First Edition. Glazed Boards. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. GEODESY GEOPHYSICS SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: