Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS, Historical and Critical Essays
LAZARSFELD, Paul F

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1972. 457 pp. First edition. Dark-red, cloth boards with orange and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, graphs, diagrams, etc. Notes, index. Small dent, middle of spine. Former owner's name stamped on 3 text-edges. Otherwise, an exceptionally good-looking copy. Still has that new, freshly printed smell.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)




$27.00
2) QUARRY WEST #9
MATHEWS, Lou, Editor: Lennart Bruce, Stephen Dixon, James Houston, F. A. Nettelbeck, Lee Upton, Lawrence Wilson, Robt. Lundquist, Killarney Clary, Patricia McDowell, Doug King, Vincente Aleixandre, Michael Creedon, Michael Gorman, Patrick Gray, et al

Santa Cruz, CA: University of California, Santa Cruz, 1978. 86 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. Literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, essay, graphic art, etc. In collectible condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Gary Brown. 7" x 8". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$17.00
3) THE QUARTERLY: Journal of the College of Architecture & Urban Planning #8 (Spring 1981)
ANDREWS, Bruce, et al (Editor)

Seattle: University of Washington, 1981 47 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Very light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$15.00
4) QUARTERLY WEST #18
COOPER, Wyn, Editor (Kathleen Spivak, Richard Speaks, Stephen Dunn, Elizabeth Spires, J.V. Brummels, Richard Behm, et al)

Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1984. 114 pp. Circulation: 800, 2/yr. Glossy, gray pictorial cover. Spine and upper edge darkened. Scratching and rubbing on back cover. Bit of separation of cover and text at head of spine.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$10.50
5) THE QUEEN OF WHALE CAY: The Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, Fastest Woman on Water
SUMMERSCALE, Kate

THE QUEEN OF WHALE CAY: The Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, Fastest Woman on Water
Stock photo.
A biography of Marion Barbara ("Joe") Carstairs (1900-1993), the heir to the Standard Oil fortune who, in the 1920s, became a champion British speedboat racer and well-known eccentric. A cross-dressing, uncloseted lesbian, Carstairs left England in the face of unpleasant press following the famous "Well of Loneliness" trial, and bought an island in the Caribbean, which she developed through her strong personality and where she entertained many famous celebrities and lovers such as Marlene Dietrich and the Duke and the Duchess of Windsor. Her constant companion was a little man-doll given to her as a gift, which she named Lord Todd Wadley.

NY: Viking, 1998. 241 pp. First U. S. edition. Multiple b/w photos. Upper text-edge with some very light staining.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4.75" x 7.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$10.00
6) QUEEN VICTORIA IN HER LETTERS AND JOURNALS (A Selection)
HIBBERT, Christopher, Editor

NY: Viking, 1985. 374 pp. First American edition. Gray, cloth boards with red and gilt stamping on spine. 32 B/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. Faint line of sunning along upper and lower edges of covers. Some very light staining and soiling on fore edge. Dj: with light corner and edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 6.5" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$12.00
7) QUEEN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
BARD, Rachel

Burton, WA: Literary Network Press, 2000 356 pp. Reprint. Signature and brief inscription appear on title page.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$24.00
8) QUEEN'S CHAMPION, The Legend of Lancelot Retold
NEWPORT, Cris

Port Ochard, WA: Pride Publications, 1997. 248 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Ron Roussell. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$11.50
9) QUEER POET LIVES, Poems 1973 - 1978
SMITH, David Emerson

South San Franciso: Manroot, 1979. 85 pp. Edition limited to 1000 copies. These poems were collected from previous printings in anthologies and periodicals between 1973 and 1978. Photos are by the author. Beige, pictorial outer wrap front and back, rust-colored inner wrap. No discernible flaws; unread; book lays flat when set down. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus. Illus. by Peter Gonzales. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$37.00
10) THE QUEER PRESS GUIDE 2000
HARRIS, Paul, Editor

THE QUEER PRESS GUIDE 2000
Stock photo.
NY: Painted Leaf Press, 1999. 222 pp. First edition. Directory of gay publishers, magazines and newspapers. States circulation, frequency, payment. Listings are international and broken down country to country and state to state. Light crease across upper left corner of back cover.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$16.00
11) QUEST FOR FREEDOM: The United States and India's Indepedence
CLYMER, Kenton J

NY: Columbia University, 1995 393 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes, bibliography, index. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower text-edge soiled. Covers with light rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$25.00
12) QUESTIONABLE CARTOONS
KUPFERBERG, Tuli

NY: Vanity Press, 1981. 24 pp. First edition. Newsprint pages with like covers. Hand-lettered cartoons and illustratons in Tuli's inimitable style. Browning and some creasing about spine area. Half to one-inch tear along bottom edge of text. Medium edge and corner wear. Text discolored throughout, more so toward upper margins. Outer 3 signatures shorter than inner 4.. Saddle-stitched. Good. Illus. by Tuli Kupferberg. 8.25" x 10.75". Comic Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$37.00
13) QUESTIONS OF FORM: Logic and the Analytic Proposition from Kant to Carnap
PROUST, Joelle

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1989 302 pp. Reprint. Translated from the French by Anastasios Albert Brenner. Notes, bibligraphy, index. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$15.00
14) QUICK BROWN FOX #1
KEEFE, K. A., Editor (Andrew Gettler, Ray Black, John M. Bennett, Bill Shields, Stark Lee Davenport, Joe Napora and Edward Williams)

Youngwood, PA: Mad Dog Press, 1988. 1 pp. Circulation unstated, 12/yr. Xerox production. Folded twice for purposes of mailing and to fit in a #10 envelope. Creasing along a couple edges. Touch of discoloration along upper margins.. Broadsheet. Good. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$13.00
15) QUICK BROWN FOX #3
KEEFE, K. A., Editor (Andrew Gettler, Ray Black, Bill Shields, Larry Oberc, Paul Weinman, David Zack, and K. A. Keefe)

Youngwood, PA: Mad Dog Press, 1988. 1 pp. Circulation unstated, 12/yr. Xerox production. Folded twice for purposes of mailing and to fit in a #10 envelope. Edge and corner wear. Touch of discoloration along upper margins.. Broadsheet. Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$13.00
16) QUICK BROWN FOX #7
KEEFE, K. A., Editor (Andrew Gettler, Bill Shields, Ken Sparling, Joe Napora, John Eberly, Elliot Richman, Keith Dodson, J. M. Bennett, Jake Berry, Colin MacLeod, L. Oberc, B. Z. Niditch, Blacky Hix, and DeChant)

Youngwood, PA: Mad Dog Press, 1988. 6 pp. Circulation unstated, 12/yr. Xerox production. 3 sheets of tan copy paper bound w/a single staple upper left corner. Folded twice for purposes of mailing and to fit in a #10 envelope. Crease across upper left corner. Touch of discoloration along upper margins.. Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$13.00
17) QUICK QUILTS FROM THE HEART
PORTER, Liz, and Marianne Fons

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1994. 176 pp. First edition. Laminated pictorial boards. Profuse color and b/w illustrations and photos. Appendices, index. Covers slightly bowed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 9" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$9.00
18) QUICK STUDIES: The Best of Lingua Franca
STAR, Alexander (Editor)

QUICK STUDIES: The Best of Lingua Franca
Stock photo.
From the pages of the now defunct journal Lingua Franca, a variety of articles and essays loosely tied to academia, including a gossipy and revealing piece about Milan Kundera and his translators and the story of a classicist's perjury involving Plato.

NY: Farrar -Straus, 2002 514 pp. First edition. Copy w/a touch of shelf wear. Unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
19) QUILT WITH THE BEST
HAGOOD, Carol Cook (Editor)

QUILT WITH THE BEST
Stock photo.
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1992 160 pp. First edition. Profuse color photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 8.75" x 11.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.50
20) QUILTS FOR ALL SEASONS
WRIGHT, Susan Ramey, and Patricia Wilens (Editors)

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1993. 160 pp. First edition. Covers with light rubbing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 8.75" x 11.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$9.00
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations