Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Keogh's Books

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Q. Horati Flacci Carmina, Liber Epodon
Gow, James

Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. , ink library stamps inside front cover and on front end paper and title page, ink inscriptions on end papers and inside covers, rear hinge partially cracked, spine and covers a little marked, slight wear along edges, in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 410 pages. Publishers catalogue at rear. With introduction and notes. Part of the Pitt Press Series. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
2) Q. Horati Flacci Carminum Librum Quintum
Kipling, Rudyardo et Graves, Carolo [edited by Aluredus D. Godley]

Published Apud Basilium Blackwell, Oxon, 1920 Editio Altero. Hardback. ,a little bumping on top and tail of spine, cover marked, foxing to free end papers otherwise the book is in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 34 pages natural beige with silver titles on front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
3) Q. Horatii Flacci Eclogae, cum scholiis veteribus, castigavit et notis illustravit Guilielmus Baxterus: varias lectiones et observationes addidit Jo. Matthias Gesnerus; quibus et suas adspersit Jo. Carolus Zeunius
Horace, William Baxter, Johann Matthias Gesner, Johann Carl Zeune

Published by J. Johnson, T. Payne, R. Faulder, G. Wilkie et J. Robinson, J. Walker, R. Lea, J. Nunn, et J. Richardson, London, 1809 new edition. Hardback. , front cover unattached, rear cover only held by black cloth strip, corners and spine ends rubbed, few scratches to covers, faint spots to some pages but text clean and complete, in fair condition. Octavo. , xlviii, 787 pages including index, Latin text , full calf with gilt titles to spine and decorated compartments, 4 raised bands, twin gilt fillet bo... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
4) Quaderni di Emblema, 1: Federico Zeri Diari di Lavoro [Emblem Notebooks, 1: The Work-Diaries of Federico Zeri]
Anon

Published by Emblema Editrice, Bergamo, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. , spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, internally clean, the book is in good+ condition/, dust wrapper edges rubbed with a few small tears, in good condition. 22 x 27 cm approx. , 93 pages including Introduction at front, illustrated with 10 colour illustrative plates at the text and 107 black and white illustrative plates at rear, Index at rear , quarter dark brown cloth with grey printed paper to sides ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
5) Quakers in Russia
Scott, Richenda C

Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. , covers clean, spots at very fore-edges but plates and text clean, the book is in good+ condition/, small tear at rear top edge, preice clippied, in good condition. 22 x 15 cms (approx). , 302 pages with preface, contents, bibliography and index, with black and white plates and photographic plates , green cloth with gilt titles to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
6) Quality : Change Through Teamwork
Chaudhry - Lawton, Rani. Et Al

Published by Century Business, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. , fine condition in fine dustwrapper. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 318 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
7) The Quangle Wangle's Hat, and other songs, Book 2 of Lear's Nonsense Songs, music by H.W. Cardew
Lear, Edward

Published By The Vincent Music Co., Ltd, London, no date given, approximately 1910 Paperback. , spine creased, small crease on front cover, cover a little dusty, good condition. , 27 x 19 cm. , 38 pages of sheet music , stapled paper cover, with edward lear's illustrations, mostly in red ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
8) The Quantum Gods
Love, Jeff

Published by Samuel Weiser, New York, 1979 First American Paperback edition. Paperback. , good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 246 pages, illustrated throughout with diagrams ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
9) The Quarrelling Room
Watney, John

Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. , book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 204 pages, there is a note loosely inserted in the book from Raymond Barker a neighbour of the author, which says a little about the author , stippled blue grey cloth with blue title to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
10) The Quarry Newsletter, November 1980
Various

Published by the Center for Alternative Technology, Powys, Wales, 1980 First Edition. Paperback. , a little spotted, where it was damp at some time, book is in good condition. 22 x 1q5cm. , 41 page booklet, contains five inserts such as a mail order book list, a leaflet on alternative residential courses and flyers for events, has some black and white illustrations ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
11) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society, Vol. 65, No. 280, April 1939
Walker, Sir Gilbert (Editor), B. A. Keen, R. A. Hamilton, J. A. Chalmers et al

, London: Published by The Royal Meteorological Society, , 1939. First Edition. Paperback. , book has a little curling to edges, light creasing to spine, in good+ condition. 25 x 16 cm. , paginated 123-294, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and graphs, containing articles on the influence of the Dead Sea on Climate, climate and the growth of trees, notes on theories of the electric fields below clouds, etc. , grey printed wraps ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
12) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society, Vol. 65, No. 281, July 1939
Walker, Sir Gilbert (Editor), D. Lloyd, H. L. Wright, A. Lu et al

