Titles starting with Q from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Quail in Aspic
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton. Chapter hea... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quaint" Furniture in Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Turn of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros., 1988. First Edition thus. Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and arguably best period. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quarry and Kiln:
|
|
|
Rockland, ME: Courier-Gazette, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at rear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 331pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix. Index. A very handsome copy of this well researched history. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quarto-Millenary: The First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club: A Critique: A Conspectus: A Bibliography: Indexes
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lightly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine and label on front board, red leather label, red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. [xvi], 295pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Indexes. Limited edition of 2250 (1500 for members, 750 for non-members), this being 1884). A truly lovely bibliography of the first 250 volumes produced b... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quentin Durward
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Light rubbing to pastedown, corners very gently bumped, gilt at spine slightly toned, small bump at rear bottom board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 422pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quicker Than The Eye
|
|
|
Twelve stories from a titan of the science fiction genre.
New York: Avon Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Tipped in letter from author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, orange faux leather spine, cream paper boards, orange metallic letter, in blind lettering. 8vo. 261pp. Tipped in letter from Bradbury, on RB Enterprises letterhead (wonderfully illustrated), to noted poet and author, Lewis Turco. Bernie Fuchs illustration on the DJ. A handsome copy with a nice association. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Filter by country:
United States (6)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

