Titles starting with Q from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Q and A: Hundreds of Can-Do Answers to a Gardener's Toughest Questions
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1989 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear. The dust jacket shows edge wear but is encased in plastic for protection. Experts answer questions and solve baffling problems about every aspect of gardening. A handy one-volume reference every gardener should own. 330 pages. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Quail
|
|
|
Scottdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1973 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. The dust jacket shows light wear on the edges and is price clipped on the inside. This is a Christian novel of family relationships. 152 pages. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Quality Sunday Schools: A Blueprint for Achievement
|
|
|
Harvest Publications, 1969. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. There is a number taped on the spine but this is not an ex-library book. The inside is completely clean and the ffep has been removed. Every facet of Sunday school work reveals itself to you as you study this well-outlined handbook written by a man whose wide knowledge and expereince has helped many Sunday schools evaluate and upgrade their program. 175 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Quebec et L'Ile d'Orleans
|
|
|
Quebec, 1927 Binding is slightly loose, spine and cover show signs of wear. Includes black and white photos, preface, errata, Canadian songs, tourist references. Slightly yellowed pages. 228 pages.. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Queen Charlotte Islands 1774-1966 (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Evergreen Press Ltd., 1968 The bindings are tight and the text is clean throughout both volumes. The spines and corners show almost no wear. The dust jackets show light wear. Gift inscription in ink inside Volume Two. Volume 1 - 340 pages; Volume 2 - 472 pages. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Queen of the Dark Chamber
|
|
|
Moody, 1954 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The corners are bumped. Signed by Tsai on the ffep. Moving story of a Chinese woman who is converted and use her life to serve the Lord. 160 pages.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 7) |
Queen of the Dark Chamber
|
|
|
Moody, 1954 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The corners are bumped. Moving story of a Chinese woman who is converted and use her life to serve the Lord. 160 pages.. Cloth. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Queen's Printers' Aids to the Student of the Holy Bible - with Illustrations
|
|
|
Eyre and Spottiswoode Binding is tight, covers soiled, usual shelf wear, owners' names on front endpapers, one dated 1928 some soiling to endpapers as well - more prominent in rear, Bible Student's Encyclopedia, includes chapters on Plants of the Bible, Animal Creation, Money and Weights, Measures of the Bible, etc., etc., etc., no date but ca. late teens-1920's, 36 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Quest for Reformation in Preaching
|
|
|
London: Word Books Publisher, 1968 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name inside on the ffep. A logical, step-by-step approach to preaching with an awareness of the profound and exciting implications of God's good news. Complete sermons of Karl Barth, Harry Emerson Fosdick, G. Campbell Morgan, Helmut Thielicke and others are subjected to instructive in-depth analysis. 251 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Quest for Serenity
|
|
|
Eerdmans, 1964 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show wear. The inside is completely clean. The author was the Principal of a theological college and an eminent Bible teacher. 91 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quest for the Original Text of the New Testament
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, 1992 The binding is tight and the text has some highlighting in the first couple chapters. Comfort challenges the view that early copyists were careless and took editorial liberties. He argues that their accuracy and integrity are indisputable. 200 pages.. Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quest of Faith: Understanding What You Confess
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: CRC Pubns, 1989 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light edge wear. The inside is completely clean. In this book the author leads the reader through sixty-five basic questions about the Christian faith and the Reformed heritage. For each question he suggests possible answers that stimulate readers to formulate their own answers and speak clearly and knowledgeably about what they believe. This is an excellent resource for pre-confession... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Questing Youth: A Challenge to the Highest
|
|
|
Marshall , Morgan & Scott The binding is tight. A few pages have light pencil markings. The spine and corners show wear. The front hinges are slightly loose. The inside is completely clean, the outside page edges have some foxing. A Christian book challenging youth to live the highest life possible. . Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Question of Healing : Some Thoughts on Healing and Suffering
|
|
|
Victory Press, 1967 Binding is tight, usual wear, owner's name on front endpaper, "Christian men of wide experience and varying outlook consider some of the problems of suffering and healing in this helpful and thought-stimulating study.", 95 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Questionable Amusements
|
|
|
Michigan: Zondervan Publ. House The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light edge wear. Previous owner's name inside on the ffep, otherwise the inside is completely clean. The author takes the Bible as his authority and looks at questionable practices for Christians in three categories: In Relation to Yourself; In Relation to Others and In Relation to God. 46 pages. Stapled. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Questions For Jehovah's Witnesses
|
|
|
William I. Cetnar, 1983 Binding is tight, usual wear, tall binding, "Here are some questions for you. These questions came up while we were Jehovah's Witnesses. The answers we found are photostated in this boooklet. Jehovah's Witnesses' president is the spokesman for the 'faithful and wise servant' - God's Prophet - God's Channel of Communication....The Product of God's Prophet must be TRUTH. Is the product of the Presidents of Jehovah's Witnesses the truth? Deut. 18... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Questions Frequently Asked Me on Prophecy
|
|
|
Huntingdon Valley, Pennsylvania: Salem Kirban, Inc., 1972 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Questions and answers about the end-times. 62 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Questions New Christians Ask
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, USA: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1979 The cover shows some shelf wear. The text and cover are clean. The binding is cracked and a few pages near the back are loose but present, the rest of the binding is okay. 159 pages.. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Questions Non-Christians Ask
|
|
|
Fleming H Revell Co, 1977 Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine badly sun damaged, "'This book is designed to help the Christian witness share his faith with others.' Barry Wood gives you more than verbal ammunition for arguments: he shows how to be sensitive yet effective in dealing with the non-believer. These principles have been tested in action - they have worked...", 160 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Questions Non-Christians Asks
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1977 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Have you ever been asked a question which seemed to undermine the basis of your Christianity, a question for which you had no answer? This book provides the answers to commonly voiced objections to Christianity. The book is designed to help the Christian witness share his faith with others. It shows how to be sensitive yet affective in dealing with the non-believer. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (20)Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