, London: Published by the Royal Meteorological Society, , 1939. First Edition. Paperback. , book has has light general soiling to front, creasing to spine, inside clean and bright, in good+ condition. 25 x 15 cm. , paginated 295-484, illustrated throughout in black and white photographs and graphs, includes fold out appendix of Opacity in the British Isle with frequency of occassions of visibility, articles on distribution of drought, atmospheric opacity and ecological aspects of meteorology, etc. , grey... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
13) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society, Vol. 66, Supplement, 1940
Allen, R. A., D. Brunt, H. R. Byres et al

, London: Published by the Royal Meteorological Society, , 1040. First Edition. Paperback. , book has creasing to spine, in good+ condition. 25 x 15 cm. , 111 pages, 5 black and white plates, numerous graphs and diagrams in black and white throughout, includes two fold out sections, one a graph of zonal index values relating to pressure, the other an atmospheric radiation chart. Includes articles on Radiation in the atmosphere, the deepening of extra-tropical cyclones, planetary flow patterns in the atmos... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
14) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society, Vol. 77, No. 334, October 1951
Sheppard, P. A. (Editor), W. R. G. Atkins, W. L. Godson, B. W. Thompson et al

, London: Published by the Royal Meteorological Society, , 1951. First Edition. Paperback. , book has light soiling to wraps, some light foxing to edge of cover, inside clean and bright, in good+ condition. 25 x 15 cm. , paginated 531-700, table of contents and index at rear, one black and white plate, numerous graphs and diagrams throughout in black and white, includes articles on meteorology and aviation, synoptic properties of frontal surface, general circulation of the atmosphere over South-East Asia,... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
15) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society, Vol. 103, No. 438, October 1977
McIntosh, D. H. (Editor), D. A. Bennets, M. T. Coffey, A. B. Pittock et al

, London: Published by the Royal Meteorological Society,, , 1977. First Edition. Paperback. , book is in very good condition. 25 x 17 cm. , paginated 553-830, table of contents and index at rear, illustrated with numerous diagrams and charts throughout, includes articles on energy dispersion in barotropic atmosphere, swell waves, the spectral scale of wind fluctuations, etc. , grey printed wraps ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
16) The Quarterly Review Volume LXVI June & September 1840
Anon

Published by John Murray, London, 1840 First Edition. Hardback. , front edge of 60% of spine free with cross tear, edges to spine rubbed, corners scuffed, book plate to to front pastedown, externally just good, internally sound clean and in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 632 pages with 4 introductory pages, poetry Elizabeth Barrett, Caroline Southey Sara Coleridge, jThomas Carlyle , half brown calf with marbled paper to boards, five raised bands with gilt rulings and gilt title to s... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
17) Quaternary Science Reviews 14 issues from volume 1 No.1 to Volume 4 No.4 inclusive [ 1982 to 1985 ]
Bowen, D.Q. [ editor ]

published by Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985 First Edition. Paperback. , a little reading wear, clean & sound, 1 issue creased, very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 14 issues of the journal 1/1 to 4/4 inclusive all illustrated with maps, photographs and diagrams ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.25)
18) Quaternary Science Reviews 9 issues from 1989 to 1996
Bowen, D.Q. [ editor ]

published by Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1989, 1993, 1996 First Edition. Paperback. , a little reading wear, clean & sound, very good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 9 issues of the journal Vol.8 No.2, Vol.12 Nos. 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10 Vol.15 Nos.1, 2/3 & 4, all illustrated with maps, photographs and diagrams ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
19) The Quatrains of Omar Khayyam, the Persian Text with an English Verse Translation [Trubner's Oriental Series]
Whinfield, E. H

, London: Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, , 1901. Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Hardback. , book has rubbing to corners and edges, two small stains on front board, larger stain and scuff marks on back board, previous owners inscription on half title page, spine faded, in good condition. 22 x 15 cm. , lvi, 359 pages, appendix at rear , orange cloth, gilt and brown titles and decoration ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
20) Queen Elizabeth
Wilson, Mona

Published by Peter Davies Limited, UK, 1932 Reprint. Hardback. , light marking on some parts of cover, head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed, fore-edge foxed, signed by previous owner, book in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 176 pages, illustrated with a black and white plate frontispiece , black cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: