Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Reading Cat Books

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Quality Taylor Guitars
Taylor Guitars

El Cajon, CA: Taylor Guitars, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 2004 guitar catalogue. Card wraps are slightly bumped on the edges; spine is NOT creased. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 76 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
2) The Queen
Morrow, Ann

London, England: Panther Books, 1984. Softcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and lightly worn on the corners and edges; small diagonal crease on top front corner; spine is not creased; scarred and shelf worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are lightly browned, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 272 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.35)
3) Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother
Hall, Trevor

Surrey, England: Colour Library Books Ltd., 1987. First Published in Great Britain. Hardcover. Good+. Folio: over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated, laminated boards are bumped on the corners and top and bottom of spine; some scarring, particularly on the back; a bit soiled on the edges; slightly curled. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, in pencil, on ffep; page edges are lightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Very large, very heavy book; profusely illustrated. 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
4) The Queen Mother
Unknown

London, England: Colour Library Books Ltd., 1983. First published. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; bottom back edge has lamination lifting. Boards are hot pink with white print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
5) Queen Victoria
Thompson, Dorothy

London, England: Virago Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Biography. Card wraps are bumped on the edges and corners; spine is NOT creased; some shelf wear and scarring. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browning lightly; otherwisepPages are clear and unmarked. 170 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
6) Queenie's Whim
Carey, Rosa N

New York: A. L. Burt Company, Circa 1900. Hardcover. Poor. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are blue with dark blue print and design on the spine and front; corners, edges and spine bumped and worn; spine is faded; pasted on oval illustration on front is chipped and browned; soiled and stained. Hinges are broken and starting to seperate; title page and page 479/480 are loose. Page edges are lightly browned and spotted; pages are surprisingly clear and unmarked. Good reading copy. 491... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
7) The Quest for Character
Swindoll, Charles R

Portland, Oregon: Multnomah Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Religion. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is faded. Boards are red with gold print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and slightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Name, date (1987) and dedication, in pen, on ffep; pages are starting to brown very slightly on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 216 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.98)
8) The Quest for Christian Unity
Bilheimer, Robert S

New York: Haddam House, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Religious. Dust jacket is slightly worn on the corners and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; browned quite badly on the edges and spine. Boards are brown cloth with dark brown print on the spine; corners are barely bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges, but otherwise clear and unmarked. 181 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
9) The Quest of Youth
Farnol, Jeffery

Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1927. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Romance. Boards are blue cloth with black print on the spine; front is blank; spine is darkened with 3" tear at bottom back; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Hinges are broken. Writing, in pencil, on bep; ffep is missing; page edges and early and last pages are browned and foxed; otherwise pages are relatively clear. 364 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $11.00 ($10.49)
10) Questions & Swords Folktales of the Zapatista Revolution
Marcos, Subcomandante

Questions & Swords Folktales of the Zapatista Revolution
Stock photo.
El Paso, Texas: Cinco Puntos Press, 2001. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Fair to Good. Domínguez, Domitila & Ramírez, Antonio. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased; corner creases; full length vertical creases on front and back; scarring, soiling and shelf wear. Binding is good. First two pages and last page are very soiled and have pencil marks; top page corners are bumped, s... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
11) Quick Country Quilting
Mumm, Debbie

Quick Country Quilting
Stock photo.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Crafts. Card wraps are slightly rubbed on the bottom edges; no creases; very little shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Bottom page edges slightly soiled; price, in pen, inside front cover; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Beautiful condition; looks unread. 252 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
12) The Quick Meats Cookbook
Langseth-Christensen, Lillian & Smith, Carol Sturm

New York: Walker and Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Good. Langseth-Christensen, Lillian. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrated boards are bumped and worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; spine is faded on top; soiled and stained. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 96 pages. No Jacket ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.35)
13) Quicksilver A "Nameless Detective" Mystery
Plronzini, Bill

New York: St. Martin's Press, Circa 1984. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners and top and bottom of spine; slightly browned. Boards are red with black print on the spine; corners lightly bumped; top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges have brown stains; pages are browning slightly; otherwise clear and unmarked. 151 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
14) Quiet Talks on Prayer
Gordon, S. D

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1904. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Religious. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine and white print on the front; spine is faded; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Names, dates (1906, 1950), dedication and stamp on ffep; occasional neat underlining, in pen; pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise clear. 234 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
15) Quotations From Chairman Diefenbaker
Diefenbaker, John G

Winnipeg, Man: Greywood Publishing Ltd, 1968. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Card wraps are bumped and scraped on the corners, edges and several places on the spine; creases on the spine; somewhat soiled and stained. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning but otherwise unmarked. Canada's little red book. 160 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
16) Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Tse-tung, Mao

Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1967. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Chairman Mao's little red book! Wraps are covered with red vinyl in which the title is blind stamped; vinyl is slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Book includes statement by Lin Piao which was ripped out of books when he was disgraced. Pages are browning slightly, especially on the edges but are otherwise clear and unmarked. Red silk book mark attached to spine. 312 pages. 24mo - over 5" - 5... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $120.00 ($114.44)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (13)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: