Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Qin Dynasty Terra-cotta Army of Dreams
Xi An Press, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed. Near Fine paperback. Signed on the title page by Mr. Yang, the founder of the Terra Cotta Army. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with only a trace of rubbing. A lovely copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Quaker Nantucket: The Religious Community Behind the Whaling Empire
Mill Hill Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A lovely copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Quakers and Slavery in America
Yale University Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in a Very Good jacket. First Edition. Interior unmarked. Binding sound. Jacket show moderate age toning and some minor flecks of foxing. A very presentable copy of an extremely scarce title. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Quakers and the Draft
Friends Coordinating Committee on Peace, 1968. Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine in Wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, uncreased. Wraps clean with minor age toning to spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
The Quakers in America (Columbia Contemporary American Religion Series)
Columbia University Press, 2006-08-25. Paperback. Very Good. Interior shows a few scattered underlines. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Quakers in Puritan England
Yale University Press, 1964. First Edition. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. First Edition. Name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid and square. Mild foxing along top edge of text block. Maroon cloth boards clean and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Quality Point Care Testing: A Joint Commission Handbook
Joint Commission on, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Name on inside cover. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean and crisp and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
The Quality of Life
James Michener's thoughts on world problems facing America in the 1970s.
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1970-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very good. Signed. Hardcover in price clipped jacket, NF/VG. Inscribed by Michener on the front free endpaper. 1st Trade edition, half leatherette with green cloth boards. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light rubbin to the extremities and some foxing to the flaps. A handsome copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
The Quanah Route: A History of the Quanah, Acme & Pacific Railway
Texas A&M University Press, 1991-03. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Quantum Field Theory Volume 1
Elsevier, 1969-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Volume 1. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with just a trace of wear to extremities. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Quantum Mechanics for Hamiltonians Defined As Quadratic Forms (Princeton Series in Physics)
Princeton Univ Pr, 1971-08. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Quantum Paradoxes and Physical Reality (Fundamental Theories of Physics)
Springer, 1990-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Small sticker scar on inside cover. Otherwise interior unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
The Quantum Theory of Fields: Proceedings from the Twelfth Conference on Physics at the University of Brussels. October 1961
Interscience Pub, 1961. Hardcover. Good. An ex-library copy with the associated marks. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
The Quantum Theory of Motion: An Account of the de Broglie-Bohm Causal Interpretation of Quantum Mechanics
Cambridge University Press, 1995-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Quedo do Imperio
Livraria Castilho: Rio de Janeiro, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. Two volume hardcover set. No dust jackets, presumably as issued. Collected journalism by Barbosa from 1889. In original Portuguese. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to the top edge. Bindings very tight and square. Green cloth boards clean and straight. A very nice set. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
A Queer Romance: Lesbians, Gay Men and Popular Culture
Routledge, 1995-03-07. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
The Quest for Quality of Work Life: A TQM Approach
Juta Academic, 2001-01-28. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Quest in the Desert
Viking Juvenile, 1950-04-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Very Good+ in a Very Good- jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Small bump to lower edge of boards. Top edge of text block slightly dust stained. Jacket shows mild sunning to spine and light chipping to extremities. A very presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
The Question of Bruno
Set in Sarajevo and Chicago, the linked stories and novella in this debut collection describe characters trying to rebuild their lives, either in the war-ruined city they grew up in, or in Chicago where they live as refugees. The story "Islands" from this collection was included in BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1999. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
Nan A. Talese, 2000-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A flawless copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Quick Colorful Quilts for Beautiful Beds (Quick Colorful Quilts)
Good Books, 2006-10. Paperback. Like New. Paperback as pictured. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |















