Titles starting with Q from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE: A LEADEN TREASURY OF ENGLISH VERSE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. NF/VG+. PUB 1961. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: DRAWINGS BY EDWARD GOREY. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR A EASY BUMP TO THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER. D.J. HAS SLIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS, AND SOME SCATTERED WEAR TO THE EDGESOF THE LIGHTLY SUNNED SPINE PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: POETRY, EDWARD GOREY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE QUALITY OF COURAGE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. F/VG. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS SOME WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A LIGHT WATERSTAIN AT AND AROUND THE SPINE HEEL, SOME SCATTERED SMALL SURFACEABRASIONS AND RUBBING, A 3/4" TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASES AT THE SPINETOP'S FRONT CORNER, AND WHITE AREAS OF D.J. LIGHTLY TANNED. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: BASEBALL, SPORTS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
QUASAR, QUASAR, BURNING BRIGHT
|
|
|
GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. NEAR FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1978. FIRST EDITION. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH ATRACE OF CORNER WEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE. D.J. IS ALSO ABOUT FINEWITH JUST A TRACE OF CORNER WEAR, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFULCLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: SCIENCE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
QUEEN SHEBA'S RING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DOUBLEDAY PAGE & CO.. VG/NONE. PUB 1910. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AMERICAN EDITON PRECEDED THE BRITISH / ILLUSTRATED BY SIGURD SCHOU. ISBN: WITH FIVE TIPPED-IN PLATES. THE TOP 3/8" OF THE SPINE HAS PREVIOUSLY SUFFERED DAMAGE THAT EVENTHOUGH IT HAS BEEN SOLIDLY6 AND NEATLY REPAIRED IT HAS NEGATIVELYAFFECTED THE WORD "QUEEN" IN THE TITLE RESULTING IN PARTIALPERISHING/DULLING. THE REST OF THE BOOK IS VERY NICE WITH STRONG GILT TOTHE SPINE AND FRONT COVER AND NO FLAKING TO THE WHITE DESIGN A... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
QUEEN VICTORIA
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO. VERY GOOD IN A GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1921. LATER PRNTG. HARDCOVER. THIS IS A LATER PRINTING (1934) THE MASTERPIECE OF THE NEW BIOGRAPHY . OTHER THAN SOME SCATTERED SPOTTING TO THE SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, AND DARKENING OF THE ENDPAPERS AT HINGES THE BOOK IS VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT. D.J. HAS A LONG TEAR ON THE FRONT PANEL WITH WEAR TO THE CORNERS, MODEST CHIPPING TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN VERY NICE COPY W... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
QUEENMAGIC, KINGMAGIC
|
|
|
LONDON: GOLLANCZ LTD (VICTOR). FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1986. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
QUEENS DIE PROUDLY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1943. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. DARK BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH RED SPINE TITLES AND MAP ENDPAPERS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN A BOOKPLATE ON THE FRONT FREE-ENDPAPER. D.J. IS MODESTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS AND ENDS OF THE MODERATELY COLOR-FADED D.J. WITH A TOUCH OF RUB TO THE FRONT PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE QUEEN'S TRAGEDY
|
|
|
LONDON: SIR ISAAC PITMAN & SONS,LTD. VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1906. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONTCOVER. BOOK HAS SLIGHT RUB TO CORNERS, LIGHT DAMPING TO THE REAR COVERALONG THE SPINE EDGE, A SHORT NEATLY REPAIRED TEAR AT THE TOP OF THESPINE PANEL, AND SOME SPOTTING TO THE TOP EDGE OF THE TEXT BLOCK. ANEXCELLENT CLEAN AND BRIGHT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
QUERIDOS PADRES: EL ARTE DE CRECER JUNTOS, CON NUESTROS HIJOS (DEAR PARENTS)
|
|
|
BUENOS ARIES, ARGENTINA: EMECE EDITORES. FINE IN FLAPPED WRAPS. PUB 1998. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. A BEAUTIFUL COPY WITH NO WEAR. . Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY, PARENTING, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUEST FOR A CONTINENT: THE STORY OF THE ANTARCTIC
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY. FINE IN WRAPS. PUB 1963. PAPERBACK. ISBN: FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. A BEAUTIFULCLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK OR READER'S CREASINGTO THE SPINE.. Keywords: ANTARCTIC. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE QUEST FOR PROUST
|
|
|
LONDON: JONATHAN CAPE. VG/VG. 1950. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: 10 PAGES OF PHOTOGRAPHS. BOOK HAS BEEN ROUGHLY BUMPED AT THE HEEL OF THE SPINE. D.J. HAS ASMALL BIT OF CORNER WEAR WITH A COUPLE SHORT TEARS AT THE ENDS OF ALIGHTLY SUNNED SPINE PANEL, A LIGHT CRUSH AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL,AND A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL. A GOOD COPY.. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE QUEST FOR WILHELM REICH: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: ANCHOR PRESS / DOUBLEDAY. NF/NF. PUB 1981. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS REMAINDER SPRAY ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. D.J. HAS JUST A TRACE OFWEAR AT THE SPINE ENDS, THE WHITE D.J. IS MODESTLY TANNED, AND IT IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT, CLEAN, AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: WILHELM REICH, BIOGRAPHY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE QUESTION OF BEING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: TWAYNE PUBLISHERS, INC.. NEAR FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1958. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM KLUBACK AND JEAN T. WILDE /. ISBN: THIS IS A BI-LINGUAL EDITION. OTHER THAN A TINY NICK AT THE TOP THE REAR BOARD A FINE UNMARKED ANDCLEAN COPY. D.J. HAS SOME MODEST RUB/WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A TRACE OFSURFACE RUB TO THE FRONT PANEL, AND A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS. AN EXCELLENTCLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF THIS SCARCE EARLY ENGLISH APPEARANCE OFHEIDGEGGER'S 195... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE QUESTION OF BRUNO
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: NAN A. TALESE / DOUBLEDAY. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB MAY 2000. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, FIRST BOOK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE WPA
|
|
|
WASHINGTON D.C.: WORKS PROGRESS ADMN. VERY GOOD+ IN STAPLED TAN PRINTED WRAPS. PUB 1939. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. US GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATION FOR WPA . A 26 PAGE STAPLED PAMPHLET WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS THAT ARE UNATTRIBUTED. OTHER THAN SLIGHT BENDS TO THE BOTTOM CORNERS OF THE COVERS AND SOME LIGHT DUSTING AND TONING, THIS PAMPHLET IS VERY WELL PRESERVED. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: AVON PUBLISHING CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: STORY COLLECTION, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
A QUIET LIFE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: GEORGE BRAZILLER. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
QUINCY ADAMS SAWYER AND MASON'S CORNER FOLKS : A PICTURE OF NEW ENGLAND HOME LIFE AND MASON'S CORNER FOLKS
|
|
|
BOSTON: C.M. CLARK PUBLISHING CO. FINE/NONE. PUB 1900. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIS IS THE REVISED EDITION OF 1902 WITH A NEW "AUTHOR'S PREFACE". ISBN: DATED OCTOBER 1902 / ILLUSTRATIONS BY C. W. REED. GREEN CLOTH COVERED PICTORIAL BOARDS WITH PICTURE IN DARK GREEN ON THEFRONT COVER. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, AND TIGHT COPY WITH ALL 15TIPPED-IN ILLUSTRATIONS PRESENT AND 12 PAGE CLARK CATALOG STATING "READYIN FEBRUARY" AT THE BACK OF THE TEXT BLOCK AND NO MARKS OF ANY KIND TOTHE BINDING OR THE INTERIOR.. Keywords... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
QUINN'S BOOK
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Keywords: NOVEL, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
QUITE EARLY ONE MORNING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: NEW DIRECTIONS BOOK. FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J. PUB 1954. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISWORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS WITH A COUPLE OF SHORT EDGE TEARS ANDIS PRICE-CLIPPED. A NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: STORIES, ESSAYS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


