Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Q. Horati Flacci Opera
HORACE

Kegan Paul, Trench & Soc, London., 1883. First edition thus: one of 100 large-paper copies, this one being unnumbered. pp [viii], 302. Contemporary full vellum gilt.Endpapers foxed. Very good indeed. A handsome book. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($280.28)
2) Quad et autres pièces pour la télévision - suivi de L'Épuisé par Gilles Deleuze
BECKETT, Samuel

Les Éditions de Minuit, Paris., 1992. First French edition. Small octavo. 109 pages. Wrappers. The other pieces for television are Trio du Fantôme, ...que nuages..., and Nacht und Träume. Translated into French by Edith Fournier. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.07)
3) Quail in Aspic - The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz as tape-recorded to Cecil Beaton
BEATON, Cecil

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1962. First edition. 163 pages. A spoof autobiography in the manner of Baroness von Bülop's My Royal Past. Black and white photographs by the author. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.07)
4) Quail in Aspic - The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz
BEATON, Cecil

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1962. First edition. Black and white photographs by the author. A spoof autobiography in the manner of Baroness von Bülop's My Royal Past.Extreme cover edges slightly faded. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little marked and slightly rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
5) Quake, Quake, Quake - A Leaden Treasury of English Verse
GOREY, Edward (illustrates). DEHN, Paul

Hamish Hamilton, London., 1961. First U.K. edition. Children's verse of the blackly humorous variety, heavily flavoured by the threat of nuclear annihilation. The recent talk of ''enhancing the freedom of the free world'' suddenly makes it all seem topical again. Numerous drawings by Edward Gorey.Head of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
6) Quality Street - a comedy in four acts
BARRIE, J.M. THOMSON, Hugh (illustrates)

Hodder and Stoughton, London., [1913]. First trade edition. Quarto. pp vii, 198. 22 tipped-in colour plates, numerous black-and-white drawings and endpapers by Hugh Thomson. Original purple pictorial cloth lavishly decorated in gilt. Laid in, at the half-title, is Alvin Langdon Coburn's photograph portrait of Barrie.Prelims a little spotted. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($200.20)
7) Quarry - Vol. 16, No. 4
ATWOOD, Margaret (contributes). Ondaatje, Michael (edits)

Kingston, Ontario. Summer,, 1967. Wrappers. Includes four poems by Margaret Atwood.Covers spotted and slightly creased. Small rust mark inside upper cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
8) Quartet
RHYS, Jean

André Deutsch, London., 1969. Reissue of the 1928 novel which was first published under the title Postures.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.04)
9) Queen Elizabeth
CREIGHTON, Rev. Mandell

Boussod, Valadon, London, Paris and Edinburgh., 1896. First edition. pp. 202. Handcoloured frontispiece from a miniature by Nicholas Hilliard; 8 plates. Small folio. Quarter red morocco, by Roger de Coverly, raised bands, lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Marbled paper boards and endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Printed at Asnières-sur-Seine. On verso of the front free endpaper is a written note: "From Lord & Lady Northbourne. 1897". Spine rubbed with minor loss at head. Hinges a... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($280.28)
10) The Queen of Night
HILL, Headon

Ward Lock, London., 1896. First edition. Original olive-green cloth lettered in gilt. Scarce. A mystery by Headon Hill, the pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger, one of the Victorian writers most deeply influenced by Arthur Conan Doyle. Corners bruised. Endpapers browned. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($240.24)
11) The Queen of Seven Swords
CHESTERTON, G.K

Sheed & Ward, London., 1926. First edition. Octavo. 50 pages. Poems. Buckram-backed patterned cloth.Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and dusty dustwrapper darkened at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.12)
12) The Queen of the Air - being a Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm
RUSKIN, John

George Allen, Orpington., 1887. Reprint of a book originally published in 1869. Octavo. pp xii, 239.Front cover slightly marked. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
13) The Queeney Letters - Being Letters Addressed to Hester Maria Thrale by Doctor Johnson, Fanny Burney and Mrs Thrale-Piozzi
JOHNSON, Samuel. Lansdowne, The Marquis of (edits and introduces)

Cassell, London., 1934. First edition. Octavo. pp xxxii, 275. Twenty-one page introduction by The Marquis of Lansdowne, who also introduces each section of letters. Fifty pages of letters by Dr. Johnson. The final section is: "Some Extracts Relating to Johnson from Mrs. Piozzi's Letters - 1793-1821". Printed at the Curwen Press. Cream linen covers with gilt decoration to spine.Short split at front hinge. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly chipped dustwrapper a little darkened at t... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.10)
14) The Queen's Beasts - An account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 2 June 1953
BAWDEN, Edward (illustrates). Stanford, H. (describes)

Newman Neame, London., [1953]. First trade edition. 6 colour plates by Edward Bawden and 5 by Cecil Keeling. Black and white photographs of James Woodford's original statues. Foreword by Sir George Bellew. Designed by John Lewis. The typeface, here used for the first time, is Linotype Pilgrim by Eric Gill. Genealogical charts on endpapers. Corners a little bruised. Very good indeed in good dustwrapper rubbed at edges and torn at tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.04)
15) Quentin Durward
[SCOTT, Sir Walter]

Archibald Constable, Edinburgh., 1823. First edition. Three volumes: pp [lxiv], 273; [ii], 331; [ii], 360. Contemporary quarter red morocco with marbled boards and edges.On the front pastedown of each volume is the monogram ''M.A.'' surmounted by a crown. On each title-page is the ownership signature ''M. Artindale, Lt.''. Some foxing to prelims. A very good set indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($400.40)
16) The Quest for Christa T
WOLF, Christa

Hutchinson, London., 1971. First English edition. Translated by Christopher Middleton. A 185-page novel of life in East Germany after the War.Slightly bumped at head and tail of spine. Front free endpaper faintly browned. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.07)
17) The Quest for Corbett
TYNAN, Kenneth and LANG, Harold

Gaberbocchus, London., 1960. First edition. Square octavo. 112 pages. A radio play. ''Presentation'' by Franciszka Themerson with numerous drawings and collages by her printed in black, yellow and blue. "In case any of its exuberance mystifies you (the Ubuesque central character certainly won't), it abounds in parody and reference to British and American advertising, theatre, Literature and Cinema kitsch of the last 30 years, some of it almost disgracefully, personally affectionate... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.12)
18) The Quest for Quixote
CROFT-COOKE, Rupert

Secker & Warburg, London., 1959. First edition. The travelogue of a journey in the footsteps of a certain knight-errant.Covers a little sprung. Very good in very good marked and creased a little stained on lower panel. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
19) The Quest for the Perfect Planet - A Story of Space Exploration
JOHNS, W.E

Hodder and Stoughton, London., 1961. First edition. A Professor Brane novel. Colour frontispiece and other drawings by Stead.Small mark to front free endpaper (paper fault?). Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the top edge. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
20) The Quest of the White Merle
GASK, Lilian. HARDY, Dorothy (illustrates)

George C. Harrap, London., [1909]. First edition. Octavo. 283 pages. Original green pictorial boards. Top edge gilt. A scarce juvenile fantasy about a winged boy in search of a white merle that can put a stop to his father's impending blindness.Two slight indentations at spine and free endpapers a little tanned, otherwise near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed and chipped at extremities. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($240.24)


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: