Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Bookmark Books

Bookseller: Bookmark Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookmark Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) QPB Book of Irish Literature
Kiernan, Kathy

Quality Paperback Book Club, 1999. Bright, clean and tight. 947pp.. ISBN: 096579749x. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Quack-Quack
Stehr, Frederic

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. Usual library distinctions. Binding generally soiled and rubbing. Corners and spine ends frayed lightly. Pages have closed edge-tears, usually small, though one is larger and tape-repaired. One page has a two inch inkmark, not affecting legibility. Pages have light soil. Only a reading copy.. First US Edition. Library Binding. Hardbound.. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot the Shoe King's Son, The
Besterman, Catherine

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has moderate rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil ; a few edge-tears, one of which is glue-repaired. 147pp. . 1st Printing. Library Binding. Hardbound.. Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Chappell, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Quality of Hurt, The : The Autobiography of Chester Himes, The : Volume I
Himes, Chester

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972. Usual library identifiers. Slight shelf-slant. Binding is rubbed at bottom edge. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. 351pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Octavo. Ex-Library. Chester Himes,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Quarter-Midget Racing Is for Me
Lerner, Mark

Minneapolis: Lerner Publications, 1981. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, & pocket. Binding has light rubbing & scratching. Occasional pages have very light soil; a few edge-tears. . ISBN: 0822511258. 1st Printing. Library Binding, Hardcover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Wolfe, Robert L. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Midget Cars; Karting; Karts;. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) Queen Esther
dePaola (de Paola), Tomie

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. One page has a small tape-repaired tear at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. . ISBN: 0062556177. First Edition. Library Binding, Hardcover. Good/Good. Square 8vo. Ex-Library. BIBLE STORIES Old Testament ESTHER Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) Queen of Eene, The
Prelutsky, Jack

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1978. Usual library distinctions. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Pages have occasional very light soil. One poem has one word underlined in ink. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector.. ISBN: 0688801447. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Boards. Reading Copy/Good. Illus. by Chess, Victoria. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) Queen's Tears and Elephant's Ears: A Guide to Growing Unusual House Plants
Kramer, Jack

Collins World, 1977. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise a sound copy. 96pp.. ISBN: 0529053306. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Valdez, Michael; Johnson, Robert . Octavo. Ex-Library. HOUSE PLANTS GARDENING INDOOR JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Queen's Wizard, The
Beatty, John and Patricia

New York: Macmillan, 1967. Usual library distinctions. Library binding (buckram) has light soil & rubbing; spine fading some. Pencil mark & finger soil on fore-edge. Occasional pages have light to moderate soil; corner creases. 246pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) Quiet Evening, The
Hurd, Thacher

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1978. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding generally rubbed & scratched. Pages have l light soil & a few small edge-tears. Several pages have faint staining.. ISBN: 068884166x. 1st Printing. Library Binding, Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Oblong 12mo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Quiet Eye, The : A Way of Looking at Pictures
Judson, Sylvia Shaw

Quiet Eye, The : A Way of Looking at Pictures
Stock photo.
Chicago Illinois: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1982. Prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. DJ is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0895266385. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART APPRECIATION ;. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Quiet House, The
Coontz, Otto

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1978. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have a blue stain at top edges of pages that begins very small & grows to 1-inch. . ISBN: 0316155330. 1st Printing. Library Binding, Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) Quiet Places, Warm Thoughts : A Collection of Stories & Poems
Oke, Janette

Elkhart IN: Bethel Publishing, 1983. Binding is rubbed & tattered at edges. Spine has a reading crease. Prev. owners gift message & bookstore stamp on half-titlepage. Otherwise contents clean. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
14) Quiet Revolution, The : The Complete Manual of Electric Propulsion Systems
Boucher, Robert J

Marina Del Rey CA: Astro Flight , 1979. Binding has light rubbing & edgewear. Front cover has a 3-inch tape residue & a small scuff. 70pp. . Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Electric Propulsion,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Quiet Storm: Voices of Young Black Poets
Okutoro, Lydia Omolola

Quiet Storm: Voices of Young Black Poets
Stock photo.
New York: Hyperion, 1999. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 102pp.. ISBN: 0786824034. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. African American Youth Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Quilt, The
Jonas, Ann

A young girl has a new quilt made from her old crib sheet, curtains, and pajamas. When she sleeps, it comes alive in an excit... read more

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light shelf-wear at edges. Pages have occasional light soil; edge-tears at bottom edges, a few of which are tape-repaired. Rear free endpaper has a full-length crease. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0688038263. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. NIGHT FICTION QUILTS JUVENILE BEDTIME AFRICAN AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Quilting (World of Crafts Series)
Swim, Laurie

New York: Mallard Press, 1991. 128pp. Corners bumped lightly. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. DJ has minor edgewear. . ISBN: 0792452984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. QUILTING QUILTS. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Quiz Book of the Arts
Davies, Gilbert W

South Brunswick: AS Barnes & Co., 1974. Binding has light soil; bump to front top edge. 3 initials in ink to bottom edge, name & magic marker on front free endpaper, and there are two sentences underlined in pencil in the introduction, else clean. 209pp. . Cloth. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: